- Home
- Results news
- Sudarshan Colorants India
- Q1 FY26 results
Sudarshan Colorants India Q1 FY26 results: net profit ₹17.09 crore vs ₹5.17 crore, revenue up 21.5%
Sudarshan Colorants India Limited reported standalone Q1 FY26 revenue of ₹210.72 crore, up 21.5% from Q1 FY25, while net profit rose 230.6% to ₹17.09 crore. EBITDA increased 119.7% to ₹24.41 crore and the margin expanded to 11.6% from 6.4%.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹210.72 crore in Q1 FY26, up 21.5% from ₹173.38 crore in Q1 FY25 but down 4.3% from ₹220.28 crore in Q4 FY25.
- EBITDA was ₹24.41 crore, up 119.7% year on year and 37.1% from the previous quarter; EBITDA margin rose 5.2 percentage points to 11.6%.
- Net profit was ₹17.09 crore, up 230.6% from ₹5.17 crore a year ago and 60.5% from ₹10.65 crore in the previous quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹7.40, compared with ₹2.24 in Q1 FY25 and ₹4.61 in Q4 FY25.
- The quarter had no exceptional item, compared with an exceptional charge of ₹8.82 crore in Q4 FY25.
How did Sudarshan Colorants India perform in Q1 FY26?
Sudarshan Colorants India reported standalone revenue of ₹210.72 crore for Q1 FY26, compared with ₹173.38 crore in Q1 FY25 and ₹220.28 crore in Q4 FY25. Total income was ₹214.88 crore, against ₹175.39 crore a year earlier and ₹229.73 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹24.41 crore and the margin was 11.6%, compared with ₹11.11 crore and 6.4% in Q1 FY25 and ₹17.81 crore and 8.1% in Q4 FY25. Profit before tax was ₹22.98 crore, compared with ₹6.94 crore and ₹12.75 crore, while net profit was ₹17.09 crore against ₹5.17 crore and ₹10.65 crore.
Basic EPS was ₹7.40, compared with ₹2.24 in Q1 FY25 and ₹4.61 in Q4 FY25. The results were on a standalone basis; the filings did not provide consolidated figures for the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 210.72 | 220.28 | 173.38 | +21.5% | −4.3% |
| Other income | 4.16 | 9.45 | 2.01 | +107.0% | −56.0% |
| Total expenses | 191.91 | 208.17 | 168.45 | +13.9% | −7.8% |
| EBITDA | 24.41 | 17.81 | 11.11 | +119.7% | +37.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.6% | 8.1% | 6.4% | +5.2 pp | +3.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 22.98 | 12.75 | 6.94 | +231.1% | +80.2% |
| Tax | 5.89 | 2.10 | 1.77 | +232.8% | +180.5% |
| Net profit | 17.09 | 10.65 | 5.17 | +230.6% | +60.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.40 | 4.61 | 2.24 | +230.4% | +60.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sudarshan Colorants India's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹191.91 crore, up 13.9% from ₹168.45 crore in Q1 FY25. Cost of materials was the largest cost line at ₹113.31 crore, up 33.8% or ₹28.64 crore, while other expenses rose 20.1% or ₹7.60 crore to ₹45.40 crore. Employee cost fell 12.2% or ₹2.69 crore to ₹19.39 crore, and depreciation fell 10.8% or ₹0.60 crore to ₹4.95 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.65 crore, up ₹0.02 crore.
Other income increased 107.0% or ₹2.15 crore to ₹4.16 crore. Tax expense was ₹5.89 crore, up ₹4.12 crore from ₹1.77 crore, while Q1 FY26 had no exceptional item. Against Q4 FY25, total expenses fell 7.8% or ₹16.26 crore and other income fell 56.0% or ₹5.29 crore; that quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹8.82 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY26 | Q1 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 113.31 | 84.67 | +28.64 | +33.8% |
| Employee cost | 19.39 | 22.08 | −2.69 | −12.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.65 | 0.63 | +0.02 | +3.2% |
| Depreciation | 4.95 | 5.55 | −0.60 | −10.8% |
| Other expenses | 45.40 | 37.80 | +7.60 | +20.1% |
| Total expenses | 191.91 | 168.45 | +23.46 | +13.9% |
| Other income | 4.16 | 2.01 | +2.15 | +107.0% |
| Tax | 5.89 | 1.77 | +4.12 | +232.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sudarshan Colorants India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue and profit moved higher year on year in each of the last four quarters. Revenue reached its highest point in the period at ₹220.28 crore in Q4 FY25 and then fell to ₹210.72 crore in Q1 FY26, while profit rose from ₹10.65 crore to ₹17.09 crore and the EBITDA margin increased from 8.1% to 11.6%.
