MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sundaram Finance
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sundaram Finance Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 5.8% to ₹516.66 crore, revenue up 14.8%

Sundaram Finance Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,738 crore, up 14.8% from Q2 FY26, while profit after tax rose 5.8% to ₹516.66 crore. Profit declined 18.8% from Q1 FY27, when it was ₹636.19 crore, and basic EPS was ₹46.88.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2,738 crore, up 14.8% from ₹2,386 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Profit before tax rose 14.7% year on year to ₹745.49 crore, while profit after tax rose 5.8% to ₹516.66 crore.
  • Basic EPS was ₹46.88, up from ₹44.29 in Q2 FY26 and down from ₹57.71 in Q1 FY27.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹5,381.68 crore, up 13.7% from H1 FY26, and profit after tax was ₹1,152.85 crore, up 19.7%.
  • The company’s board approved a proposed 100% purchase of Sundaram Alternate Assets Limited, subject to regulatory approvals.

How did Sundaram Finance perform in Q2 FY27?

Sundaram Finance reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,738 crore, up ₹351.91 crore or 14.8% from ₹2,386 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 14.5% to ₹2,749.34 crore, while profit before tax increased 14.7% to ₹745.49 crore. Profit after tax was ₹516.66 crore, up 5.8% from ₹488.12 crore, and basic EPS was ₹46.88 compared with ₹44.29.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 3.5% to ₹2,738 crore from ₹2,644 crore, but profit before tax fell 2.8% to ₹745.49 crore from ₹767.19 crore. Profit after tax declined 18.8% to ₹516.66 crore from ₹636.19 crore, and basic EPS fell to ₹46.88 from ₹57.71. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported for either quarter.

On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹2,147.47 crore and profit after tax was ₹475.07 crore, compared with profit before exceptional items and tax of ₹394.20 crore in Q2 FY26. The consolidated results above are the primary basis for this report.

Sundaram Finance Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2,7382,6442,386+14.8%+3.5%
Other income11.799.2115.04−21.6%+28.0%
Total expenses2,0041,8861,751+14.5%+6.2%
Profit before tax745.49767.19650.14+14.7%−2.8%
Tax188.25198.33159.07+18.3%−5.1%
Net profit516.66636.19488.12+5.8%−18.8%
EPS (₹)46.8857.7144.29+5.8%−18.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sundaram Finance's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 14.5% year on year to ₹2,004 crore from ₹1,751 crore. Finance costs increased 11.7% by ₹138.08 crore to ₹1,314 crore, employee costs increased 20.4% by ₹52.17 crore to ₹307.50 crore, and other expenses increased 18.5% by ₹17.15 crore to ₹109.64 crore. Depreciation increased 14.5% by ₹8.69 crore to ₹68.68 crore.

Other income fell 21.6%, or ₹3.25 crore, to ₹11.79 crore from ₹15.04 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax expense increased 18.3%, or ₹29.18 crore, to ₹188.25 crore from ₹159.07 crore. As a result, profit after tax rose 5.8% against the 14.7% rise in profit before tax.

Sequentially, total expenses increased 6.2% to ₹2,004 crore from ₹1,886 crore. Finance costs rose 5.4%, or ₹67.51 crore, to ₹1,314 crore, while other income increased 28.0%, or ₹2.58 crore, to ₹11.79 crore. Tax expense fell 5.1% to ₹188.25 crore, while profit after tax declined 18.8% to ₹516.66 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost307.50255.33+52.17+20.4%
Finance costs1,3141,176+138.08+11.7%
Depreciation68.6859.99+8.69+14.5%
Other expenses109.6492.49+17.15+18.5%
Total expenses2,0041,751+253.31+14.5%
Other income11.7915.04−3.25−21.6%
Tax188.25159.07+29.18+18.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹5,381.68 crore, up ₹647.11 crore or 13.7% from ₹4,734.57 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 13.7% to ₹5,402.68 crore, while profit before tax increased 23.4% to ₹1,512.68 crore from ₹1,225.46 crore.

Profit after tax for the first half was ₹1,152.85 crore, up ₹189.52 crore or 19.7% from ₹963.33 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS rose to ₹104.59 from ₹87.41. Management separately stated in its presentation that H1 FY27 profit after tax was ₹997 crore, up 21% from ₹823 crore; the consolidated financial results use ₹1,152.85 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations5,3824,735+13.7%
Profit before tax1,5131,225+23.4%
Net profit1,153963.33+19.7%
EPS (₹)104.5987.41+19.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets rose to ₹92,689.92 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹85,795.41 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹16,058.63 crore from ₹14,893.65 crore, while cash fell to ₹232.89 crore from ₹525.62 crore. Borrowings were not reported in the supplied figures.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹5,813.45 crore, compared with negative ₹3,063.93 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹289.81 crore against negative ₹1,199.17 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹5,230.91 crore against ₹4,154.53 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹38.54 crore, compared with ₹25.51 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets92,69085,795
Total equity16,05914,894
Cash and equivalents232.89525.62
Inventories00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−5,813−3,064
Cash from investing289.81−1,199
Cash from financing5,2314,155
Capital expenditure38.5425.51

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sundaram Finance done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased in each of the last eight quarters year on year. It reached ₹2,737.55 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest quarterly revenue in the reported series, compared with the low of ₹2,190.31 crore in Q3 FY25. The current quarter marked an increase from ₹2,644.13 crore in Q1 FY27.

