MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Stovec Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Stovec Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 11.7% to ₹1.06 crore, revenue up 12.0%

Stovec Industries Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹45.77 crore, up 12.0% from Q2 FY26, while net profit fell 11.7% to ₹1.06 crore and basic EPS declined to ₹5.08. The July–September 2026 quarter followed Q1 FY27’s higher revenue, EBITDA and profit levels.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue rose 12.0% year on year to ₹45.77 crore in Q2 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹2.09 crore, up 12.4% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin edged up to 4.6% from 4.5%.
  • Net profit declined 11.7% year on year to ₹1.06 crore, and basic EPS fell to ₹5.08 from ₹5.73.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 13.3% to ₹45.77 crore and net profit fell 56.7% to ₹1.06 crore.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹145.22 crore and net profit was ₹5.18 crore, against ₹146.69 crore and ₹6.73 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Stovec Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Stovec Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹45.77 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.0% from ₹40.88 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 10.3% to ₹46.34 crore, while EBITDA increased 12.4% to ₹2.09 crore and its margin moved up 0.1 percentage point to 4.6%.

Profit before tax fell 17.4% to ₹1.33 crore from ₹1.61 crore, and net profit declined 11.7% to ₹1.06 crore from ₹1.20 crore. Basic EPS was ₹5.08, down from ₹5.73, while net profit margin fell 0.6 percentage points to 2.3%.

Compared with Q1 FY27, revenue declined 13.3% from ₹52.77 crore and total income fell 13.3% from ₹53.42 crore. EBITDA was ₹2.09 crore against ₹3.91 crore, the margin was 4.6% against 7.4%, net profit was ₹1.06 crore against ₹2.45 crore, and basic EPS was ₹5.08 against ₹11.75. The results are standalone; the filing did not give a consolidated comparison.

Stovec Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations45.7752.7740.88+12.0%−13.3%
Other income0.570.661.14−50.0%−13.6%
Total expenses45.0150.1640.41+11.4%−10.3%
EBITDA2.093.911.86+12.4%−46.5%
EBITDA margin4.6%7.4%4.5%+0.1 pp−2.8 pp
Profit before tax1.333.261.61−17.4%−59.2%
Tax0.270.810.42−35.7%−66.7%
Net profit1.062.451.20−11.7%−56.7%
EPS (₹)5.0811.755.73−11.3%−56.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Stovec Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 11.4% year on year to ₹45.01 crore, outpacing the 12.0% increase in revenue to ₹45.77 crore. Cost of materials consumed fell 15.6% to ₹20.88 crore, employee cost declined 12.0% to ₹7.30 crore, depreciation fell 4.3% to ₹1.33 crore, and other expenses were down 7.3% at ₹10.18 crore.

Other income fell 50.0% to ₹0.57 crore from ₹1.14 crore. There was no exceptional item, and finance costs were unchanged at ₹0 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the change in other income or the movement between operating profit and profit before tax.

Tax expense declined 35.7% to ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.42 crore. Despite the lower tax expense, net profit fell 11.7% to ₹1.06 crore from ₹1.20 crore because profit before tax was lower at ₹1.33 crore, against ₹1.61 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials20.8824.73−3.85−15.6%
Employee cost7.308.30−1−12.0%
Finance costs000
Depreciation1.331.39−0.06−4.3%
Other expenses10.1810.98−0.80−7.3%
Total expenses45.0140.41+4.60+11.4%
Other income0.571.14−0.57−50.0%
Tax0.270.42−0.15−35.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹145.22 crore, down 1.0% from ₹146.69 crore in H1 FY26. Total income declined 2.4% to ₹147.17 crore from ₹150.86 crore, while profit before tax fell 26.0% to ₹6.65 crore from ₹8.99 crore.

Net profit for the first half declined 23.0% to ₹5.18 crore from ₹6.73 crore. Basic EPS was ₹24.79, down 23.1% from ₹32.25. The filing states that the results for the period January 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026 were reviewed by the statutory auditors.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations145.22146.69−1.0%
Profit before tax6.658.99−26.0%
Net profit5.186.73−23.0%
EPS (₹)24.7932.25−23.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Stovec Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the reported quarters reached its high of ₹56.75 crore in Q1 FY26 and its low of ₹40.88 crore in Q2 FY26. It ended the latest period at ₹45.77 crore in Q2 FY27, lower than ₹52.77 crore in the preceding quarter but above Q2 FY26.

Net profit peaked at ₹2.96 crore in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at ₹0.16 crore in Q3 FY26. It recovered to ₹2.45 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹1.06 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin followed a similar direction, rising to 7.4% and then declining to 4.6%.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
56.02Q3 FY2549.06Q4 FY2556.75Q1 FY2640.88Q2 FY2651.42Q3 FY2646.69Q4 FY2652.77Q1 FY2745.77Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.53Q3 FY252.58Q4 FY252.96Q1 FY261.20Q2 FY260.16Q3 FY261.66Q4 FY262.45Q1 FY271.06Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Textile Machinery and Consumables reported revenue of ₹43.07 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.5% from ₹38.28 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹1.01 crore, compared with ₹3.30 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 2.3%.

Graphics Consumables recorded revenue of ₹2.70 crore, up 3.6% from ₹2.60 crore. Segment EBIT was ₹0.97 crore against ₹1.31 crore, while the reported EBIT margin was 35.9%. The filing states that segment information follows Ind AS 108.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Textile Machinery and Consumables43.07+12.5%1.012.3%
Graphics Consumables2.70+3.6%0.9735.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Stovec Industries shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. Stovec Industries’ price did not change in the first 5, 15 or 30 minutes after publication. On the reaction day, the stock fell 11.6% from its pre-results close; by the next day’s close, it was down 8.7% from that close.

Earlier reaction-day moves were negative on 7 May 2026 at 1.1%, 23 February 2026 at 2.9%, 14 November 2025 at 1.8%, 12 August 2025 at 3.2%, 5 May 2025 at 2.7% and 12 August 2024 at 1.5%. The exception was 9 May 2024, when the stock rose 7.7%.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIndustrial Products median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day−11.6%+1.9%
Next day−8.7%+2.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
7 May 2026−1.1%
23 February 2026−2.9%
14 November 2025−1.8%
12 August 2025−3.2%
5 May 2025−2.7%
12 August 2024−1.5%
9 May 2024+7.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Industrial Products companies do?

Among 47 other Industrial Products companies that had filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 37.7%. Twelve peers grew more slowly than Stovec Industries, while 35 peers grew faster than the company’s 12.0% revenue growth.

Of the 41 peers for which profit was compared, 32 reported higher profit. These figures show that Stovec Industries’ quarterly revenue growth was below the peer median, despite its year-on-year increase.

Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Stovec Industries revenue growth (YoY)+12.0%
Median of 47 other Industrial Products companies+37.7%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Stovec Industries12 of 47
Companies with faster revenue growth than Stovec Industries35 of 47
Companies whose net profit rose32 of 41

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Stovec Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹45.77 crore, up 12.0% from ₹40.88 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Stovec Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.06 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Stovec Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹5.08, against ₹5.73 in Q2 FY26.

How did Stovec Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −11.6% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved +1.9%.

When did Stovec Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.