- Home
- Results news
- Sundaram Clayton
- Q2 FY27 results
Sundaram Clayton Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹50.77 crore, revenue up 41.0%
Sundaram Clayton Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹697.72 crore in Q2 FY27, up 41.0% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹32.35 crore and margin expanded to 4.6%, but the company reported a net loss of ₹50.77 crore and basic EPS of ₹23.03.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose 41.0% year on year to ₹697.72 crore and increased 17.9% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹32.35 crore in Q2 FY27, up 118.1% from ₹14.83 crore in Q2 FY26, with margin at 4.6%.
- Sundaram Clayton reported a net loss of ₹50.77 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹64.35 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹23.03.
- For H1 FY27, revenue rose 28.1% to ₹1,289.37 crore, while the company reported a net loss of ₹110.1 crore.
- Total assets rose to ₹3,421.44 crore as of 30 September 2026, while borrowings increased to ₹1,544.64 crore.
How did Sundaram Clayton perform in Q2 FY27?
Sundaram Clayton reported consolidated revenue of ₹697.72 crore in Q2 FY27, up 41.0% from ₹494.75 crore in Q2 FY26 and 17.9% from ₹591.65 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹699.97 crore, an increase of ₹201.37 crore from the year-ago quarter and ₹104.59 crore from the previous quarter.
EBITDA increased to ₹32.35 crore from ₹14.83 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin rose to 4.6% from 3.0% and was higher than 2.0% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹37.12 crore, compared with a loss of ₹59.05 crore a year earlier and a loss of ₹53.22 crore in the previous quarter.
The company reported a net loss of ₹50.77 crore and basic EPS of ₹23.03. The net loss narrowed from ₹64.35 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹59.33 crore in Q1 FY27, while EPS was higher than ₹29.19 and ₹26.91, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹629.38 crore and profit was ₹39.48 crore, compared with ₹20.19 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 697.72 | 591.65 | 494.75 | +41.0% | +17.9% |
| Other income | 2.25 | 3.73 | 3.85 | −41.6% | −39.7% |
| Total expenses | 737.09 | 648.60 | 557.65 | +32.2% | +13.6% |
| EBITDA | 32.35 | 11.91 | 14.83 | +118.1% | +171.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.6% | 2.0% | 3.0% | +1.6 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | −37.12 | −53.22 | −59.05 | ||
| Tax | 13.92 | 6.24 | 5.90 | +135.9% | +123.1% |
| Net profit | −50.77 | −59.33 | −64.35 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −23.03 | −26.91 | −29.19 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sundaram Clayton's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹179.44 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹737.09 crore, with the largest increase in cost of materials, which was up ₹150.23 crore to ₹401.01 crore. Other expenses increased ₹33.65 crore to ₹174.02 crore, while employee cost rose ₹11.76 crore to ₹115.11 crore.
Finance costs fell ₹3.66 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹22.93 crore, and depreciation fell ₹2.35 crore to ₹48.79 crore. Other income declined ₹1.60 crore to ₹2.25 crore, while tax expense increased ₹8.02 crore to ₹13.92 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY26 or Q2 FY27.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹88.49 crore. Cost of materials rose ₹39.68 crore, other expenses ₹24.73 crore, tax ₹7.68 crore, finance costs ₹1.86 crore, depreciation ₹1 crore and employee cost ₹2.62 crore; other income fell ₹1.48 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 401.01 | 250.78 | +150.23 | +59.9% |
| Employee cost | 115.11 | 103.35 | +11.76 | +11.4% |
| Finance costs | 22.93 | 26.59 | −3.66 | −13.8% |
| Depreciation | 48.79 | 51.14 | −2.35 | −4.6% |
| Other expenses | 174.02 | 140.37 | +33.65 | +24.0% |
| Total expenses | 737.09 | 557.65 | +179.44 | +32.2% |
| Other income | 2.25 | 3.85 | −1.60 | −41.6% |
| Tax | 13.92 | 5.90 | +8.02 | +135.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Sundaram Clayton reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,289.37 crore, up ₹282.98 crore or 28.1% from ₹1,006.39 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹281.43 crore or 27.8% to ₹1,295.35 crore from ₹1,013.92 crore.
