MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sportking India
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sportking India Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹96.36 crore vs ₹28.27 crore, revenue up 24.5%

Sportking India Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹781.05 crore, up 24.5% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 136.8% to ₹154.88 crore and the EBITDA margin widened 9.4 percentage points to 19.8%. Net profit increased 240.9% to ₹96.36 crore and basic EPS rose to ₹7.58 from ₹2.22. The board approved the unaudited results on 30 October 2026.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue rose 24.5% year on year to ₹781.05 crore and was up 11.0% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA increased 136.8% to ₹154.88 crore, with the margin widening 9.4 percentage points to 19.8% from 10.4%.
  • Net profit rose 240.9% year on year to ₹96.36 crore and was 26.8% higher than Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS increased to ₹7.58 from ₹2.22 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.98 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,484.73 crore, while profit after tax was ₹172.34 crore and basic EPS was ₹13.56.

How did Sportking India perform in Q2 FY27?

Sportking India reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹781.05 crore, up 24.5% from ₹627.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and 11.0% from ₹703.68 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 136.8% year on year to ₹154.88 crore and increased 17.1% from ₹132.21 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin reached 19.8%, compared with 10.4% a year earlier and 18.8% in Q1 FY27.

Profit before tax was ₹129.66 crore, up 244.6% from ₹37.63 crore in Q2 FY26 and 26.9% from ₹102.20 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹96.36 crore against ₹28.27 crore a year earlier and ₹75.97 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS rose to ₹7.58 from ₹2.22 and ₹5.98, respectively. The filing states that the company has no subsidiary, associate or joint venture, so the results are standalone.

Sportking India Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations781.05703.68627.39+24.5%+11.0%
Other income0.832.318.04−89.7%−64.1%
Total expenses652.22603.79597.81+9.1%+8.0%
EBITDA154.88132.2165.41+136.8%+17.1%
EBITDA margin19.8%18.8%10.4%+9.4 pp+1.0 pp
Profit before tax129.66102.2037.63+244.6%+26.9%
Tax33.3026.239.36+255.8%+27.0%
Net profit96.3675.9728.27+240.9%+26.8%
EPS (₹)7.585.982.22+241.4%+26.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sportking India's costs and profit?

Total expenses increased 9.1% year on year to ₹652.22 crore, compared with a 24.5% rise in revenue. Cost of materials was up 12.6% at ₹493.30 crore, employee cost rose 11.5% to ₹38.29 crore and finance costs edged up 0.5% to ₹12.15 crore. Depreciation fell 41.4% to ₹13.90 crore, while other expenses declined 0.7% to ₹94.50 crore.

The company revised the estimated useful life of certain assets from 7.50 years to 10 years on a triple-shift basis, with effect from 1 July 2026. The filing says this reduced the depreciation charge for the quarter and half year by ₹802.40 lakhs. Other income fell 89.7% year on year to ₹0.83 crore from ₹8.04 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Tax expense rose 255.8% to ₹33.30 crore from ₹9.36 crore. Management attributed the year-on-year EBITDA improvement to higher cotton and blended-yarn demand, operational efficiency and stable cotton prices. The earnings call also cited improving demand, better realisations and a more stable raw-material environment.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials493.30438.23+55.07+12.6%
Employee cost38.2934.33+3.96+11.5%
Finance costs12.1512.09+0.06+0.5%
Depreciation13.9023.73−9.83−41.4%
Other expenses94.5095.16−0.66−0.7%
Total expenses652.22597.81+54.41+9.1%
Other income0.838.04−7.21−89.7%
Tax33.309.36+23.94+255.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹1,484.73 crore, up 22.4% from ₹1,213.19 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 20.7% to ₹1,487.87 crore from ₹1,233.2 crore, while profit before tax increased 175.7% to ₹231.87 crore from ₹84.11 crore.

Profit after tax for the first half was ₹172.34 crore, up 176.4% from ₹62.36 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 176.2% to ₹13.56 from ₹4.91. The investor presentation showed H1 FY27 EBITDA of ₹287.1 crore at a 19.3% margin, compared with ₹134.9 crore and 11.1% in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,4851,213+22.4%
Profit before tax231.8784.11+175.7%
Net profit172.3462.36+176.4%
EPS (₹)13.564.91+176.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,044.87 crore, against ₹1,744.37 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹1,275.19 crore from ₹1,115.90 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹545.19 crore from ₹462.67 crore and cash rose to ₹52.13 crore from ₹0.67 crore. Inventories were ₹452.44 crore, trade receivables ₹473.47 crore and trade payables ₹92.97 crore.

