- Home
- Results news
- Sudarshan Pharma Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Sudarshan Pharma Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 101.0% to ₹7.78 crore, revenue up 28.5%
Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹216.97 crore in Q2 FY27, up 28.5% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 123.7% to ₹20.58 crore and net profit increased to ₹7.78 crore. For the first half, revenue was ₹391.39 crore and net profit was ₹13.39 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹216.97 crore, up 28.5% from ₹168.87 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹20.58 crore, up 123.7% from ₹9.20 crore, while EBITDA margin rose to 9.5% from 5.5%.
- Net profit was ₹7.78 crore, up 101.0% from ₹3.87 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.31 against ₹0.16.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹391.39 crore, up 24.6% from ₹314.13 crore, and net profit was ₹13.39 crore, up 71.0% from ₹7.83 crore.
- The board approved convertible warrants of up to ₹72 crore for preferential issue to promoters, subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals.
How did Sudarshan Pharma Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Sudarshan Pharma Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹216.97 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹168.87 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹48.10 crore or 28.5%. Total income rose by ₹48.17 crore to ₹218.90 crore from ₹170.73 crore. The previous-quarter comparison was not provided.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹20.58 crore, up ₹11.38 crore or 123.7% from ₹9.20 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA margin was 9.5%, compared with 5.5%, an increase of 4.0 percentage points. Profit before tax was ₹10.80 crore, up ₹6.57 crore or 155.3%, while net profit was ₹7.78 crore, up ₹3.91 crore or 101.0%.
Basic EPS was ₹0.31 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.16 in Q2 FY26. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹205.02 crore and profit after tax was ₹7.8 crore; profit before tax was ₹4.4 crore. The company reported no exceptional item for either the current or year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 216.97 | 168.87 | +28.5% |
| Other income | 1.93 | 1.86 | +3.8% |
| Total expenses | 208.10 | 166.50 | +25.0% |
| EBITDA | 20.58 | 9.20 | +123.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.5% | 5.5% | +4.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 10.80 | 4.23 | +155.3% |
| Tax | 3.02 | 0.36 | +738.9% |
| Net profit | 7.78 | 3.87 | +101.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.31 | 0.16 | +93.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sudarshan Pharma Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹41.60 crore to ₹208.10 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹166.50 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose by ₹6.95 crore to ₹7.26 crore, employee cost by ₹0.26 crore to ₹2.04 crore, finance costs by ₹4.42 crore to ₹10.36 crore, depreciation by ₹0.46 crore to ₹1.36 crore, and other expenses by ₹4.94 crore to ₹10.51 crore.
Other income was ₹1.93 crore, up ₹0.07 crore from ₹1.86 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense increased by ₹2.66 crore to ₹3.02 crore from ₹0.36 crore. The company reported no exceptional item in either quarter, and the filing did not state reasons for the movements in these cost lines.
The company said it had decided to discontinue manufacturing operations at its Palghar unit during the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It said the decision followed an evaluation of the unit’s operating performance and contribution to financial results, and that closure was expected to help rationalise fixed and operating costs and minimise further losses.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 7.26 | 0.31 | +6.95 | +2241.9% |
| Employee cost | 2.04 | 1.78 | +0.26 | +14.6% |
| Finance costs | 10.36 | 5.94 | +4.42 | +74.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.36 | 0.90 | +0.46 | +51.1% |
| Other expenses | 10.51 | 5.57 | +4.94 | +88.7% |
| Total expenses | 208.10 | 166.50 | +41.60 | +25.0% |
| Other income | 1.93 | 1.86 | +0.07 | +3.8% |
| Tax | 3.02 | 0.36 | +2.66 | +738.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Sudarshan Pharma Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹391.39 crore, up ₹77.26 crore or 24.6% from ₹314.13 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹394.54 crore, up ₹77.34 crore or 24.4% from ₹317.20 crore.
H1 FY27 profit before tax was ₹18.31 crore, up ₹8.67 crore or 89.9% from ₹9.64 crore. Net profit was ₹13.39 crore, up ₹5.56 crore or 71.0% from ₹7.83 crore, while EPS was ₹0.54 compared with ₹0.16 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 391.39 | 314.13 | +24.6% |
| Profit before tax | 18.31 | 9.64 | +89.9% |
| Net profit | 13.39 | 7.83 | +71.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.54 | 0.16 | +237.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹761.95 crore, compared with ₹641.75 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹195.53 crore against ₹156.32 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹389.77 crore from ₹283.47 crore. Cash was ₹1.17 crore, compared with ₹1.13 crore.
