- Home
- Results news
- Suncare Traders
- Q2 FY27 results
Suncare Traders Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.22 crore vs ₹1.12 crore loss
Suncare Traders Ltd reported a standalone net profit of ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹1.12 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was ₹0 crore, while other income was ₹0.42 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.04.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹1.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.04 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.01 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses fell to ₹0.20 crore from ₹1.86 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The stock was up 5.1% on the reaction day and by the next day's close from its pre-results close.
How did Suncare Traders perform in Q2 FY27?
Suncare Traders reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and down from ₹0.51 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.42 crore, lower by ₹2.20 crore than Q2 FY26 and ₹0.09 crore than the previous quarter. The company has one segment and reported no separate segment result.
Standalone EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹1.86 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit of ₹0.30 crore in Q1 FY27. PBT was ₹0.22 crore, against a loss of ₹1.09 crore a year earlier and ₹0.30 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹0.22 crore, versus a net loss of ₹1.12 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.04, compared with ₹0.01 in Q1 FY27.
The results were standalone. The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 3 November 2026, after review by the audit committee. The statutory auditors carried out a limited review of the financial results.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0.51 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.42 | 0 | 2.62 | −84.0% | |
| Total expenses | 0.20 | 0.21 | 1.86 | −89.2% | −4.8% |
| EBITDA | −0.20 | 0.30 | −1.86 | turned to loss | |
| Profit before tax | 0.22 | 0.30 | −1.09 | turned to profit | −26.7% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | ||
| Net profit | 0.22 | 0.30 | −1.12 | turned to profit | −26.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.04 | 0.01 | +300.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Suncare Traders' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell by ₹1.66 crore, or 89.2%, to ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1.86 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses declined by ₹1.70 crore, or 91.9%, to ₹0.15 crore from ₹1.85 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹0.04 crore, or 400.0%, to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.01 crore. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged.
Other income fell by ₹2.20 crore, or 84.0%, to ₹0.42 crore from ₹2.62 crore. Q2 FY26 included an exceptional charge of ₹1.86 crore, while Q2 FY27 recorded no exceptional item. Tax expense fell by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0 from ₹0.03 crore.
The filing reported these figures but did not state a specific reason for the quarter’s year-on-year change. The company said that previous-period and previous-year figures had been regrouped, rearranged or recast wherever necessary.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.05 | 0.01 | +0.04 | +400.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.15 | 1.85 | −1.70 | −91.9% |
| Total expenses | 0.20 | 1.86 | −1.66 | −89.2% |
| Other income | 0.42 | 2.62 | −2.20 | −84.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0.03 | −0.03 | |
| Exceptional items | none | −1.86 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Suncare Traders reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore and total income of ₹0.93 crore. Total income fell by ₹2.80 crore, or 75.1%, from ₹3.73 crore in H1 FY26. PBT and net profit were ₹0.52 crore each, compared with losses of ₹0.16 crore in each period, marking a return to profit.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.10. The H1 FY26 EPS was not available. The standalone financial results were approved by the board on 3 November 2026 and had undergone a limited review by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | 0.52 | −0.16 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.52 | −0.16 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.10 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹48.2 crore, compared with ₹47.91 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹41.49 crore against ₹40.96 crore, borrowings were ₹5.9 crore against ₹6.0 crore, and cash was ₹0.1 crore against ₹0.36 crore. Inventories were ₹0.15 crore in both periods.
Trade receivables fell to ₹0.75 crore from ₹0.85 crore, while trade payables fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.02 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1.8 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹1.67 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹1.96 crore against an inflow of ₹1.61 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.1 crore against no outflow.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 48.20 | 47.91 |
| Total equity | 41.49 | 40.96 |
| Borrowings | 5.90 | 6 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.10 | 0.36 |
| Inventories | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Trade receivables | 0.75 | 0.85 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.80 | −1.67 |
| Cash from investing | −1.96 | 1.61 |
| Cash from financing | −0.10 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Suncare Traders done over the last 8 quarters?
Profit moved between positive and negative results over the reported quarters. Net profit was highest at ₹0.96 crore in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at a loss of ₹1.32 crore in Q4 FY26. It then rose to ₹0.30 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY27.
Revenue was ₹0 crore through Q4 FY26, increased to ₹0.51 crore in Q1 FY27 and returned to ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. The only reported EBITDA margin was 59.2% in Q1 FY27; no EBITDA margin was available for the other quarters, so the margin peak and trough could not be compared.
How did Suncare Traders shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. Suncare Traders rose 2.6% within the first 5 minutes and remained up 2.6% after both 15 and 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day up 5.1%, and by the next day's close it was also up 5.1% from the pre-results close of ₹0.39.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading & Distributors median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +2.6% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.6% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.6% | |
| Reaction day | +5.1% | +1.1% |
| Next day | +5.1% | +1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | +0.0% |
| 7 May 2026 | −1.9% |
| 3 February 2026 | +0.0% |
| 7 November 2025 | +0.0% |
| 13 August 2025 | +1.1% |
| 30 May 2025 | −1.1% |
| 9 August 2024 | −2.6% |
| 28 May 2024 | +1.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among 40 Trading & Distributors companies compared this quarter, the median revenue growth was 13.6%. The available peer data did not specify how many grew slower or faster than Suncare Traders, so those counts are not stated.
Of 54 peers for which profit was compared, 29 reported higher profit. The comparison was as of 6 November 2026 and covered the other companies filed in the industry, excluding Suncare Traders.
| Suncare Traders revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 40 other Trading & Distributors companies | +13.6% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 29 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Suncare Traders' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Suncare Traders make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.22 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Suncare Traders' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.04.
How did Suncare Traders shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.1% from the previous close; the median Trading & Distributors stock moved +1.1%.
When did Suncare Traders announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Compliance Of Regulation 29 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 - Intimation Of Board Meeting. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Regulation 33 Read With Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 ("Listing Regulations") (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.