- Home
- Results news
- Sterling Greenwoods
- Q2 FY27 results
Sterling Greenwoods Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.30 crore
Sterling Greenwoods Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.07 crore and a net loss of ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of -46.9%. The loss narrowed from ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.33 crore in Q1 FY27, while total expenses rose from the previous quarter.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.07 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.30 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.33 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.03 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -46.9%; basic EPS was -₹0.70.
- Total expenses were ₹0.39 crore, down 30.4% from ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 11.4% from ₹0.35 crore in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.07 crore and the net loss was ₹0.63 crore, compared with revenue of ₹0.00 crore and a net loss of ₹1.03 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Sterling Greenwoods perform in Q2 FY27?
Sterling Greenwoods reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹0.03 crore for the quarter, compared with ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27; the EBITDA margin was -46.9%.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.33 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was -₹0.70. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹0.07 crore and the net loss was ₹0.30 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.07 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | +100.0% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.56 | −30.4% | +11.4% |
| EBITDA | −0.03 | −0.07 | −0.26 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -46.9% | ||||
| Profit before tax | −0.30 | −0.33 | −0.55 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.30 | −0.33 | −0.55 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.70 | 0.77 | 1.29 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sterling Greenwoods' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26, down 30.4% from ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost declined by ₹0.18 crore to ₹0.03 crore, finance costs declined by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.27 crore and depreciation declined by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.01 crore. Other expenses rose by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.08 crore.
Other income was ₹0.02 crore, up ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax was unchanged. There was no exceptional item. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.39 crore, with other expenses up ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.08 crore and employee cost up ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.03 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.03 | 0.21 | −0.18 | −85.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.27 | 0.28 | −0.01 | −3.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −50.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.08 | 0.06 | +0.02 | +33.3% |
| Total expenses | 0.39 | 0.56 | −0.17 | −30.4% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.01 | +0.01 | +100.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹0.07 crore, compared with ₹0.00 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹0.11 crore, up from ₹0.03 crore in H1 FY26, a rise of 266.7%.
The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.63 crore for H1 FY27, compared with a loss before tax of ₹1.03 crore in H1 FY26. The net loss was ₹0.63 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹1.03 crore, and EPS was -₹1.48 for H1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.07 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.63 | −1.03 | |
| Net profit | −0.63 | −1.03 | |
| EPS (₹) | −1.48 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹28.85 crore, compared with ₹29.12 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹10.24 crore against ₹10.87 crore, while borrowings were ₹13.62 crore against ₹13.60 crore. Cash was ₹0.01 crore at both dates.
Inventories were ₹3.74 crore at 30 September 2026, unchanged from ₹3.74 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹0.53 crore against ₹0.78 crore, and trade payables were ₹0.00 crore against ₹0.04 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.54 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹1.93 crore in H1 FY26; financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.54 crore against ₹0.56 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 28.85 | 29.12 |
| Total equity | 10.24 | 10.87 |
| Borrowings | 13.62 | 13.60 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 3.74 | 3.74 |
| Trade receivables | 0.53 | 0.78 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.54 | −1.93 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | −0.54 | −0.56 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sterling Greenwoods done over the last 8 quarters?
Sterling Greenwoods' quarterly pattern shows revenue of ₹0.90 crore and a net profit of ₹0.76 crore in Q4 FY25, the highest revenue and profit in the period provided. Revenue was ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, after several quarters at ₹0.00 crore, while the net loss was ₹0.30 crore. The latest EBITDA margin was -46.9%; the only margin shown for the preceding quarters was 69.7% in Q4 FY25.
The direction now was toward higher revenue and a narrower loss than Q1 FY27: revenue rose from ₹0.00 crore to ₹0.07 crore and the net loss narrowed from ₹0.33 crore to ₹0.30 crore. Earlier quarterly net results included a loss of ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and a profit of ₹0.09 crore in Q4 FY26.
What did the auditors point out?
The statutory auditors’ limited review report included an emphasis of matter. The auditors stated that their review was substantially less in scope than an audit under the Standards on Auditing specified under Section 143(10) of the Companies Act, 2013, and that they therefore did not express an audit opinion.
Based on their review, the auditors said that, except for the matter described in the emphasis-of-matter paragraph, nothing had come to their attention causing them to believe that the accompanying unaudited financial results had not disclosed the information required under Regulations 33 and 52 of the SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements, or contained any material misstatement.
How did other Hotels & Resorts companies do?
Sterling Greenwoods was compared with 22 other Hotels & Resorts companies that had filed for the quarter. The median revenue growth among the peers was 11.9%, and 14 of the 21 peers whose profit was compared reported higher profit. The filing data did not provide separate counts of peers growing slower or faster than Sterling Greenwoods.
| Sterling Greenwoods revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 22 other Hotels & Resorts companies | +11.9% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 14 of 21 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sterling Greenwoods' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.07 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Sterling Greenwoods make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.30 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sterling Greenwoods' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.70, against ₹1.29 in Q2 FY26.
When did Sterling Greenwoods announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting To Be Held On 04.11.2026, Pursuant To Regulation 29 And 33 Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, As Amended From Time To Time. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held Today On 4.11.2026 For Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30.09.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.