- Home
- Results news
- Sueryaa Knitwear
- Q2 FY27 results
Sueryaa Knitwear Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.01 crore
Sueryaa Knitwear Limited reported standalone results for Q2 FY27, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, with a net profit of ₹0.01 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.05. Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, and the company reported no exceptional item. The results were reviewed by the statutory auditors, who expressed an unmodified opinion, and approved by the Board on 23 October 2026.
Key points
- Net profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹0.01 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.05 in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
- Other income was ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, up 100.0% from ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Total expenses were ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26, and lower than ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, total income was ₹0.03 crore against ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26, while the company reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore.
How did Sueryaa Knitwear perform in Q2 FY27?
Sueryaa Knitwear reported revenue from operations of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.02 crore, up ₹0.01 crore from the year-ago quarter and the previous quarter. Total expenses stood at ₹0.01 crore, against ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26, and were ₹0.03 crore lower than Q1 FY27.
The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27. No EBITDA margin was reported for the quarter. Profit before tax was ₹0.01 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹0.05 compared with ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.13 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | +100.0% | +100.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.01 | +0.0% | −75.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.01 | −0.04 | −0.01 | ||
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | −0.03 | 0 | turned to profit | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.01 | −0.03 | 0 | turned to profit | |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | −0.13 | 0.01 | +400.0% | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sueryaa Knitwear's costs and profit?
The main change in profit came from the income and expense lines. Other income was ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, ₹0.01 crore higher than Q2 FY26 and a 100.0% rise. Total expenses were unchanged at ₹0.01 crore, with other expenses at ₹0.01 crore and employee benefit expenses rising by ₹0.01 crore from the year-ago quarter.
Against Q1 FY27, the movement was wider: other income rose ₹0.01 crore, while other expenses fell ₹0.03 crore, or 75.0%, and total expenses fell ₹0.03 crore, or 75.0%. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged. There was no exceptional item in the quarter, and tax was ₹0 crore, unchanged from both comparison periods.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.01 | +0.01 | +100.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, unchanged from H1 FY26. Total income was ₹0.03 crore against ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹0.02 crore or 200.0%. Total expenses were ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago half.
Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.04 crore in H1 FY26, an improvement of ₹0.02 crore. The net loss narrowed to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.04 crore, while basic EPS improved to negative ₹0.08 from negative ₹0.14. The company reported no exceptional item for the half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.02 | −0.04 | |
| Net profit | −0.02 | −0.04 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.08 | −0.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1.9 crore, against ₹1.93 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1.89 crore, lower than ₹1.91 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Borrowings remained at ₹0 crore, while cash fell to ₹0.11 crore from ₹0.32 crore.
Trade payables were ₹0.02 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹0 crore at 31 March 2026. In the H1 FY27 cash flow statement, operating activities used ₹0.24 crore, against ₹0.42 crore generated in H1 FY26. Investing activities contributed ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago half, while financing activities were ₹0 crore in both periods and capital expenditure was ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1.90 | 1.93 |
| Total equity | 1.89 | 1.91 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.11 | 0.32 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.24 | 0.42 |
| Cash from investing | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sueryaa Knitwear done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore in most quarters over the last eight quarters, with the only higher reading at ₹0.13 crore in Q4 FY25. Net profit bottomed at a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q3 FY25, turned positive at ₹0.01 crore in Q4 FY25, and then moved between losses and small profits before reaching ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27.
The direction now is upward on the profit line: after losses of ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY26, ₹0.03 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27, the company reported ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27. The only reported EBITDA margin over the period was negative 138.5% in Q4 FY25, and no margin was reported for Q2 FY27.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Of 62 Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 23.2%. Among the peers for which profit was compared, 43 reported higher profit. The peer set did not include Sueryaa Knitwear itself, and the company reported revenue from operations of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27.
| Sueryaa Knitwear revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 62 other Other Textile Products companies | +23.2% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 43 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sueryaa Knitwear's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Sueryaa Knitwear make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.01 crore, against a net profit of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sueryaa Knitwear's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.05, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
When did Sueryaa Knitwear announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Standalone Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September,2026 (BSE, 16 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.