- Home
- Results news
- Sudarshan Colorants India
- Q2 FY27 results
Sudarshan Colorants India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 48.2% to ₹24.13 crore, revenue up 47.3%
Sudarshan Colorants India Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹269.76 crore in Q2 FY27, up 47.3% from Q2 FY26. Net profit rose 48.2% to ₹24.13 crore, while EBITDA margin increased 3.1 percentage points to 12.8%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹269.76 crore in Q2 FY27, up 47.3% from ₹183.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 93.7% to ₹34.48 crore, while EBITDA margin increased 3.1 percentage points to 12.8%.
- Net profit rose 48.2% to ₹24.13 crore from ₹16.28 crore, and basic EPS was ₹10.45.
- Revenue increased 21.3% from ₹222.39 crore in Q1 FY27, while net profit rose 18.5% to ₹24.13 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹492.15 crore and net profit was ₹44.49 crore, up 25.0% and 33.3% respectively from H1 FY26.
How did Sudarshan Colorants India perform in Q2 FY27?
Sudarshan Colorants India reported standalone revenue of ₹269.76 crore in Q2 FY27, up 47.3% from ₹183.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and 21.3% from ₹222.39 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹34.48 crore from ₹17.80 crore a year earlier, while margin increased 3.1 percentage points to 12.8% from 9.7%.
Net profit for the quarter was ₹24.13 crore, up 48.2% from ₹16.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and 18.5% from ₹20.36 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹10.45, compared with ₹7.05 a year earlier and ₹8.82 in the previous quarter. The results are unaudited standalone figures for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 269.76 | 222.39 | 183.14 | +47.3% | +21.3% |
| Other income | 3.50 | 7.33 | 9.46 | −63.0% | −52.3% |
| Total expenses | 240.83 | 202.48 | 171.01 | +40.8% | +18.9% |
| EBITDA | 34.48 | 25.59 | 17.80 | +93.7% | +34.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.8% | 11.5% | 9.7% | +3.1 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 32.43 | 27.24 | 21.09 | +53.8% | +19.1% |
| Tax | 8.30 | 6.88 | 4.82 | +72.2% | +20.6% |
| Net profit | 24.13 | 20.36 | 16.28 | +48.2% | +18.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.45 | 8.82 | 7.05 | +48.2% | +18.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sudarshan Colorants India's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹240.83 crore from ₹171.01 crore in Q2 FY26, led by a ₹84.97 crore increase in cost of materials to ₹159.91 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹13.99 crore to ₹53.46 crore, while employee cost fell by ₹0.22 crore to ₹17.53 crore. Finance costs declined by ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.64 crore and depreciation fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹4.91 crore.
Other income fell by ₹5.96 crore to ₹3.50 crore from ₹9.46 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, compared with a ₹0.50 crore charge in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax rose by ₹11.34 crore to ₹32.43 crore, while tax expense increased by ₹3.48 crore to ₹8.30 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 159.91 | 74.94 | +84.97 | +113.4% |
| Employee cost | 17.53 | 17.75 | −0.22 | −1.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.64 | 0.71 | −0.07 | −9.9% |
| Depreciation | 4.91 | 4.95 | −0.04 | −0.8% |
| Other expenses | 53.46 | 39.47 | +13.99 | +35.4% |
| Total expenses | 240.83 | 171.01 | +69.82 | +40.8% |
| Other income | 3.50 | 9.46 | −5.96 | −63.0% |
| Tax | 8.30 | 4.82 | +3.48 | +72.2% |
| Exceptional items | none | −0.50 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹492.15 crore, up 25.0% from ₹393.86 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 23.4% to ₹502.98 crore from ₹407.48 crore, and EBITDA margin was 12.8% for the quarter.
Profit before tax rose 35.4% to ₹59.67 crore from ₹44.07 crore, while net profit increased 33.3% to ₹44.49 crore from ₹33.37 crore. Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹19.28, compared with ₹14.46 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 492.15 | 393.86 | +25.0% |
| Profit before tax | 59.67 | 44.07 | +35.4% |
| Net profit | 44.49 | 33.37 | +33.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.28 | 14.46 | +33.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At September 30, 2026, total assets were ₹953.62 crore, compared with ₹804.83 crore at March 31, 2026, and total equity was ₹614.04 crore against ₹570.08 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either date, while cash fell to ₹43.52 crore from ₹133.36 crore. Inventories were ₹255.22 crore and trade receivables were ₹244.95 crore, against ₹156.15 crore and ₹179.39 crore respectively at March 31, 2026.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹24.11 crore, compared with negative ₹5.65 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹63.38 crore against negative ₹120.79 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹2.35 crore against negative ₹2.40 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹8.78 crore, compared with ₹11.33 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 953.62 | 804.83 |
| Total equity | 614.04 | 570.08 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 43.52 | 133.36 |
| Inventories | 255.22 | 156.15 |
| Trade receivables | 244.95 | 179.39 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −24.11 | −5.65 |
| Cash from investing | −63.38 | −120.79 |
| Cash from financing | −2.35 | −2.40 |
| Capital expenditure | 8.78 | 11.33 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sudarshan Colorants India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in Q2 FY27 at ₹269.76 crore, above ₹222.39 crore in Q1 FY27 and the low of ₹175.66 crore in Q3 FY26. Net profit also peaked at ₹24.13 crore in Q2 FY27, while the lowest quarterly profit was a net loss of ₹1.98 crore in Q3 FY26. Revenue rose year-on-year in each of the last two quarters, and profit rose year-on-year in each of the last three quarters.
EBITDA margin reached 12.8% in Q2 FY27, above 11.5% in Q1 FY27 and 6.4% in Q3 FY26. The margin had fallen to 2.1% in Q4 FY26 before recovering in the following two quarters.
How did Sudarshan Colorants India shares react?
The filing appeared in the market and the stock was up 1.3% after five minutes, 8.4% after 15 minutes and 9.1% after 30 minutes from the price at the time of the filing. On the reaction day, it closed 17.8% above its previous close; by the next day's close, the cumulative gain was 8.7%.
The Dyes And Pigments industry median rose 1.5% on the reaction day and 4.4% by the next day's close. Sudarshan Colorants India's excess move over the industry median was 16.3 percentage points on the reaction day and 4.3 percentage points by the next day's close. Earlier reaction-day moves included gains of 11.9% on 5 August 2026 and 8.1% on 11 May 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Dyes And Pigments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.3% | |
| 15 minutes | +8.4% | |
| 30 minutes | +9.1% | |
| Reaction day | +17.8% | +1.5% |
| Next day | +8.7% | +4.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 August 2026 | +11.9% |
| 11 May 2026 | −8.1% |
| 3 February 2026 | −7.1% |
| 31 October 2025 | +0.1% |
| 16 July 2025 | +1.0% |
| 13 June 2025 | +0.4% |
| 29 January 2025 | +1.5% |
| 14 November 2024 | +0.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Sudarshan Colorants India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹269.76 crore, up 47.3% from ₹183.14 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Sudarshan Colorants India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹24.13 crore, against a net profit of ₹16.28 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sudarshan Colorants India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹10.45, against ₹7.05 in Q2 FY26.
How did Sudarshan Colorants India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +17.8% from the previous close; the median Dyes And Pigments stock moved +1.5%.
When did Sudarshan Colorants India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Inter Alia, Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.