- Home
- Results news
- Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance
- Q2 FY27 results
Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.67 crore, revenue up 120.8%
Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.17 crore and a net loss of ₹0.67 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 120.8% from Q2 FY26, while the net loss widened by ₹0.01 crore; against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 60.3% and the loss narrowed by ₹0.24 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1.17 crore, up 120.8% from ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.67 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.66 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was -₹1.69, compared with -₹1.65 in Q2 FY26 and -₹2.29 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹1.88 crore, up 38.2% from ₹1.36 crore in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1.90 crore, up 153.3% from ₹0.75 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT was a loss of ₹1.58 crore.
How did Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance perform in Q2 FY27?
Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.17 crore for Q2 FY27, up 120.8% from ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY26. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.67 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.66 crore in the year-ago quarter, and basic EPS of -₹1.69 compared with -₹1.65. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 60.3% from ₹0.73 crore, the loss narrowed by ₹0.24 crore from ₹0.91 crore, and EPS improved from -₹2.29.
The figures above are consolidated. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹1.17 crore, up 120.8% from the year-ago quarter, while PAT was a loss of ₹0.67 crore against a loss of ₹0.66 crore. No EBITDA or EBITDA margin was reported.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.17 | 0.73 | 0.53 | +120.8% | +60.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 1.88 | 1.62 | 1.36 | +38.2% | +16.0% |
| Profit before tax | −0.70 | −0.89 | −0.83 | ||
| Tax | −0.03 | 0.02 | −0.17 | ||
| Net profit | −0.67 | −0.91 | −0.66 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −1.69 | −2.29 | −1.65 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹0.52 crore to ₹1.88 crore from ₹1.36 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses rose by ₹0.40 crore to ₹1.39 crore, while finance costs were ₹0.33 crore against ₹0 crore; employee cost fell by ₹0.24 crore to ₹0 crore and depreciation fell by ₹0.13 crore to ₹0 crore. Other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
PBT improved by ₹0.13 crore to a loss of ₹0.70 crore from a loss of ₹0.83 crore in Q2 FY26. The tax movement was ₹0.14 crore, from ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹0.26 crore, including a ₹0.29 crore increase in other expenses and ₹0.33 crore in finance costs.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0 | 0.24 | −0.24 | |
| Finance costs | 0.33 | 0 | +0.33 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.13 | −0.13 | |
| Other expenses | 1.39 | 0.99 | +0.40 | +40.4% |
| Total expenses | 1.88 | 1.36 | +0.52 | +38.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | −0.03 | −0.17 | +0.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1.90 crore, up ₹1.15 crore or 153.3% from ₹0.75 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹1.91 crore, up ₹1.15 crore or 151.3% from ₹0.76 crore. PBT was a loss of ₹1.59 crore against a loss of ₹1.39 crore, and PAT was a loss of ₹1.58 crore compared with a loss of ₹1.25 crore. Basic EPS was -₹3.98, compared with -₹3.16 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.90 | 0.75 | +153.3% |
| Profit before tax | −1.59 | −1.39 | |
| Net profit | −1.58 | −1.25 | |
| EPS (₹) | −3.98 | −3.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹38.05 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹33.24 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹34.07 crore from ₹30.42 crore, while cash declined to ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.77 crore. Borrowings were not reported for either balance sheet date, and inventories remained at ₹0 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.42 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹1.22 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.06 crore versus ₹0.76 crore, financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.11 crore in both periods, and capital expenditure was ₹0.03 crore compared with ₹0.75 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 38.05 | 33.24 |
| Total equity | 34.07 | 30.42 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.27 | 0.77 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.42 | 1.22 |
| Cash from investing | −0.06 | −0.76 |
| Cash from financing | −0.11 | −0.11 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.03 | 0.75 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. It increased from ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.67 crore in Q3 FY26, peaked at ₹1.72 crore in Q4 FY26, then fell to ₹0.73 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹1.17 crore in Q2 FY27.
PAT remained negative throughout the reported trend. The loss widened from ₹0.66 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.88 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0.89 crore in Q4 FY26, then narrowed to ₹0.91 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY27. No EBITDA margin figures were reported for the trend.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Trading reported revenue of ₹0.80 crore in Q2 FY27, up 81.9% from ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY26, with EBIT of ₹0.03 crore compared with ₹0.02 crore. Its EBIT margin was 4.1%. Investments reported revenue of ₹0.37 crore and EBIT of a loss of ₹0.73 crore, with an EBIT margin of -196.7%; year-ago comparison figures were not reported.
Other unallocated reported revenue of ₹0 crore and EBIT of ₹0 crore. The company’s reported segment table also contains several entries without names or financial values, so no segment figures can be stated for them.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS | 0.37 | −0.73 | -196.7% | |
| TRADING | 0.80 | +81.9% | 0.03 | 4.1% |
| OTHER UNALLOCATED | 0 | 0 | ||
| NA | 0 | 0 | ||
| NA | 0 | 0 | ||
| NA | 0 | 0 | ||
| NA | 0 | 0 | ||
| NA | 0 | 0 | ||
| NA | 0 | 0 | ||
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What did the auditors point out?
Manubhai & Shah LLP said nothing had come to its attention that caused it to believe the standalone statement had failed to disclose required information or contained a material misstatement. The review was conducted under SRE 2410, provides less assurance than an audit, and did not constitute an audit opinion.
For the consolidated results, the auditors likewise said nothing had come to their attention that caused them to believe required information had not been disclosed or that the statement contained a material misstatement. They drew attention to note 5 because the parent no longer satisfied the principal business criteria of an NBFC from 1 April 2026. They also stated that the consolidated results included a subsidiary’s results that had not been reviewed by its auditor.
How did Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance shares react?
The filing was made after market on 3 November 2026. The stock rose 3.3% on the reaction day from its pre-results close, compared with a 0.7% median move for the Investment Company industry and a 2.2% move for the Nifty Microcap 250. By the next day’s close, it was down 1.4% from the pre-results close, while the industry median was up 1.9%.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: 1.9% on 10 August 2026, 0.1% on 18 May 2026, -1.5% on 4 November 2025, -0.6% on 1 July 2025, -4.3% on 21 May 2025, 0.7% on 25 July 2024 and -12.0% on 22 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Investment Company median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +3.3% | +0.7% |
| Next day | −1.4% | +1.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | +1.9% |
| 18 May 2026 | +0.1% |
| 4 November 2025 | −1.5% |
| 1 July 2025 | −0.6% |
| 21 May 2025 | −4.3% |
| 25 July 2024 | +0.7% |
| 22 May 2024 | −12.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Investment Company companies do?
Twenty-one other Investment Company companies that had filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 26.5%, compared with 120.8% for Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance. Seventeen peers grew more slowly than the company, while four grew faster.
Of the 24 peers for which profit was compared, 20 reported higher profit. The peer data was available as of 6 November 2026.
| Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance revenue growth (YoY) | +120.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 21 other Investment Company companies | +26.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance | 17 of 21 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance | 4 of 21 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.17 crore, up 120.8% from ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.67 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.66 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.69, against a loss of ₹1.65 in Q2 FY26.
How did Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +3.3% from the previous close; the median Investment Company stock moved +0.7%.
When did Stanrose Mafatlal Investments & Finance announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.