The company reported a loss before tax of ₹90.34 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹111.24 crore in H1 FY26. The net loss narrowed by ₹12.01 crore to ₹110.1 crore from ₹122.11 crore, while EPS was ₹49.94 compared with ₹55.39.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,289 | 1,006 | +28.1% |
| Profit before tax | −90.34 | −111.24 | |
| Net profit | −110.10 | −122.11 | |
| EPS (₹) | −49.94 | −55.39 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,421.44 crore, compared with ₹3,281.77 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹1,199.31 crore from ₹1,295.4 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹1,544.64 crore from ₹1,296.01 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹47.86 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹44.13 crore at 31 March 2026. Inventories increased to ₹550.34 crore from ₹439.61 crore, trade receivables to ₹399.09 crore from ₹365.98 crore and trade payables to ₹465.31 crore from ₹437.35 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹68.81 crore, compared with positive ₹37.66 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹121.98 crore against negative ₹122.88 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹194.52 crore against positive ₹77.85 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹124.11 crore, compared with ₹126.6 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,421 | 3,282 |
| Total equity | 1,199 | 1,295 |
| Borrowings | 1,545 | 1,296 |
| Cash and equivalents | 47.86 | 44.13 |
| Inventories | 550.34 | 439.61 |
| Trade receivables | 399.09 | 365.98 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −68.81 | 37.66 |
| Cash from investing | −121.98 | −122.88 |
| Cash from financing | 194.52 | 77.85 |
| Capital expenditure | 124.11 | 126.60 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sundaram Clayton done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the reported period in Q2 FY27 at ₹697.72 crore, after ₹591.65 crore in Q1 FY27, and the company recorded year-on-year revenue growth in each of the last two quarters. The previous low was ₹494.75 crore in Q2 FY26.
Net profit ranged from a loss of ₹64.35 crore in Q2 FY26 to profit of ₹426.41 crore in Q4 FY26. The latest result was a net loss of ₹50.77 crore, an improvement from a net loss of ₹59.33 crore in Q1 FY27.
EBITDA margin was 4.6% in Q2 FY27, higher than 2.0% in Q1 FY27 and 3.0% in Q2 FY26. Its lowest point in the reported period was 2.0% in Q1 FY27, while the highest was 7.5% in Q4 FY26.
How did Sundaram Clayton shares react?
After the filing appeared in the market, the stock was up 5.0% after 5 minutes, 5.2% after 15 minutes and 5.0% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 1.0% above its pre-results close of ₹1,066.00, against a 1.5% median move for the industry’s other stocks.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 3.3% from its pre-results close. The industry’s other stocks recorded a median 2.5% move over the same closes, leaving Sundaram Clayton’s cumulative move 0.8 percentage points higher than the sector median.
Past results-day reactions were mixed: the stock fell 10.5% on 28 July 2026 and rose 0.4% on 14 May 2026. Earlier moves included 1.3% on 29 January 2026, negative 4.3% on 6 November 2025 and negative 6.4% on 6 August 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +5.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +5.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +5.0% | |
| Reaction day | +1.0% | +1.5% |
| Next day | +3.3% | +2.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 28 July 2026 | −10.5% |
| 14 May 2026 | +0.4% |
| 29 January 2026 | +1.3% |
| 6 November 2025 | −4.3% |
| 6 August 2025 | −6.4% |
| 6 May 2025 | +2.4% |
| 31 January 2025 | −7.3% |
| 12 November 2024 | −6.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Fifty-seven other Auto Components & Equipments companies had filed results for the quarter as of 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 32.3%, compared with Sundaram Clayton’s year-on-year revenue growth of 41.0%.
Of the other companies compared, 13 grew faster than Sundaram Clayton and 44 grew more slowly. Profit was higher for 45 companies out of the 58 peers compared for profit.
| Sundaram Clayton revenue growth (YoY) | +41.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 57 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +32.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Sundaram Clayton | 44 of 57 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Sundaram Clayton | 13 of 57 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 45 of 58 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sundaram Clayton's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹697.72 crore, up 41.0% from ₹494.75 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Sundaram Clayton make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹50.77 crore, against a net loss of ₹64.35 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sundaram Clayton's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹23.03, against a loss of ₹29.19 in Q2 FY26.
How did Sundaram Clayton shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.0% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.5%.
When did Sundaram Clayton announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Unaudited Standalone & Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.