- Home
- Results news
- Stanpacks
- Q2 FY27 results
Stanpacks Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 75.0% to ₹0.02 crore, revenue down 2.0%
Stanpacks (India) Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹8.25 crore and a net profit of ₹0.02 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue was 2.0% lower than Q2 FY26, while net profit fell 75.0% and basic EPS declined to ₹0.03.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹8.25 crore, down ₹0.17 crore or 2.0% from ₹8.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.30 crore, down ₹0.08 crore or 21.1% from ₹0.38 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, down ₹0.06 crore or 75.0% from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.03.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹3.20 crore to ₹8.25 crore and net profit fell ₹0.16 crore to ₹0.02 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹19.7 crore, up 22.0% from ₹16.15 crore, while net profit rose 81.8% to ₹0.2 crore.
How did Stanpacks perform in Q2 FY27?
Stanpacks reported standalone revenue of ₹8.25 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.17 crore or 2.0% from ₹8.42 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹0.30 crore, down ₹0.08 crore or 21.1%, while the EBITDA margin declined 0.9 percentage points to 3.6%.
Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.02 crore, down ₹0.06 crore or 75.0% from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS fell to ₹0.03 from ₹0.13, a decline of ₹0.10 or 76.9%.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue was lower by ₹3.20 crore or 27.9%, EBITDA fell ₹0.19 crore or 38.8% to ₹0.30 crore, and net profit declined ₹0.16 crore or 88.9% to ₹0.02 crore. The EBITDA margin fell 0.6 percentage points to 3.6% and basic EPS declined to ₹0.03 from ₹0.30. The results were standalone; no consolidated figures were given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 8.25 | 11.45 | 8.42 | −2.0% | −27.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 8.23 | 11.26 | 8.34 | −1.3% | −26.9% |
| EBITDA | 0.30 | 0.49 | 0.38 | −21.1% | −38.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.6% | 4.2% | 4.5% | −0.9 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | 0.18 | 0.08 | −75.0% | −88.9% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.02 | 0.18 | 0.08 | −75.0% | −88.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | 0.30 | 0.13 | −76.9% | −90.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Stanpacks' costs and profit?
Cost of materials consumed rose ₹0.81 crore or 15.5% to ₹6.02 crore from ₹5.21 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee benefit expense increased ₹0.05 crore or 3.1% to ₹1.64 crore, while depreciation and amortisation rose ₹0.01 crore or 9.1% to ₹0.12 crore.
Finance costs declined ₹0.03 crore or 15.8% to ₹0.16 crore, and other expenses fell ₹0.10 crore or 11.6% to ₹0.76 crore. Total expenses decreased ₹0.11 crore or 1.3% to ₹8.23 crore, but EBITDA margin fell 0.9 percentage points to 3.6%.
Other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore, there was no exceptional item, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore. The company said deferred tax adjustments would be made at the year-end and that no provision for income tax had been made because it had brought forward losses.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 6.02 | 5.21 | +0.81 | +15.5% |
| Employee cost | 1.64 | 1.59 | +0.05 | +3.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.16 | 0.19 | −0.03 | −15.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.11 | +0.01 | +9.1% |
| Other expenses | 0.76 | 0.86 | −0.10 | −11.6% |
| Total expenses | 8.23 | 8.34 | −0.11 | −1.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Stanpacks reported revenue of ₹19.7 crore, up ₹3.55 crore or 22.0% from ₹16.15 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was also ₹19.7 crore, compared with ₹16.15 crore in the year-ago period.
Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.2 crore, up ₹0.09 crore or 81.8% from ₹0.11 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased to ₹0.33 from ₹0.18, a rise of ₹0.15 or 83.3%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 19.70 | 16.15 | +22.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.20 | 0.11 | +81.8% |
| Net profit | 0.20 | 0.11 | +81.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.33 | 0.18 | +83.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹15.91 crore, compared with ₹16.21 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹7.13 crore from ₹6.93 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹7.47 crore from ₹8.17 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.01 crore.
Inventories declined to ₹6.73 crore from ₹7.17 crore and trade receivables fell to ₹3.33 crore from ₹3.51 crore. Trade payables rose to ₹0.54 crore from ₹0.01 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹1.62 crore, compared with ₹1.55 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.56 crore against negative ₹1.08 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹1.05 crore against negative ₹0.46 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.56 crore, compared with ₹1.09 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 15.91 | 16.21 |
| Total equity | 7.13 | 6.93 |
| Borrowings | 7.47 | 8.17 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0 |
| Inventories | 6.73 | 7.17 |
| Trade receivables | 3.33 | 3.51 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.62 | 1.55 |
| Cash from investing | −0.56 | −1.08 |
| Cash from financing | −1.05 | −0.46 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.56 | 1.09 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Stanpacks done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a recent high of ₹11.45 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹8.25 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue in the period was ₹6.18 crore in Q3 FY26, while the highest was ₹11.45 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was highest at ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27. It bottomed at a net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q4 FY26, after a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q3 FY26.
The EBITDA margin reached 4.5% in Q2 FY26 and fell to 3.6% in Q2 FY27. Its period low was 1.3% in Q4 FY26, while revenue and profit both moved lower from Q1 FY27 to Q2 FY27.
How did Stanpacks shares react?
The stock was unchanged on the reaction day and was down 5.0% by the next day's close from its pre-results close of ₹11.50. The Packaging industry median was up 0.1% on the reaction day and down 0.2% by the next day's close, making Stanpacks' relative moves of negative 0.1 and negative 4.7 percentage points.
Earlier results-day reactions were negative 1.7% on 13 August 2026, negative 4.4% on 15 May 2026 and negative 4.6% on 29 July 2025. The stock was also down 5.0% on 6 May 2025, while earlier moves included gains of 5.0% on 26 July 2024 and 6.7% on 30 April 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaging median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +0.0% | +0.1% |
| Next day | −5.0% | −0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −1.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | −4.4% |
| 31 January 2026 | −0.6% |
| 10 November 2025 | −0.8% |
| 29 July 2025 | −4.6% |
| 6 May 2025 | −5.0% |
| 26 July 2024 | +5.0% |
| 30 April 2024 | +6.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaging companies do?
Twenty-three other Packaging companies filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 21.3%. Stanpacks’ revenue declined 2.0% in Q2 FY27; three peers grew more slowly and 20 grew faster than the company.
Of the 24 peers whose profit was compared, 14 reported higher profit. The peer revenue-growth comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026.
| Stanpacks revenue growth (YoY) | −2.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Packaging companies | +21.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Stanpacks | 3 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Stanpacks | 20 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 14 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Stanpacks' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹8.25 crore, down 2.0% from ₹8.42 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Stanpacks make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Stanpacks' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.03, against ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26.
How did Stanpacks shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved +0.1%.
When did Stanpacks announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting - Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Period Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.