Net operating cash flow in H1 FY27 was ₹218.73 crore, compared with ₹158.51 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹206.78 crore against negative ₹25.85 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹39.50 crore against negative ₹120.13 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹208.62 crore, up from ₹24.20 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets2,0451,744
Total equity1,2751,116
Borrowings545.19462.67
Cash and equivalents52.130.67
Inventories452.44391.29
Trade receivables473.47396.20

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations218.73158.51
Cash from investing−206.78−25.85
Cash from financing39.50−120.13
Capital expenditure208.6224.20

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sportking India done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last four quarters and rose to ₹781.05 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series. Net profit also reached a series high of ₹96.36 crore, following ₹75.97 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹28.27 crore in Q2 FY26.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 19.8% in Q2 FY27 and bottomed at 9.4% in Q3 FY25. Net profit bottomed at ₹16.29 crore in Q3 FY25, while revenue was lowest at ₹585.80 crore in Q1 FY26. The direction at the end of the series was upward for revenue, profit and margin.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
609.73Q3 FY25628.81Q4 FY25585.80Q1 FY26627.39Q2 FY26645.89Q3 FY26636.78Q4 FY26703.68Q1 FY27781.05Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
16.29Q3 FY2536.12Q4 FY2535.15Q1 FY2628.27Q2 FY2624.60Q3 FY2632.76Q4 FY2675.97Q1 FY2796.36Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 30 October 2026. The filing enclosed the results, statement of assets and liabilities, cash-flow statement and limited review report, which were subject to limited review by the statutory auditors.

A same-day investor presentation announced the Odisha expansion and a Marvel Dyers deal. The presentation described a first-phase Greenfield project with 1.50 lakh spindles, an approximate 40% increase over the existing 3.79 lakh spindles and an approximate ₹1,000 crore outlay funded through term loans and internal accruals. It stated that operations were expected to commence in Q3 FY27. No dividend or fund-raising approval was disclosed in the provided same-day filings.

What did Sportking India's management say?

Management said exports were 52% of Q2 revenue, with demand in China and Bangladesh remaining healthy, while domestic demand had slowed for two to three months. It also flagged cotton-price volatility, the domestic-import spread, uncertainty over extension of the cotton import-duty waiver beyond October, and debt constraints on Phase 2 capital expenditure.

How did Sportking India shares react?

Sportking India fell 0.8% within five minutes of the filing appearing, 4.6% after 15 minutes and 5.4% after 30 minutes. The stock closed 12.9% lower on the reaction day from its pre-results close and was 12.6% lower by the next day’s close from that same reference. No five-day move was available.

The Other Textile Products industry median fell 0.5% on the reaction day, while the Nifty Microcap 250 fell 2.5%. Sportking India therefore underperformed the sector median by 12.4 percentage points on the reaction day and by 12.6 percentage points by the next day’s close. Earlier reaction-day moves included gains of 15.4% on 1 August 2026 and 11.9% on 7 February 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Textile Products median
5 minutes−0.8%
15 minutes−4.6%
30 minutes−5.4%
Reaction day−12.9%−0.5%
Next day−12.6%+0.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
1 August 2026+15.4%
16 May 2026−1.1%
7 February 2026+11.9%
11 November 2025−0.6%
2 August 2025+4.1%
25 January 2025−11.4%
26 October 2024−1.0%
20 July 2024+15.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

A total of 93 other Other Textile Products companies filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 20.7%, while Sportking India’s revenue grew 24.5%. Of the peers compared for revenue growth, 51 grew slower than Sportking India and 42 grew faster.

Among the 96 peers compared for profit, 68 reported higher profit. The peer revenue-growth median of 20.7% was below Sportking India’s 24.5% growth for the quarter.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Sportking India revenue growth (YoY)+24.5%
Median of 93 other Other Textile Products companies+20.7%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sportking India51 of 93
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sportking India42 of 93
Companies whose net profit rose68 of 96

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sportking India's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹781.05 crore, up 24.5% from ₹627.39 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Sportking India make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹96.36 crore, against a net profit of ₹28.27 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sportking India's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹7.58, against ₹2.22 in Q2 FY26.

How did Sportking India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −12.9% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved −0.5%.

When did Sportking India announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.