- Home
- Results news
- Starcom Information Technology
- Q1 FY26 results
Starcom Information Technology Q1 FY26 results: net loss widens to ₹1.60 crore, revenue down 40.8%
Starcom Information Technology Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹0.29 crore and a net loss of ₹1.60 crore for Q1 FY26, ended 30 June 2025. Revenue fell 40.8% from Q1 FY25, while EBITDA was ₹1.17 crore below the ₹1.17 crore level reported in Q1 FY25; basic EPS was ₹3.19.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹0.29 crore in Q1 FY26, down ₹0.20 crore or 40.8% from Q1 FY25.
- EBITDA was ₹1.17 crore, compared with ₹1.24 crore in Q1 FY25, and the EBITDA margin was -410.9% against -254.2%.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹1.60 crore for the quarter, compared with a net loss of ₹1.49 crore in Q1 FY25.
- Basic EPS was ₹3.19, compared with ₹2.98 in Q1 FY25 and ₹3.59 in Q4 FY25.
- Total expenses were ₹1.90 crore, including finance costs of ₹0.33 crore and other expenses of ₹0.68 crore; there was no exceptional item.
How did Starcom Information Technology perform in Q1 FY26?
Starcom Information Technology reported standalone revenue of ₹0.29 crore for Q1 FY26, down ₹0.20 crore or 40.8% from ₹0.49 crore in Q1 FY25 and down ₹0.54 crore or 65.1% from ₹0.83 crore in Q4 FY25. Total income fell to ₹0.31 crore from ₹0.49 crore a year earlier and ₹0.95 crore in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹1.60 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.49 crore in Q1 FY25 and ₹1.80 crore in Q4 FY25. Basic EPS was ₹3.19, compared with ₹2.98 in Q1 FY25 and ₹3.59 in Q4 FY25.
EBITDA was ₹1.17 crore in Q1 FY26, compared with ₹1.24 crore in Q1 FY25 and ₹1.67 crore in Q4 FY25. The EBITDA margin was -410.9%, compared with -254.2% in Q1 FY25 and -202.8% in Q4 FY25. These are standalone figures; the company’s filing did not provide consolidated results for the quarter. The Board approved the unaudited standalone results and took on record the limited review report on 13 August 2025.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.29 | 0.83 | 0.49 | −40.8% | −65.1% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.12 | 0 | −83.3% | |
| Total expenses | 1.90 | 2.75 | 1.98 | −4.0% | −30.9% |
| EBITDA | −1.17 | −1.67 | −1.24 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -410.9% | -202.8% | -254.2% | −156.7 pp | −208.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | −1.60 | −1.80 | −1.49 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −1.60 | −1.80 | −1.49 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −3.19 | −3.59 | −2.98 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Starcom Information Technology's costs and profit?
Total expenses declined ₹0.08 crore or 4.0% from ₹1.98 crore in Q1 FY25 to ₹1.90 crore in Q1 FY26. Employee costs fell ₹0.02 crore or 3.4% to ₹0.57 crore, other expenses fell ₹0.26 crore or 27.7% to ₹0.68 crore, and depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.11 crore. Finance costs rose ₹0.18 crore or 120.0% to ₹0.33 crore, while other income was ₹0.02 crore against ₹0 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item, and tax was ₹0 crore in both quarters.
Against Q4 FY25, total expenses fell ₹0.85 crore or 30.9% to ₹1.90 crore. Other expenses declined ₹0.59 crore or 46.5% to ₹0.68 crore, employee cost fell ₹0.05 crore or 8.1% to ₹0.57 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.01 crore or 8.3% to ₹0.11 crore. Finance costs rose ₹0.20 crore or 153.8% to ₹0.33 crore, while other income fell ₹0.10 crore or 83.3% to ₹0.02 crore. The company reported no exceptional item and tax of ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY26 | Q1 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.57 | 0.59 | −0.02 | −3.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.33 | 0.15 | +0.18 | +120.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.68 | 0.94 | −0.26 | −27.7% |
| Total expenses | 1.90 | 1.98 | −0.08 | −4.0% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0 | +0.02 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Starcom Information Technology done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased across the reported quarters from ₹0.25 crore in Q3 FY24 to ₹0.89 crore in Q3 FY25, before declining to ₹0.83 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹0.29 crore in Q1 FY26. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹0.25 crore in Q3 FY24. The latest quarter therefore marked a lower revenue level than both the immediately preceding quarter and the year-ago quarter.
The net loss narrowed from ₹4.19 crore in Q4 FY24 to ₹0.67 crore in Q3 FY25, before widening to ₹1.80 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹1.60 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin improved from -845.1% in Q4 FY24 to -65.7% in Q3 FY25, then moved to -202.8% in Q4 FY25 and -410.9% in Q1 FY26. The latest figures show lower revenue, a wider net loss and a lower margin than in Q4 FY25.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test,Measurement & Embedded Solutions for Educational sector | 0.26 | −0.09 | -34.1% | |
| Data Quality, Statistical & Analytics Software's | 0.02 | 0.01 | 59.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors’ report raised a going-concern qualification and stated that the company had incurred cash losses, its net worth was fully eroded and current liabilities exceeded current assets. The report said these conditions indicated a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern. It also stated that the company prepared its financial statements on a going-concern basis because management was pursuing prospective investors to meet working-capital requirements and believed operations would make profits in future.
The filing also recorded modified observations on other matters, including the treatment of compensation received for vacating leased premises. The auditors noted that ₹10 lakh had been received from the new buyer of the land as compensation for vacating premises under a 40-year lease arrangement between the premises’ earlier owner and a company director. In the absence of relevant documents, the amount was shown as other current liability. The company also disclosed overdue statutory dues and said the auditor had given modified observations on related matters.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
In the Computers - Software & Consulting peer set, 52 companies were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 7.5%. The peer comparison also included 57 companies for profit, of which 41 grew profit. The peer data was as of 5 November 2026. Starcom Information Technology’s revenue growth was slower than 47 peers’ growth and faster than 5 peers’ growth.
| Starcom Information Technology revenue growth (YoY) | −40.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 52 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +7.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Starcom Information Technology | 5 of 52 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Starcom Information Technology | 47 of 52 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 41 of 57 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Starcom Information Technology's revenue in Q1 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.29 crore, down 40.8% from ₹0.49 crore in Q1 FY25 (standalone).
Did Starcom Information Technology make a profit in Q1 FY26?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹1.60 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.49 crore in Q1 FY25.
What was Starcom Information Technology's EPS in Q1 FY26?
Basic loss per share was ₹3.19, against a loss of ₹2.98 in Q1 FY25.
When did Starcom Information Technology announce its Q1 FY26 results?
On 3 September 2025, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Results_Q1_13082025 (BSE, 13 August 2025) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 13 August 2025) · PDF
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report. (BSE, 3 September 2025) · PDF
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report. (BSE, 3 September 2025) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.