MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sundram Fasteners
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sundram Fasteners Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 13.0% to ₹172.63 crore, revenue up 30.5%

Sundram Fasteners Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,984 crore, up 30.5% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 13.0% to ₹172.63 crore. EBITDA increased to ₹296.41 crore, but the margin declined 1.7 percentage points to 14.9%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,984 crore, up 30.5% from ₹1,521 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose 17.4% to ₹296.41 crore, while the margin fell from 16.6% to 14.9%.
  • Net profit was ₹172.63 crore, up 13.0%, and basic EPS rose to ₹8.2.
  • Total expenses increased 31.8% to ₹1,765 crore, with no exceptional item.
  • The board approved an interim dividend of Rs 4.05 per share for FY27.

How did Sundram Fasteners perform in Q2 FY27?

Sundram Fasteners reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,984 crore in Q2 FY27, up 30.5% from ₹1,521 crore in Q2 FY26 and 7.5% from ₹1,846 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹296.41 crore from ₹252.46 crore a year earlier, but the margin fell 1.7 percentage points to 14.9% and declined 0.6 percentage points from the previous quarter.

Net profit rose to ₹172.63 crore from ₹152.75 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹168.69 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹8.2, compared with ₹7.18 a year earlier and ₹8.01 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,760.77 crore and profit after tax was ₹159.98 crore, compared with ₹140.27 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Sundram Fasteners Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,9841,8461,521+30.5%+7.5%
Other income11.458.9120.59−44.4%+28.5%
Total expenses1,7651,6311,340+31.8%+8.2%
EBITDA296.41286.24252.46+17.4%+3.6%
EBITDA margin14.9%15.5%16.6%−1.7 pp−0.6 pp
Profit before tax230.55223.54201.80+14.2%+3.1%
Tax57.9254.8549.05+18.1%+5.6%
Net profit172.63168.69152.75+13.0%+2.3%
EPS (₹)8.208.017.18+14.2%+2.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sundram Fasteners' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹425.59 crore, or 31.8%, to ₹1,765 crore in Q2 FY27. Cost of materials increased ₹247.79 crore to ₹875.09 crore, other expenses rose ₹174.31 crore to ₹711.02 crore, and employee cost increased ₹28.77 crore to ₹172.15 crore. Finance costs rose ₹0.79 crore to ₹11.85 crore, while depreciation increased ₹5.27 crore to ₹65.46 crore.

Other income fell ₹9.14 crore to ₹11.45 crore from ₹20.59 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax expense rose ₹8.87 crore to ₹57.92 crore from ₹49.05 crore. There was no exceptional item. Management said raw-material inflation in steel and aluminium, along with inflation in indirect materials, affected contribution, while fixed-cost leverage and improved asset utilisation partly offset the effect.

Sequentially, total expenses rose ₹133.96 crore to ₹1,765 crore from ₹1,631 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials increased ₹95.48 crore, other expenses rose ₹72.39 crore, and finance costs rose ₹3.09 crore, while other income increased ₹2.54 crore and tax expense rose ₹3.07 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials875.09627.30+247.79+39.5%
Employee cost172.15143.38+28.77+20.1%
Finance costs11.8511.06+0.79+7.1%
Depreciation65.4660.19+5.27+8.8%
Other expenses711.02536.71+174.31+32.5%
Total expenses1,7651,340+425.59+31.8%
Other income11.4520.59−9.14−44.4%
Tax57.9249.05+8.87+18.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹3,830.57 crore, up 25.4% from ₹3,054.41 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 24.4% to ₹3,850.93 crore, profit before tax increased 13.3% to ₹454.09 crore, and net profit rose 13.5% to ₹341.32 crore.

Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹16.21, compared with ₹14.24 in H1 FY26. Profit attributable to owners increased from ₹300.69 crore to ₹341.32 crore, while profit before tax rose from ₹400.93 crore to ₹454.09 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations3,8313,054+25.4%
Profit before tax454.09400.93+13.3%
Net profit341.32300.69+13.5%
EPS (₹)16.2114.24+13.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets rose to ₹6,609.11 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹5,937.43 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹4,574.97 crore from ₹4,297.75 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹834.67 crore from ₹598.42 crore. Cash declined to ₹58.79 crore from ₹80.91 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹1,349.87 crore from ₹1,188.39 crore, and trade receivables rose to ₹1,735.87 crore from ₹1,540.8 crore. Trade payables increased to ₹766.7 crore from ₹617.16 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹164.85 crore, compared with ₹397.27 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹306.39 crore against negative ₹183.07 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹118.28 crore against negative ₹208.56 crore.

