MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sula Vineyards
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sula Vineyards Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 1.6% to ₹8.09 crore, revenue down 43.6%

Sula Vineyards Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹145.44 crore, down 43.6% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA fell 37.1% to ₹27.51 crore. Net profit rose 1.6% to ₹8.09 crore and EBITDA margin improved 1.9 percentage points to 18.9%, compared with the year-ago quarter. The board also approved a hotel construction at York Winery and a proposed move into de-alcoholised wine.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹145.44 crore in Q2 FY27, down 43.6% from ₹257.95 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹27.51 crore, down 37.1% from ₹43.76 crore, while EBITDA margin rose to 18.9% from 17.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹8.09 crore, up 1.6% from ₹7.96 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.95 against ₹0.94.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 20.4% to ₹145.44 crore and net profit increased from ₹1.06 crore to ₹8.09 crore.
  • The board approved a proposed diversification into de-alcoholised wine and hotel construction at York Winery, subject to applicable approvals.

How did Sula Vineyards perform in Q2 FY27?

Sula Vineyards reported consolidated revenue of ₹145.44 crore in Q2 FY27, down 43.6% from ₹257.95 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹27.51 crore, down 37.1% from ₹43.76 crore, but its margin increased 1.9 percentage points to 18.9% from 17.0%.

Net profit was ₹8.09 crore, up 1.6% from ₹7.96 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹0.95 from ₹0.94. Compared with Q1 FY27, revenue rose 20.4% to ₹145.44 crore, EBITDA rose 65.7% to ₹27.51 crore and net profit rose from ₹1.06 crore to ₹8.09 crore. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹125.33 crore and net profit was ₹6.14 crore.

Sula Vineyards Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations145.44120.79257.95−43.6%+20.4%
Other income0.952.381.81−47.5%−60.1%
Total expenses135.47121.65248.93−45.6%+11.4%
EBITDA27.5116.6043.76−37.1%+65.7%
EBITDA margin18.9%13.7%17.0%+1.9 pp+5.2 pp
Profit before tax10.921.5210.83+0.8%+618.4%
Tax2.830.462.87−1.4%+515.2%
Net profit8.091.067.96+1.6%+663.2%
EPS (₹)0.950.130.94+1.1%+630.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sula Vineyards' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell 45.6% to ₹135.47 crore from ₹248.93 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials declined ₹7.52 crore to ₹13.73 crore, employee cost fell ₹24.76 crore to ₹21.75 crore, finance costs declined ₹8.90 crore to ₹7.16 crore, depreciation fell ₹8.30 crore to ₹10.38 crore and other expenses decreased ₹48.16 crore to ₹50.35 crore. Other income was down ₹0.86 crore at ₹0.95 crore, while tax was down ₹0.04 crore at ₹2.83 crore. There was no exceptional item. PBT rose ₹0.09 crore to ₹10.92 crore, and net profit increased ₹0.13 crore to ₹8.09 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹13.82 crore to ₹135.47 crore. Other expenses increased ₹3.76 crore to ₹50.35 crore, cost of materials rose ₹1.33 crore to ₹13.73 crore and tax increased ₹2.37 crore to ₹2.83 crore. Employee cost fell ₹0.26 crore to ₹21.75 crore, finance costs declined ₹0.02 crore to ₹7.16 crore and other income fell ₹1.43 crore to ₹0.95 crore. There was no exceptional item, and PBT rose ₹9.40 crore to ₹10.92 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials13.7321.25−7.52−35.4%
Employee cost21.7546.51−24.76−53.2%
Finance costs7.1616.06−8.90−55.4%
Depreciation10.3818.68−8.30−44.4%
Other expenses50.3598.51−48.16−48.9%
Total expenses135.47248.93−113.46−45.6%
Other income0.951.81−0.86−47.5%
Tax2.832.87−0.04−1.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹1057.77 crore, down from ₹1095.52 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹581.06 crore against ₹587.4 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹308.89 crore from ₹294.07 crore and cash declined to ₹2.9 crore from ₹7.19 crore. Inventories fell to ₹161.28 crore from ₹200.91 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹259.0 crore from ₹237.19 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹46.13 crore from ₹95.7 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹4.9 crore, compared with ₹4.11 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹9.94 crore against negative ₹21.94 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹19.13 crore against ₹24.51 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹17.89 crore, compared with ₹21.22 crore in the year-earlier period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,0581,096
Total equity581.06587.40
Borrowings308.89294.07
Cash and equivalents2.907.19
Inventories161.28200.91
Trade receivables259237.19

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations4.904.11
Cash from investing9.94−21.94
Cash from financing−19.1324.51
Capital expenditure17.8921.22

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sula Vineyards done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the reported eight quarters peaked at ₹257.95 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹118.29 crore in Q1 FY26. It was ₹145.44 crore in Q2 FY27, higher than ₹120.79 crore in the preceding quarter but below the year-ago level.

Net profit reached its high of ₹28.06 crore in Q3 FY25 and its low of ₹1.06 crore in Q1 FY27. It recovered to ₹8.09 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1.06 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 13.7% in Q1 FY27 and rose to 18.9% in Q2 FY27, below the 24.5% peak reached in Q3 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
216.64Q3 FY25133.09Q4 FY25118.29Q1 FY26257.95Q2 FY26195.68Q3 FY26142.56Q4 FY26120.79Q1 FY27145.44Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
28.06Q3 FY2513.03Q4 FY251.94Q1 FY267.96Q2 FY269.10Q3 FY268.59Q4 FY261.06Q1 FY278.09Q2 FY27

How did other Breweries & Distilleries companies do?

Six other Breweries & Distilleries companies were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 2.1% as of 5 November 2026. One peer grew more slowly than Sula Vineyards, while five grew faster. Across seven peers for which profit was compared, four reported higher profit.

Other Breweries & Distilleries companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Sula Vineyards revenue growth (YoY)−43.6%
Median of 6 other Breweries & Distilleries companies+2.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sula Vineyards1 of 6
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sula Vineyards5 of 6
Companies whose net profit rose4 of 7

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sula Vineyards' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹145.44 crore, down 43.6% from ₹257.95 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Sula Vineyards make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹8.09 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.96 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sula Vineyards' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.95, against ₹0.94 in Q2 FY26.

When did Sula Vineyards announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.