Profit after tax peaked at ₹636.19 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹516.66 crore in Q2 FY27. The low in the reported period was ₹455.47 crore in Q3 FY25, while Q2 FY26 profit was ₹488.12 crore. EBITDA margin was not available for the quarterly series, so no margin peak or trough can be stated.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
2,190Q3 FY252,259Q4 FY252,349Q1 FY262,386Q2 FY262,514Q3 FY262,560Q4 FY262,644Q1 FY272,738Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
455.47Q3 FY25552.98Q4 FY25475.21Q1 FY26488.12Q2 FY26541.36Q3 FY26554.17Q4 FY26636.19Q1 FY27516.66Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Asset Financing reported revenue of ₹2,514.07 crore and EBIT of ₹648.76 crore for Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 25.8%. The filing’s comparative revenue and EBIT for Q2 FY26 were not supplied, so year-on-year growth for this segment cannot be stated.

Others reported revenue of ₹224.18 crore and EBIT of ₹96.23 crore, with an EBIT margin of 42.9%. Comparative Q2 FY26 revenue and EBIT were not supplied, so the filing does not provide figures for calculating the segment’s year-on-year growth.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Asset Financing2,514648.7625.8%
Others224.1896.2342.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the proposed acquisition of 100% of Sundaram Alternate Assets Limited from Sundaram Asset Management Company Limited. The acquisition is subject to regulatory approvals, is proposed at a cost not exceeding ₹75 crore, and would make Sundaram Alternate Assets a direct wholly-owned subsidiary rather than a step-down subsidiary. The company said the objective was to simplify the group shareholding structure.

S. Viji resigned as Chairman and Non-Executive Director with effect from the close of the board meeting on 4 November 2026, citing age and other personal considerations. The board elected Independent Director R. Venkatraman as Chairman. Promoter group member Sriram Viji was appointed as an Additional Director, Non-Executive Non-Independent Director, subject to shareholder approval.

The board also approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. No dividend or fund-raising decision was stated in the supplied same-day filings.

What did Sundaram Finance's management say?

Management said H1 FY27 assets under management rose 19.1% to ₹65,992 crore, while disbursements increased 25% to ₹19,302 crore. It attributed AUM growth to higher auto and farm-equipment volumes and said profit growth benefited from lower cost of liabilities and improving asset quality. The presentation also said the branch network expanded to 811 branches.

Management said it was monitoring the monsoon deficit linked to El Nino conditions and the possible effect of rising inflation on asset quality. It also cited geopolitical uncertainty and described a transition into an upward interest-rate cycle. To optimise margins, management said it was maintaining a prudent focus on asset-class and customer-segment mix.

Management reported gross Stage 3 assets of 1.84% and net Stage 3 assets of 0.91%. It also disclosed that Royal Sundaram made an additional ₹66 crore provision for Motor TP claims under a Supreme Court judgment dated 11 June 2026. The presentation said Royal Sundaram’s combined operating ratio was 117.6%, compared with 117.5% in H1 FY26.

How did Sundaram Finance shares react?

Sundaram Finance shares were down 2.1% from the previous close on the reaction day, closing at ₹4,115.4 compared with ₹4,060.3. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 2.6% after 15 minutes and 3.5% after 30 minutes. The NBFC sector’s median reaction-day move was 0.2%, leaving Sundaram Finance 2.3 percentage points behind it.

Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: the stock rose 2.8% on 3 August 2026 and fell 3.0% on 25 May 2026. It also rose 3.4% on 2 February 2026 and 3.1% on 3 November 2025, before falling 2.4% on 4 August 2025. Data for the next day and five days after the Q2 FY27 filing were not supplied.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockNon Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median
5 minutes−2.1%
15 minutes−2.6%
30 minutes−3.5%
Reaction day−2.1%+0.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
3 August 2026+2.8%
25 May 2026−3.0%
2 February 2026+3.4%
3 November 2025+3.1%
4 August 2025−2.4%
26 May 2025+1.4%
3 February 2025−5.6%
4 November 2024−1.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?

Among 77 other NBFC companies compared, the median revenue growth was 21.6%, against Sundaram Finance’s 14.8% growth in Q2 FY27. Of the peers with a revenue-growth comparison, 31 grew more slowly than Sundaram Finance and 46 grew faster. The company itself was not included in those peer counts.

Profit increased for 56 of the 85 NBFC peers for which profit was compared. The peer comparison was available as of 5 November 2026.

Other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Sundaram Finance revenue growth (YoY)+14.8%
Median of 77 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies+21.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sundaram Finance31 of 77
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sundaram Finance46 of 77
Companies whose net profit rose56 of 85

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sundaram Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹2,738 crore, up 14.8% from ₹2,386 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Sundaram Finance make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹516.66 crore, against a net profit of ₹488.12 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sundaram Finance's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹46.88, against ₹44.29 in Q2 FY26.

How did Sundaram Finance shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −2.1% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.2%.

When did Sundaram Finance announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.