MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sudeep Pharma
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sudeep Pharma Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 10.8% to ₹51.81 crore, revenue up 20.9%

Sudeep Pharma Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹196.70 crore in Q2 FY27, up 20.9% from Q2 FY26 and 24.3% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹73.24 crore and margin widened to 37.2%, while profit for the period was ₹51.81 crore and basic EPS was ₹4.59.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹196.70 crore, up 20.9% year on year and 24.3% sequentially.
  • EBITDA was ₹73.24 crore, up 32.1% from Q2 FY26 and 33.4% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA margin increased to 37.2% from 34.1% in Q2 FY26 and 34.7% in Q1 FY27.
  • Profit for the period was ₹51.81 crore, up 10.8% year on year and 27.6% sequentially; basic EPS was ₹4.59.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹354.97 crore and profit was ₹92.4 crore, up 23.4% and 18.4% respectively from H1 FY26.

How did Sudeep Pharma perform in Q2 FY27?

Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹196.70 crore, compared with ₹162.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹158.27 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹202.68 crore, against ₹172.83 crore a year earlier and ₹163.72 crore in the previous quarter. Revenue rose 20.9% year on year and 24.3% sequentially.

EBITDA was ₹73.24 crore, up from ₹55.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹54.91 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 37.2%, compared with 34.1% in Q2 FY26 and 34.7% in Q1 FY27, an increase of 3.1 percentage points and 2.5 percentage points, respectively.

Profit before tax was ₹71.03 crore, up from ₹59.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹54.29 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit for the period was ₹51.81 crore, against ₹46.78 crore and ₹40.59 crore, while basic EPS was ₹4.59, compared with ₹4.20 and ₹3.59.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹137.41 crore and profit was ₹42.34 crore, up 56.4% from ₹29.74 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Sudeep Pharma Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations196.70158.27162.67+20.9%+24.3%
Other income5.985.4510.17−41.2%+9.7%
Total expenses131.65109.42113.30+16.2%+20.3%
EBITDA73.2454.9155.46+32.1%+33.4%
EBITDA margin37.2%34.7%34.1%+3.1 pp+2.5 pp
Profit before tax71.0354.2959.53+19.3%+30.8%
Tax19.2213.7112.76+50.6%+40.2%
Net profit51.8140.5946.78+10.8%+27.6%
EPS (₹)4.593.594.20+9.3%+27.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sudeep Pharma's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹131.65 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹18.35 crore from ₹113.30 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹71.37 crore, up ₹0.89 crore, employee cost was ₹15.61 crore, up ₹1.51 crore, finance costs were ₹2.81 crore, up ₹0.53 crore, and depreciation was ₹5.38 crore, up ₹1.57 crore.

Other expenses increased by ₹6.17 crore to ₹38.34 crore from ₹32.17 crore in the year-ago quarter. Other income fell by ₹4.19 crore to ₹5.98 crore from ₹10.17 crore, while there was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Tax expense rose by ₹6.46 crore to ₹19.22 crore from ₹12.76 crore. Profit before tax increased by ₹11.50 crore to ₹71.03 crore, while profit for the period rose by ₹5.03 crore to ₹51.81 crore. Management said selling and distribution expenditure was approximately eight crores above the normal quarterly average, largely because of freight.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials71.3770.48+0.89+1.3%
Employee cost15.6114.10+1.51+10.7%
Finance costs2.812.28+0.53+23.2%
Depreciation5.383.81+1.57+41.2%
Other expenses38.3432.17+6.17+19.2%
Total expenses131.65113.30+18.35+16.2%
Other income5.9810.17−4.19−41.2%
Tax19.2212.76+6.46+50.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹354.97 crore, up ₹67.39 crore or 23.4% from ₹287.58 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 21.0% to ₹366.4 crore from ₹302.91 crore, while profit before tax increased 21.0% to ₹125.33 crore from ₹103.61 crore.

Profit for the first half was ₹92.4 crore, up ₹14.35 crore or 18.4% from ₹78.05 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS rose to ₹8.18 from ₹7.05, an increase of ₹1.13 or 16.0%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations354.97287.58+23.4%
Profit before tax125.33103.61+21.0%
Net profit92.4078.05+18.4%
EPS (₹)8.187.05+16.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1328.63 crore, compared with ₹1174.88 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹972.83 crore from ₹898.09 crore, borrowings increased to ₹187.67 crore from ₹148.29 crore, and cash stood at ₹53.79 crore compared with ₹26.74 crore.