Inventories were ₹254.24 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹218.74 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹250.60 crore against ₹233.34 crore, and trade payables were ₹160.06 crore against ₹187.72 crore.
In the first half, operating cash flow was negative ₹52.71 crore, compared with positive ₹11.05 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹68.52 crore against negative ₹37.33 crore, and financing cash flow was positive ₹121.27 crore against positive ₹26.59 crore. Capital expenditure was negative ₹1.69 crore in H1 FY27, compared with positive ₹18.77 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 761.95 | 641.75 |
| Total equity | 195.53 | 156.32 |
| Borrowings | 389.77 | 283.47 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.17 | 1.13 |
| Inventories | 254.24 | 218.74 |
| Trade receivables | 250.60 | 233.34 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −52.71 | 11.05 |
| Cash from investing | −68.52 | −37.33 |
| Cash from financing | 121.27 | 26.59 |
| Capital expenditure | −1.69 | 18.77 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sudarshan Pharma Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹388.93 crore in Q4 FY26, the highest point in the reported trend, before falling to ₹216.97 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue had risen year on year in each of the last two quarters, according to the available trend data.
Reported net profit was highest at ₹15.54 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest at ₹3.87 crore in Q2 FY26. It rose to ₹7.78 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin also peaked at 9.5% in Q2 FY27, compared with 5.5% in Q2 FY26.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved a proposal to raise funds through the issue and allotment of up to ₹72 crore of warrants, each convertible into one equity share of face value ₹1, to promoters Hemal Mehta and Sachin Mehta on a preferential basis. The issue price will be determined under Regulation 164 of the SEBI ICDR Regulations.
The warrant issue requires approval from regulatory and statutory authorities and the company’s members at an extraordinary general meeting. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or any appointment. The results filing also stated that the company had completed the migration of its equity shares from the SME Platform of BSE to the Main Board of BSE and listed them on the main board of NSE.
How did Sudarshan Pharma Industries shares react?
The results were announced after market hours. The stock was down 4.7% after five minutes, 10.5% after 15 minutes and 7.3% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, it closed 0.8% below its pre-results close of ₹37.80.
By the next day’s close, the stock was down 8.2% from its pre-results close, against a 0.1% median move for the other Specialty Chemicals stocks and a 1.1% fall in the Nifty Microcap 250. Its reaction-day excess return versus the industry median was 1.2 percentage points, while the next-day excess return was negative 8.3 percentage points.
Earlier results-day moves were positive 2.4% on 30 April 2026, 3.4% on 28 January 2026, 0.2% on 18 October 2025, 3.2% on 14 August 2025, 2.0% on 24 April 2025 and 4.5% on 31 October 2024. Five-day and one-month reaction figures were not provided.
| After the filing | Stock | Specialty Chemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −4.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −10.5% | |
| 30 minutes | −7.3% | |
| Reaction day | −0.8% | −2.0% |
| Next day | −8.2% | +0.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 30 April 2026 | +2.4% |
| 28 January 2026 | +3.4% |
| 18 October 2025 | +0.2% |
| 14 August 2025 | +3.2% |
| 24 April 2025 | +2.0% |
| 31 October 2024 | +4.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?
Among 48 Specialty Chemicals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 27.8%. Sudarshan Pharma Industries’ revenue growth of 28.5% was above that median. Twenty-five peers grew more slowly than the company, while 23 grew faster.
Out of 44 peers for which profit was compared, 39 reported higher profit. These peer comparisons were available as of 4 November 2026.
| Sudarshan Pharma Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +28.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 48 other Specialty Chemicals companies | +27.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Sudarshan Pharma Industries | 25 of 48 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Sudarshan Pharma Industries | 23 of 48 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 39 of 44 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sudarshan Pharma Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹216.97 crore, up 28.5% from ₹168.87 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Sudarshan Pharma Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹7.78 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.87 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sudarshan Pharma Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.31, against ₹0.16 in Q2 FY26.
How did Sudarshan Pharma Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.8% from the previous close; the median Specialty Chemicals stock moved −2.0%.
When did Sudarshan Pharma Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Of The Company Scheduled To Be Held On Thursday, 29Th October, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30-Sep-2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.