MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Starlog Enterprises
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Starlog Enterprises Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹1.35 crore, revenue down 29.1%

Starlog Enterprises Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.44 crore in Q2 FY27, down 29.1% from Q2 FY26, while its net loss narrowed to ₹1.35 crore from ₹3.23 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.26 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -87.2%, compared with a loss of ₹1.90 crore and a margin of -93.9% a year earlier.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹1.44 crore in Q2 FY27, down 29.1% from ₹2.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and 49.1% from ₹2.83 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹1.35 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹3.23 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was -₹0.83.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.26 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹1.90 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin was -87.2%.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹4.27 crore and the net loss was ₹2.22 crore, compared with revenue of ₹5.05 crore and a net loss of ₹5.38 crore in H1 FY26.
  • The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.

How did Starlog Enterprises perform in Q2 FY27?

Starlog Enterprises reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.44 crore in Q2 FY27, down 29.1% from ₹2.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and 49.1% from ₹2.83 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹2.45 crore, higher by 7.0% from ₹2.29 crore a year earlier but lower by 20.5% from ₹3.08 crore in the previous quarter. The figures are for the July–September 2026 quarter.

EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.26 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹1.90 crore in Q2 FY26 and a profit of ₹0.28 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -87.2%, compared with -93.9% in the year-ago quarter and 10.0% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹1.44 crore, while the net loss was ₹1.35 crore and basic EPS was -₹0.83.

On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹1.08 crore in Q2 FY27, down 42.2% from the year-ago quarter, while the net loss was ₹0.32 crore. The company’s board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.

Starlog Enterprises Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1.442.832.03−29.1%−49.1%
Other income1.010.250.26+288.5%+304.0%
Total expenses3.903.945.04−22.6%−1.0%
EBITDA−1.260.28−1.90turned to loss
EBITDA margin-87.2%10.0%-93.9%+6.7 pp−97.2 pp
Profit before tax−1.44−0.87−3.34
Tax−0.090.01−0.11
Net profit−1.35−0.87−3.23
EPS (₹)−0.83−0.58−2.17

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Starlog Enterprises' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell ₹1.14 crore to ₹3.90 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹5.04 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of 22.6%. Other expenses declined ₹1.45 crore to ₹1.78 crore from ₹3.23 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.15 crore from ₹0.21 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.21 crore to ₹0.92 crore from ₹0.71 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.14 crore to ₹1.04 crore from ₹0.90 crore.

Other income rose ₹0.75 crore to ₹1.01 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY26. Q2 FY26 included an exceptional charge of ₹0.59 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. Tax moved by ₹0.02 crore, from a loss of ₹0.11 crore to a loss of ₹0.09 crore. The net loss narrowed by ₹1.88 crore to ₹1.35 crore from ₹3.23 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, other income rose ₹0.76 crore to ₹1.01 crore from ₹0.25 crore, but other expenses increased ₹0.14 crore to ₹1.78 crore from ₹1.64 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.92 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.20 crore to ₹0.15 crore. The EBITDA margin moved from 10.0% to -87.2%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.920.71+0.21+29.6%
Finance costs0.150.21−0.06−28.6%
Depreciation1.040.90+0.14+15.6%
Other expenses1.783.23−1.45−44.9%
Total expenses3.905.04−1.14−22.6%
Other income1.010.26+0.75+288.5%
Tax−0.09−0.11+0.02
Exceptional itemsnone−0.59 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹4.27 crore, down 15.4% from ₹5.05 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹5.53 crore, compared with ₹5.52 crore in the year-ago period. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹2.31 crore, compared with a loss of ₹5.49 crore, and the net loss narrowed to ₹2.22 crore from ₹5.38 crore.

Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was -₹1.41, compared with -₹3.49 in H1 FY26. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the half year ended 30 September 2026, and the statutory auditors issued limited review reports on them.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations4.275.05−15.4%
Profit before tax−2.31−5.49
Net profit−2.22−5.38
EPS (₹)−1.41−3.49

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹123.61 crore, compared with ₹117.83 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹65.33 crore, compared with ₹67.56 crore, while trade receivables were ₹29.74 crore against ₹30.68 crore and trade payables were ₹1.3 crore against ₹1.89 crore. Borrowings remained nil, and cash was ₹0.48 crore, compared with ₹7.85 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹15.51 crore, compared with ₹8.05 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹13.26 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹3.91 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.41 crore against an inflow of ₹4.79 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹15.07 crore, compared with ₹1.96 crore in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets123.61117.83
Total equity65.3367.56
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents0.487.85
Inventories00
Trade receivables29.7430.68

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations15.518.05
Cash from investing−13.26−3.91
Cash from financing−0.414.79
Capital expenditure15.071.96

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Starlog Enterprises done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the supplied quarterly series at ₹5.02 crore in Q3 FY25 and its lowest at ₹1.44 crore in Q2 FY27. It was ₹2.83 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling in the latest quarter. Profit was highest at ₹1.73 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at a loss of ₹5.8 crore in Q4 FY26, while the latest quarter recorded a loss of ₹1.35 crore.

The EBITDA margin was 41.0% in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at -118.7% in Q4 FY26. It recovered to 10.0% in Q1 FY27 before declining to -87.2% in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore shows lower revenue, a higher net loss than the preceding quarter, and a negative EBITDA margin.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
5.02Q3 FY252.84Q4 FY253.02Q1 FY262.03Q2 FY262.42Q3 FY262.40Q4 FY262.83Q1 FY271.44Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.73Q3 FY25−0.04Q4 FY25−2.14Q1 FY26−3.23Q2 FY26−2.05Q3 FY26−5.80Q4 FY26−0.87Q1 FY27−1.35Q2 FY27

How did other Port & Port services companies do?

Five other Port & Port services companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Starlog Enterprises. Their median revenue growth was 17.0%. One peer grew more slowly than Starlog Enterprises, while four peers grew faster than the company. Three of the five peers reported higher profit.

Other Port & Port services companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Starlog Enterprises revenue growth (YoY)−29.1%
Median of 5 other Port & Port services companies+17.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Starlog Enterprises1 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Starlog Enterprises4 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose3 of 5

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Starlog Enterprises' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1.44 crore, down 29.1% from ₹2.03 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Starlog Enterprises make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹1.35 crore, against a net loss of ₹3.23 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Starlog Enterprises' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.83, against a loss of ₹2.17 in Q2 FY26.

When did Starlog Enterprises announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.