Capital expenditure was ₹314.88 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹173.97 crore in H1 FY26. Management said export working-capital needs could lengthen the cash-conversion cycle to as much as nine months, while inventories and receivables rose with higher activity.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets6,6095,937
Total equity4,5754,298
Borrowings834.67598.42
Cash and equivalents58.7980.91
Inventories1,3501,188
Trade receivables1,7361,541

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations164.85397.27
Cash from investing−306.39−183.07
Cash from financing118.28−208.56
Capital expenditure314.88173.97

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sundram Fasteners done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis, while profit rose year on year in each of the last six quarters. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,984 crore was the highest in the supplied series, while net profit of ₹172.63 crore was also the highest. The quarterly pattern shows revenue and profit rising at the end of the series, while the EBITDA margin moved lower from 16.6% in Q2 FY26 to 14.9% in Q2 FY27.

Profit in the supplied series was lowest in Q4 FY25 at ₹124.49 crore, and revenue was lowest in Q3 FY25 at ₹1,441.12 crore. The EBITDA margin peaked at 16.6% in Q2 FY26 and fell to 14.9% in Q2 FY27, after reaching 15.5% in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,441Q3 FY251,531Q4 FY251,533Q1 FY261,521Q2 FY261,541Q3 FY261,693Q4 FY261,846Q1 FY271,984Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
130.73Q3 FY25124.49Q4 FY25147.94Q1 FY26152.75Q2 FY26130.80Q3 FY26161.36Q4 FY26168.69Q1 FY27172.63Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, together with the cash flow statement, limited review report and press release. On 28 October 2026, it also approved an interim dividend of Rs 4.05 per share of Re 1 each for the financial year ending 31 March 2027.

The record date for the interim dividend was 6 November 2026, and payment was scheduled for 23 November 2026. The filings did not report a fund raise or any appointment around the result.

What did Sundram Fasteners' management say?

Management said H2 FY27 and FY27 revenue growth was expected to remain close to H1’s above-30% level across OE, retail and exports. It expected about 150 bps of H2 margin recovery, primarily from a higher export share, and said exports had grown 57% year on year and returned to nearly 30% of sales.

Management targeted Stellantis-linked EV revenue of INR150-175 crore this year against about INR50 crore last year, with peak-volume visibility expected in H2 next year. It also said raw-material and indirect-material inflation had pressured reported margins, tractor demand could soften in Q3 and Q4, and Class 8 retail demand was down 5% year to date through September.

How did Sundram Fasteners shares react?

After the filing, the stock fell 5.5% within five minutes, 3.7% within 15 minutes and 3.1% within 30 minutes. It closed the reaction session 0.7% below its pre-results close, then was down 4.2% by the next day’s close and up 2.1% by the fifth session, on a cumulative basis from the pre-results close.

The Auto Components & Equipments industry median was down 0.3% on the reaction day and 1.7% by the next close. Sundram Fasteners therefore underperformed the sector by 0.4 percentage points on the reaction day and 2.4 percentage points by the next close. Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed, including gains of 4.2% on 4 August 2026 and 3.4% on 30 April 2026, and declines of 2.0% on 28 January 2026 and 1.6% on 31 July 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAuto Components & Equipments median
5 minutes−5.5%
15 minutes−3.7%
30 minutes−3.1%
Reaction day−0.7%−0.3%
Next day−4.2%−1.7%
5 days+2.1%+3.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
4 August 2026+4.2%
30 April 2026+3.4%
28 January 2026−2.0%
28 October 2025−0.4%
31 July 2025−1.6%
27 January 2025−3.1%
5 November 2024−0.5%
31 July 2024−0.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

Among 63 other Auto Components & Equipments companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.6%. Sundram Fasteners’ revenue growth was higher than that of 28 peers and lower than that of 35 peers. Of the 64 peers for which profit was compared, 49 reported higher profit.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Sundram Fasteners revenue growth (YoY)+30.5%
Median of 63 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+33.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sundram Fasteners28 of 63
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sundram Fasteners35 of 63
Companies whose net profit rose49 of 64

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sundram Fasteners' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,984 crore, up 30.5% from ₹1,521 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Sundram Fasteners make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹172.63 crore, against a net profit of ₹152.75 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sundram Fasteners' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹8.20, against ₹7.18 in Q2 FY26.

How did Sundram Fasteners shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.7% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved −0.3%.

When did Sundram Fasteners announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.