Across the period, revenue bottomed at ₹173.38 crore in Q1 FY25, while profit and the EBITDA margin were lowest in Q4 FY24 at ₹5.84 crore and 4.9%. Profit subsequently reached ₹18.41 crore in Q2 FY25, and the EBITDA margin peaked at 12.8% in that quarter.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the Q1 FY26 standalone results on 11 August 2025. It authorised Sambit Roy, Jugal Sahu and Adwait Joshi to determine materiality and make timely disclosures, with Joshi designated as the single point of contact.
The same filing recorded the resignation of Independent Director Amitabha Mukhopadhyay and Executive Director Jugal Sahu, both effective at the close of business on 11 August 2025. Sahu was to continue as Chief Financial Officer, Key Managerial Personnel and Senior Management Personnel, and Abhijit Naik also resigned as Head of Operations. No dividend or fund-raising announcement was included in the same-day filing.
What did the auditors point out?
The limited review concluded with a qualified conclusion on the unaudited results for the quarter ended 30 June 2025. The auditors drew attention to Note 12, stating that the Board was assessing the effect on financial results of transferring certain property, plant and equipment without due Board approval; pending management review, reconciliation and an appropriate valuation, they could not comment on any consequential effects.
The FY25 annual audit also carried a qualified opinion for the same transfer of certain items of property, plant and equipment without due Board approval. The annual report excerpt described management’s going-concern assessment following insolvency proceedings involving the administrator, preliminary custodian and Heubach Group GmbH, and stated that cash-flow forecasts indicated sufficient funds to meet liabilities as they fell due for at least twelve months.
How did Sudarshan Colorants India shares react?
The results were announced after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was down 0.7% after five minutes, down 1.1% after 15 minutes and down 0.4% after 30 minutes. The reaction-day close was 1.0% above the previous close of ₹594.00, and by the next day’s close the stock was up 0.5% from that pre-results close; by five sessions, it was up 0.1%.
The Dyes And Pigments industry median was up 0.1% on the reaction day, 0.5% by the next close and 0.3% by five sessions, leaving the stock’s excess moves at 0.9 percentage points, -0.0 percentage points and -0.2 percentage points, respectively. Earlier reaction-day moves were 0.4% on 13 June 2025, 1.5% on 29 January 2025, 0.3% on 14 November 2024, -5.2% on 24 July 2024 and 0.8% on 29 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Dyes And Pigments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.1% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.4% | |
| Reaction day | +1.0% | +0.1% |
| Next day | +0.5% | +0.5% |
| 5 days | +0.1% | +0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 June 2025 | +0.4% |
| 29 January 2025 | +1.5% |
| 14 November 2024 | +0.3% |
| 24 July 2024 | −5.2% |
| 29 May 2024 | +0.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Dyes And Pigments companies do?
Nine other Dyes And Pigments companies had filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 14.8%. Five peers grew slower than Sudarshan Colorants India and four grew faster; four of the nine reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 5 November 2026.
| Sudarshan Colorants India revenue growth (YoY) | +21.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 9 other Dyes And Pigments companies | +14.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Sudarshan Colorants India | 5 of 9 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Sudarshan Colorants India | 4 of 9 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 4 of 9 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sudarshan Colorants India's revenue in Q1 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹210.72 crore, up 21.5% from ₹173.38 crore in Q1 FY25 (standalone).
Did Sudarshan Colorants India make a profit in Q1 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹17.09 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.17 crore in Q1 FY25.
What was Sudarshan Colorants India's EPS in Q1 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹7.40, against ₹2.24 in Q1 FY25.
How did Sudarshan Colorants India shares react to the Q1 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.0% from the previous close; the median Dyes And Pigments stock moved +0.1%.
When did Sudarshan Colorants India announce its Q1 FY26 results?
On 16 July 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Updates (NSE, 13 July 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 16 July 2025) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Unaudited Standalone Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th June 2025 (BSE, 6 August 2025) · PDF
- Integrated Filing- Financial (NSE, 11 August 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 11 August 2025) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.