- Home
- Results news
- Suncity Synthetics
- Q2 FY27 results
Suncity Synthetics Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.05 crore vs ₹0.04 crore loss
Suncity Synthetics Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, while a ₹0.16 crore exceptional gain helped it record a net profit of ₹0.05 crore. Profit before tax rose to ₹0.05 crore from a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS improved to ₹0.10.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS improved to ₹0.10 from a loss of ₹0.08 per share in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.03 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses fell to ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26, but rose from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27.
- A ₹0.16 crore exceptional gain was reported in Q2 FY27; there was no exceptional item in Q2 FY26.
How did Suncity Synthetics perform in Q2 FY27?
Suncity Synthetics reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹0.11 crore, compared with ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27; no EBITDA margin was reported for the quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit of ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.05 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.04 crore a year earlier and net profit of ₹0.02 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.10, versus a loss of ₹0.08 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.03 in Q1 FY27. The results are standalone; the filing did not provide consolidated figures.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0.13 | −15.4% | +83.3% |
| EBITDA | −0.11 | −0.06 | −0.03 | ||
| Profit before tax | 0.05 | 0.02 | −0.04 | turned to profit | +150.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.05 | 0.02 | −0.04 | turned to profit | +150.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.10 | 0.03 | −0.08 | turned to profit | +233.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Suncity Synthetics' costs and profit?
Total expenses declined to ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26, a decrease of ₹0.02 crore, or 15.4%. Employee cost rose by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.02 crore, while other expenses rose by ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.09 crore, or 200.0%. Depreciation fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.00 crore, and cost of materials and finance costs were unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income remained at ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, and tax was also unchanged at ₹0 crore. The quarter included a ₹0.16 crore exceptional gain, against no exceptional item in Q2 FY26, while total expenses increased by ₹0.05 crore, or 83.3%, from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing does not state the reasons for these movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.02 | 0 | +0.02 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Other expenses | 0.09 | 0.03 | +0.06 | +200.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.11 | 0.13 | −0.02 | −15.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Exceptional items | +0.16 (gain) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0 crore, compared with ₹0.2 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹0 crore against ₹0.29 crore. Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.07 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY26, a rise of ₹0.05 crore, or 250.0%.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.13, up from ₹0.04 in H1 FY26, a rise of ₹0.09, or 225.0%. The H1 FY27 filing was standalone, and the company’s operations comprise reprocessing of synthetic waste and PET bottle waste.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0.20 | |
| Profit before tax | 0.07 | 0.02 | +250.0% |
| Net profit | 0.07 | 0.02 | +250.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 0.04 | +225.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹2.35 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹0.85 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity remained negative, though it improved to negative ₹0.38 crore from negative ₹0.44 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.18 crore. Cash declined to ₹0 crore from ₹0.01 crore. Inventories remained at ₹0.04 crore, and trade receivables rose to ₹0.63 crore from ₹0.2 crore.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was negative ₹0.01 crore, compared with negative ₹0.37 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore against ₹0.15 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹0 crore against ₹0.21 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2.35 | 0.85 |
| Total equity | −0.38 | −0.44 |
| Borrowings | 0.08 | 0.18 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Trade receivables | 0.63 | 0.20 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.01 | −0.37 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0.15 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0.21 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Suncity Synthetics done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level among the reported quarters in Q4 FY26 at ₹0.32 crore and its lowest at ₹0.01 crore in Q4 FY25. It was ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27 and remained at ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, so the latest direction was flat at the bottom of the reported range.
Net profit was highest in Q3 FY25 at ₹0.11 crore and lowest in Q4 FY26 at a loss of ₹0.06 crore. It turned to profit of ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27 and increased to ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27. The reported EBITDA margin bottomed at negative 292.9% in Q4 FY25 and was negative 63.7% in the latest quarter for which it was supplied.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Sixty-two other Other Textile Products companies had filed for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 23.2%. Of the 64 companies compared for profit, 43 reported higher profit. The available peer data does not provide counts for companies whose revenue grew faster or slower than Suncity Synthetics.
| Suncity Synthetics revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 62 other Other Textile Products companies | +23.2% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 43 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Suncity Synthetics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Suncity Synthetics make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.05 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Suncity Synthetics' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.10, against a loss of ₹0.08 in Q2 FY26.
When did Suncity Synthetics announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for 1) The Un-Audited Standalone Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 And Limited Review Report Thereon; 2) Any Other Items. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for BM OUTCOME FOR UNAUDITED FINANCIALS RESULTS 30 SEPT 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Unauidted Financial Results For Quarter Ended 30 Sept 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.