MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. STL Networks
  4. Q2 FY27 results

STL Networks Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹16.13 crore, revenue up 17.0%

STL Networks Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹270.11 crore and EBITDA of ₹11.96 crore in Q2 FY27, but recorded a net loss of ₹16.13 crore. Revenue rose 17.0% from Q2 FY26 and 53.3% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin improved 1.6 percentage points year on year.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹270.11 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.0% from Q2 FY26 and 53.3% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹11.96 crore from ₹6.44 crore a year ago, while margin increased to 4.4% from 2.8%.
  • STL Networks reported a net loss of ₹16.13 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.33, compared with a net loss of ₹19.29 crore and EPS of ₹0.39 in Q2 FY26.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹446.26 crore, up 6.1% from H1 FY26, while the net loss narrowed to ₹38.00 crore from ₹41.71 crore.
  • Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹197.15 crore, compared with negative ₹71.47 crore in H1 FY26.

How did STL Networks perform in Q2 FY27?

STL Networks reported consolidated revenue of ₹270.11 crore for Q2 FY27, up 17.0% from ₹230.79 crore in Q2 FY26 and 53.3% from ₹176.15 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹11.96 crore, compared with ₹6.44 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹8.28 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA margin was 4.4%, up 1.6 percentage points from Q2 FY26 but down 0.3 percentage points from Q1 FY27.

The company recorded a net loss of ₹16.13 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹19.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹21.88 crore in Q1 FY27. Loss before tax was ₹16.75 crore, against ₹24.63 crore a year ago and ₹27.25 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.33, compared with ₹0.39 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.45 in Q1 FY27.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹253.44 crore, up 27.8% year on year, and profit after tax was ₹5.10 crore. Standalone profit before tax was ₹12.24 crore, compared with a loss of ₹12.24 crore in the year-ago quarter.

STL Networks Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations270.11176.15230.79+17.0%+53.3%
Other income4.101.191.15+256.5%+244.5%
Total expenses290.96204.59256.57+13.4%+42.2%
EBITDA11.968.286.44+85.7%+44.4%
EBITDA margin4.4%4.7%2.8%+1.6 pp−0.3 pp
Profit before tax−16.75−27.25−24.63
Tax−0.62−5.37−5.34
Net profit−16.13−21.88−19.29
EPS (₹)−0.33−0.45−0.39

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in STL Networks' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹290.96 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹256.57 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹34.39 crore or 13.4%. Cost of materials was ₹156.40 crore, up ₹63.47 crore or 68.3%, while employee cost fell by ₹0.22 crore or 0.6% to ₹37.59 crore. The filings do not state the reason for the higher materials cost.

Finance costs increased by ₹3.38 crore or 11.9% to ₹31.84 crore, while depreciation fell by ₹2.79 crore or 74.2% to ₹0.97 crore. Other expenses declined by ₹5.17 crore or 24.0% to ₹16.34 crore. Other income increased by ₹2.95 crore or 256.5% to ₹4.10 crore.

Profit before tax was a loss of ₹16.75 crore, compared with a loss of ₹24.63 crore in Q2 FY26, while the net loss narrowed to ₹16.13 crore from ₹19.29 crore. Tax was ₹0.62 crore, against ₹5.34 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials156.4092.93+63.47+68.3%
Employee cost37.5937.81−0.22−0.6%
Finance costs31.8428.46+3.38+11.9%
Depreciation0.973.76−2.79−74.2%
Other expenses16.3421.51−5.17−24.0%
Total expenses290.96256.57+34.39+13.4%
Other income4.101.15+2.95+256.5%
Tax−0.62−5.34+4.72

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹446.26 crore, up 6.1% from ₹420.74 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹451.55 crore, up 6.0% from ₹425.96 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹44.00 crore, compared with ₹49.99 crore in H1 FY26.

The net loss narrowed to ₹38.00 crore in H1 FY27 from ₹41.71 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.78 compared with ₹0.85 a year earlier. The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹400.71 crore and profit after tax of ₹7.22 crore for the first half.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations446.26420.74+6.1%
Profit before tax−44−49.99
Net profit−38−41.71
EPS (₹)−0.78−0.85

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,576.20 crore, compared with ₹2,848.54 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹791.92 crore, against ₹800.37 crore, while borrowings declined to ₹776.40 crore from ₹927.47 crore. Cash stood at ₹58.08 crore, lower than ₹84.74 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.

Inventories fell to ₹68.62 crore from ₹80.67 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹998.10 crore from ₹990.62 crore. Trade payables declined to ₹792.20 crore from ₹903.17 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹197.15 crore, compared with negative ₹71.47 crore in H1 FY26.

Investing cash flow was negative ₹29.85 crore in H1 FY27, against negative ₹50.30 crore in H1 FY26, while financing cash flow was negative ₹194.04 crore compared with negative ₹64.66 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.31 crore, against ₹1.00 crore in the previous first half.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets2,5762,849
Total equity791.92800.37
Borrowings776.40927.47
Cash and equivalents58.0884.74
Inventories68.6280.67
Trade receivables998.10990.62

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations197.15−71.47
Cash from investing−29.85−50.30
Cash from financing−194.04−64.66
Capital expenditure0.311

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has STL Networks done over the last 6 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level of the six quarters at ₹335.14 crore in Q3 FY26 and its lowest at ₹176.15 crore in Q1 FY27. It recovered to ₹270.11 crore in Q2 FY27, indicating a renewed increase after the preceding quarter.

EBITDA margin peaked at 6.8% in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at 2.2% in Q1 FY26. It reached 4.4% in Q2 FY27, below the 4.7% recorded in Q1 FY27. The quarterly net loss was ₹46.89 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹16.13 crore in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
189.95Q1 FY26230.79Q2 FY26335.14Q3 FY26203.08Q4 FY26176.15Q1 FY27270.11Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−22.42Q1 FY26−19.29Q2 FY26−10.51Q3 FY26−46.89Q4 FY26−21.88Q1 FY27−16.13Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 29 October 2026. It also appointed Anshika Gupta as interim company secretary and compliance officer, designated as a key managerial personnel.

The same-day filing stated that there was no deviation or variation in the use of proceeds from the preferential issue of warrants for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. It also confirmed nil deviations for the use of non-convertible debenture issue proceeds and filed details of security cover for the quarter. No dividend or new fund-raising decision was announced in the cited filings.

How did STL Networks shares react?

After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock price was 7.4% higher after five minutes and 15 minutes, and 3.5% higher after 30 minutes, measured from the price when the filing appeared. The reaction-day close was 1.8% above the previous close. By the next day's close, the stock was down 1.4% from its pre-results close.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes+7.4%
15 minutes+7.4%
30 minutes+3.5%
Reaction day+1.8%
Next day−1.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
28 July 2026−4.8%
7 May 2026−10.0%
3 February 2026+1.7%
7 November 2025−10.3%
4 September 2025−3.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was STL Networks' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹270.11 crore, up 17.0% from ₹230.79 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did STL Networks make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹16.13 crore, against a net loss of ₹19.29 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was STL Networks' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.33, against a loss of ₹0.39 in Q2 FY26.

How did STL Networks shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +1.8% from the previous close.

When did STL Networks announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.