MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Stel Holdings
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Stel Holdings Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 195.8% to ₹19.67 crore, revenue up 192.3%

Stel Holdings Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹26.51 crore and a net profit of ₹19.67 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹9.07 crore and ₹6.65 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹10.66, while the previous quarter recorded a net loss of ₹0.13 crore. The company’s board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹26.51 crore, up 192.3% from ₹9.07 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹19.67 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹6.65 crore a year earlier and a net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹10.66 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹3.60 in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.07 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹26.61 crore and net profit was ₹19.54 crore, compared with ₹9.54 crore and ₹6.99 crore in H1 FY26.
  • Total assets were ₹1,749.81 crore as of 30 September 2026, while total equity was ₹1,639.10 crore.

How did Stel Holdings perform in Q2 FY27?

Stel Holdings reported consolidated revenue of ₹26.51 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹17.44 crore or 192.3% from ₹9.07 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased by ₹26.41 crore from ₹0.10 crore. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported, so the result cannot be assessed on those measures.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹26.32 crore, compared with ₹9.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹19.67 crore, up ₹13.02 crore or 195.8% from ₹6.65 crore a year earlier; against Q1 FY27, it moved from a net loss of ₹0.13 crore to a net profit of ₹19.67 crore.

Basic EPS was ₹10.66 in Q2 FY27, against ₹3.60 in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.07 in Q1 FY27. The standalone results showed revenue of ₹26.51 crore and net profit of ₹19.67 crore for the quarter. The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone results and took note of the statutory auditors’ limited review reports.

Stel Holdings Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations26.510.109.07+192.3%+26410.0%
Other income000.20
Total expenses0.190.220.19+0.0%−13.6%
Profit before tax26.32−0.129.07+190.2%turned to profit
Tax6.650.012.43+173.7%+66400.0%
Net profit19.67−0.136.65+195.8%turned to profit
EPS (₹)10.66−0.073.60+196.1%turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Stel Holdings' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and down ₹0.03 crore or 13.6% from Q1 FY27. Employee cost fell by ₹0.03 crore or 50.0% to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.06 crore, while other expenses rose by ₹0.03 crore or 25.0% to ₹0.15 crore from ₹0.12 crore.

There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Other income fell by ₹0.20 crore to no other income, while finance costs remained unchanged at no finance cost and depreciation remained unchanged at ₹0.01 crore. The filing did not state why other income declined.

Tax expense was ₹6.65 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹4.22 crore or 173.7% from ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹6.64 crore from ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Despite the higher tax expense, profit before tax rose by ₹17.25 crore or 190.2% year on year to ₹26.32 crore, and net profit rose by ₹13.02 crore or 195.8% to ₹19.67 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost0.030.06−0.03−50.0%
Finance costs000
Depreciation0.010.010+0.0%
Other expenses0.150.12+0.03+25.0%
Total expenses0.190.190+0.0%
Other income00.20−0.20
Tax6.652.43+4.22+173.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Stel Holdings reported revenue of ₹26.61 crore, up ₹17.07 crore or 178.9% from ₹9.54 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹26.61 crore, compared with ₹9.97 crore, an increase of ₹16.64 crore or 166.9%.

H1 FY27 profit before tax was ₹26.20 crore, up ₹16.65 crore or 174.3% from ₹9.55 crore. Net profit was ₹19.54 crore, compared with ₹6.99 crore, an increase of ₹12.55 crore or 179.5%. EPS was ₹10.59, up ₹6.80 or 179.4% from ₹3.79.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations26.619.54+178.9%
Profit before tax26.209.55+174.3%
Net profit19.546.99+179.5%
EPS (₹)10.593.79+179.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,749.81 crore, compared with ₹1,713.17 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,639.10 crore, against ₹1,609.49 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either date, while cash was ₹0.16 crore versus ₹0.01 crore. Inventories and trade receivables were nil at both dates.

Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹21.46 crore, compared with ₹7.83 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹21.31 crore, against an outflow of ₹7.91 crore, while financing cash flow and capital expenditure were nil in both periods.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,7501,713
Total equity1,6391,609
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents0.160.01
Inventories00
Trade receivables00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations21.467.83
Cash from investing−21.31−7.91
Cash from financing00
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Stel Holdings done over the last 8 quarters?

Stel Holdings’ results have been uneven across the reported quarters. Revenue reached ₹16.94 crore in Q3 FY26, before falling to ₹0.26 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27, then rising to ₹26.51 crore in Q2 FY27.

Net profit followed a similar pattern, reaching ₹12.58 crore in Q3 FY26, falling to ₹0.52 crore in Q4 FY26 and recording a net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27. It then rose to ₹19.67 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was not reported for the listed quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0.30Q3 FY2513.44Q4 FY250.47Q1 FY269.07Q2 FY2616.94Q3 FY260.26Q4 FY260.10Q1 FY2726.51Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.09Q3 FY259.98Q4 FY250.35Q1 FY266.65Q2 FY2612.58Q3 FY260.52Q4 FY26−0.13Q1 FY2719.67Q2 FY27

How did other Investment Company companies do?

Among 21 other Investment Company companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 26.5%. Nineteen peers grew slower than Stel Holdings and two grew faster, based on the company’s revenue growth of 192.3%.

Profit increased for 18 of the 23 peers for which profit was compared. The peer figures were available as of 5 November 2026.

Other Investment Company companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Stel Holdings revenue growth (YoY)+192.3%
Median of 21 other Investment Company companies+26.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Stel Holdings19 of 21
Companies with faster revenue growth than Stel Holdings2 of 21
Companies whose net profit rose18 of 23

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Stel Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹26.51 crore, up 192.3% from ₹9.07 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Stel Holdings make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹19.67 crore, against a net profit of ₹6.65 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Stel Holdings' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹10.66, against ₹3.60 in Q2 FY26.

When did Stel Holdings announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.