- Home
- Results news
- SRM Energy
- Q2 FY27 results
SRM Energy Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.03 crore
SRM Energy Limited reported standalone results for Q2 FY27 with a net loss of ₹0.03 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.04. Revenue was unchanged at ₹0 crore, while the quarter’s loss was lower than Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- Net loss was ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and a profit of ₹3.51 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was -₹0.04 in Q2 FY27, against -₹0.13 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.00 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 profit was ₹3.48 crore, compared with a loss of ₹1.52 crore in H1 FY26.
How did SRM Energy perform in Q2 FY27?
SRM Energy reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0 crore, while total expenses were ₹0.03 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.03 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27. No EBITDA margin was reported.
The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and a profit of ₹3.51 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax was ₹0 crore, and the net loss was ₹0.03 crore. Basic EPS was -₹0.04, compared with -₹0.13 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.00 in Q1 FY27. The filing gives standalone results only.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 3.57 | 0.04 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.16 | −81.2% | −57.1% |
| EBITDA | −0.03 | −0.07 | −0.16 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.03 | 3.51 | −0.12 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.03 | 3.51 | −0.12 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.04 | 0.00 | −0.13 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in SRM Energy's costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell by ₹0.13 crore to ₹0.03 crore. Employee benefits expense declined by ₹0.06 crore, or 85.7%, to ₹0.01 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.06 crore, or 66.7%, to ₹0.03 crore. Finance costs, depreciation and cost of materials were unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0 crore from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing identifies ₹357.40 lakhs of other income recognised during the first quarter through remission or waiver of an outstanding liability previously recorded under unsecured loans. The auditors described this income as non-recurring and said it contributed to reported profitability.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0.07 | −0.06 | −85.7% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.03 | 0.09 | −0.06 | −66.7% |
| Total expenses | 0.03 | 0.16 | −0.13 | −81.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.04 | −0.04 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, SRM Energy reported total income of ₹3.57 crore, up from ₹0.04 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax and profit for the period were ₹3.48 crore, compared with a loss of ₹1.52 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹3.84 in H1 FY27, against -₹1.67 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | 3.48 | −1.52 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 3.48 | −1.52 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 3.84 | −1.67 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹0.05 crore, compared with ₹0 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity remained negative at -₹0.31 crore, compared with -₹3.66 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Borrowings fell to ₹0.09 crore from ₹3.57 crore, while cash was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹3.48 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.19 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore, against ₹0.01 crore in the earlier period, and financing cash flow was -₹3.48 crore, compared with ₹0.21 crore in H1 FY26. No capital expenditure was reported.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 0.05 | 0 |
| Total equity | −0.31 | −3.66 |
| Borrowings | 0.09 | 3.57 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.48 | −0.19 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0.01 |
| Cash from financing | −3.48 | 0.21 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has SRM Energy done over the last 8 quarters?
SRM Energy’s reported revenue remained ₹0 crore across the last eight quarters. Profit for the period was at its lowest in Q1 FY26, at -₹1.4 crore, and its highest in Q1 FY27, at ₹3.51 crore. The quarterly result then moved back to a loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27. No EBITDA margin figures were provided for the trend period.
The latest quarter’s net loss of ₹0.03 crore was lower than the ₹0.12 crore loss recorded in Q2 FY26, but below the ₹3.51 crore profit reported in Q1 FY27. The auditors stated that the first-quarter profit included ₹357.40 lakhs of non-recurring other income from remission or waiver of an unsecured-loan liability.
What did the auditors point out?
The statutory auditors carried out a limited review and issued a Qualified Opinion. They said the Company had no business operations, was continuously incurring cash losses, had accumulated losses with fully eroded net worth, and had current liabilities exceeding current assets as at 30 September 2026. In the absence of supportive audit evidence, they identified material uncertainty about continuity as a going concern and the ability to meet financial and operational obligations as they fall due.
The auditors also drew attention to ₹357.40 lakhs of other income recognised during the first quarter through remission or waiver of an outstanding unsecured-loan liability. They stated that the income was non-recurring and contributed to reported profitability, so the results should be read after considering its impact; their opinion was not modified for this matter. The company said its ability to meet statutory and administrative expenses over the next 12 months depends on financial support from the parent company or the acquirer, if required.
Quick answers
What was SRM Energy's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did SRM Energy make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was SRM Energy's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.04, against a loss of ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26.
When did SRM Energy announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Notice Of Board Meeting To Be Held On 05Th November 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.