Inventories were ₹274.95 crore against ₹216.05 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹246.09 crore, compared with ₹227.54 crore, and trade payables were ₹97.63 crore against ₹68.43 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹43.5 crore, compared with ₹17.73 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹32.86 crore against negative ₹163.55 crore, financing cash flow was ₹16.12 crore against ₹160.84 crore, and capital expenditure was negative ₹0.19 crore against ₹28.71 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,3291,175
Total equity972.83898.09
Borrowings187.67148.29
Cash and equivalents53.7926.74
Inventories274.95216.05
Trade receivables246.09227.54

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations43.5017.73
Cash from investing−32.86−163.55
Cash from financing16.12160.84
Capital expenditure−0.1928.71

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sudeep Pharma done over the last 5 quarters?

Revenue in the five-quarter series fell from ₹182.34 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹158.27 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹196.70 crore in Q2 FY27. The Q2 FY27 level was the highest in the period shown, while Q1 FY27 was the lowest.

Profit for the period followed a similar path, moving from ₹48.54 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹40.59 crore in Q1 FY27 and then rising to ₹51.81 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the series. Q1 FY27 was the lowest.

EBITDA margin rose from 34.3% in Q4 FY26 to 34.7% in Q1 FY27 and 37.2% in Q2 FY27. The Q2 FY27 margin was the highest of the five quarters, while the 34.1% recorded in Q2 FY26 was the lowest.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
162.67Q2 FY26172.34Q3 FY26182.34Q4 FY26158.27Q1 FY27196.70Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
46.78Q2 FY2647.70Q3 FY2648.54Q4 FY2640.59Q1 FY2751.81Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Pharmaceutical, food and nutrition generated revenue of ₹142.5 crore in Q2 FY27 and EBIT of ₹55.12 crore, with an EBIT margin of 38.7%. No year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth figure was provided for this segment in the filing data.

Speciality ingredients reported revenue of ₹54.2 crore, down 24.9% from ₹72.17 crore in Q2 FY26. Its EBIT was ₹12.74 crore, compared with ₹23.98 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the reported EBIT margin was 23.5%.

Inter-segment revenue was ₹3.15 crore, up 46.7% from ₹2.15 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹0.0 crore, with an EBIT margin of 0.0%. The company’s presentation showed pharmaceutical, food and nutrition at 72% of Q2 revenue and speciality ingredients at 28%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Pharmaceutical, food and nutrition142.5055.1238.7%
Speciality ingredients54.20−24.9%12.7423.5%
Inter-segment revenues3.15+46.7%00.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 28 October 2026. The same-day investor presentation reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹196.7 crore and EBITDA up 32%.

The company filed the Q2 FY27 investor presentation on 28 October 2026 and uploaded the audio recording of the earnings call held on 29 October 2026. The available same-day filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment.

What did Sudeep Pharma's management say?

Management expects commercial Nandesari supplies to begin in H2 FY27, with most contribution in Q4 FY27 as customer qualifications convert into orders. It targets approximately 30% NSS EBITDA margin in FY28 and expects NSS revenue to remain broadly flat in FY27 before growing in FY28.

Management said battery-grade iron phosphate commissioning remains targeted for April 2027, with details of firm, binding offtake contracts due in Q4 FY27. It referenced FY28 Nandesari utilisation of 15%-20% in one response and 10%-15% in another, followed by about 75% over three to four years.

How did Sudeep Pharma shares react?

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockSpecialty Chemicals median
5 minutes+1.0%
15 minutes+1.4%
30 minutes−0.6%
Reaction day+0.9%+0.4%
Next day−4.2%−1.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
4 August 2026+9.8%
21 May 2026+1.5%
6 February 2026+2.7%
19 December 2025−2.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?

Fifty Specialty Chemicals companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Sudeep Pharma as of 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 28.3%, compared with 20.9% revenue growth for Sudeep Pharma in Q2 FY27.

Of the other companies, 13 grew more slowly than Sudeep Pharma and 36 grew faster. Among the 46 peers for which profit was compared, 40 reported higher profit.

Other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Sudeep Pharma revenue growth (YoY)+20.9%
Median of 50 other Specialty Chemicals companies+28.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sudeep Pharma13 of 50
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sudeep Pharma36 of 50
Companies whose net profit rose40 of 46

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sudeep Pharma's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹196.70 crore, up 20.9% from ₹162.67 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Sudeep Pharma make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹51.81 crore, against a net profit of ₹46.78 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sudeep Pharma's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.59, against ₹4.20 in Q2 FY26.

How did Sudeep Pharma shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.9% from the previous close; the median Specialty Chemicals stock moved +0.4%.

When did Sudeep Pharma announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.