MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sundrop Brands
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sundrop Brands Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹11.05 crore vs ₹2.09 crore loss, revenue up 20.8%

Sundrop Brands Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹463.09 crore in Q2 FY27, up 20.8% from Q2 FY26 and 8.2% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹23.99 crore from ₹3.92 crore a year ago, although it fell from ₹25.02 crore in the previous quarter, while net profit was ₹11.05 crore and basic EPS was ₹2.94.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹463.09 crore, up ₹79.79 crore or 20.8% from Q2 FY26 and up ₹35.01 crore or 8.2% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹23.99 crore, up ₹20.07 crore or 512.0% from Q2 FY26, but down ₹1.03 crore or 4.1% from Q1 FY27.
  • The EBITDA margin was 5.2%, compared with 1.0% in Q2 FY26 and 5.8% in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹11.05 crore, against a net loss of ₹2.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹12.13 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹2.94, versus a loss of ₹0.56 per share in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.22 in Q1 FY27.

How did Sundrop Brands perform in Q2 FY27?

Sundrop Brands’ consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹463.09 crore, up ₹79.79 crore or 20.8% from ₹383.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹35.01 crore or 8.2% from ₹428.08 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹463.82 crore, compared with ₹383.86 crore a year ago and ₹429.09 crore in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹261.1 crore and profit before tax was ₹9.82 crore.

Consolidated EBITDA was ₹23.99 crore, up ₹20.07 crore or 512.0% from ₹3.92 crore in Q2 FY26, but down ₹1.03 crore or 4.1% from ₹25.02 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 5.2%, compared with 1.0% a year ago and 5.8% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹15.23 crore, against a loss of ₹3.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹17.15 crore in Q1 FY27.

The company reported a net profit of ₹11.05 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹2.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹12.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹2.94, against a loss of ₹0.56 per share a year ago and ₹3.22 in the previous quarter. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for Q2 FY27 and the first half ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.

Sundrop Brands Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations463.09428.08383.30+20.8%+8.2%
Other income0.731.010.56+30.4%−27.7%
Total expenses448.59411.94387.75+15.7%+8.9%
EBITDA23.9925.023.92+512.0%−4.1%
EBITDA margin5.2%5.8%1.0%+4.2 pp−0.6 pp
Profit before tax15.2317.15−3.89turned to profit−11.2%
Tax4.185.02−1.80−16.7%
Net profit11.0512.13−2.09turned to profit−8.9%
EPS (₹)2.943.22−0.56turned to profit−8.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sundrop Brands' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹448.59 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹60.84 crore or 15.7% from ₹387.75 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased by ₹26.21 crore or 11.7% to ₹249.75 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹2.71 crore or 6.0% to ₹47.51 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.65 crore, up ₹0.32 crore or 97.0%, and depreciation was ₹8.84 crore, up ₹0.80 crore or 10.0%.

Other expenses declined by ₹1.47 crore or 1.6% to ₹93.05 crore, while other income increased by ₹0.17 crore or 30.4% to ₹0.73 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax moved from a credit of ₹1.80 crore in the year-ago quarter to ₹4.18 crore of tax, a difference of ₹5.98 crore. The filing does not state reasons for the changes in individual cost lines.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹36.65 crore or 8.9% to ₹448.59 crore. Cost of materials fell by ₹22.20 crore or 8.2%, while other expenses rose by ₹9.47 crore or 11.3%. Employee cost, finance costs and depreciation increased by ₹3 crore, ₹0.10 crore and ₹0.51 crore respectively, while other income fell by ₹0.28 crore or 27.7% and tax fell by ₹0.84 crore or 16.7%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials249.75223.54+26.21+11.7%
Employee cost47.5144.80+2.71+6.0%
Finance costs0.650.33+0.32+97.0%
Depreciation8.848.04+0.80+10.0%
Other expenses93.0594.52−1.47−1.6%
Total expenses448.59387.75+60.84+15.7%
Other income0.730.56+0.17+30.4%
Tax4.18−1.80+5.98

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹891.17 crore, up ₹135.75 crore or 18.0% from ₹755.42 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹892.91 crore, compared with ₹756.9 crore, while profit before tax rose by ₹30.61 crore or 1729.4% to ₹32.38 crore from ₹1.77 crore.

H1 FY27 net profit was ₹23.18 crore, compared with ₹2.22 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹20.96 crore or 944.1%. Basic EPS rose by ₹5.57 to ₹6.16 from ₹0.59. The unaudited consolidated results received a limited review, and the review report stated that nothing had come to its attention that was not in accordance with the applicable reporting requirements.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations891.17755.42+18.0%
Profit before tax32.381.77+1729.4%
Net profit23.182.22+944.1%
EPS (₹)6.160.59+944.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1995.48 crore, compared with ₹1831.49 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹1512.25 crore from ₹1478.48 crore, while borrowings were ₹44.0 crore, against no borrowings at the previous balance sheet date. Cash fell to ₹14.26 crore from ₹31.36 crore. Inventories were ₹249.99 crore, compared with ₹190.77 crore, and trade receivables were ₹161.52 crore against ₹106.28 crore.

Trade payables stood at ₹219.8 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹151.71 crore at 31 March 2026. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹48.63 crore, compared with negative ₹10.24 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹8.99 crore against negative ₹19.6 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹40.22 crore compared with negative ₹2.35 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹13.99 crore, compared with ₹6.4 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,9951,831
Total equity1,5121,478
Borrowings440
Cash and equivalents14.2631.36
Inventories249.99190.77
Trade receivables161.52106.28

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−48.63−10.24
Cash from investing−8.99−19.60
Cash from financing40.22−2.35
Capital expenditure13.996.40

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sundrop Brands done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last 8 quarters. It reached its highest level in the series in Q2 FY27 at ₹463.09 crore, after ₹428.08 crore in Q1 FY27 and the lowest point of ₹208.3 crore in Q3 FY25. The direction remains upward, although the latest quarterly increase was lower than the preceding period’s rise.

Net profit bottomed at a loss of ₹114.05 crore in Q4 FY25 and later recorded a loss of ₹2.09 crore in Q2 FY26. It then rose to ₹8.06 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹9.85 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹12.13 crore in Q1 FY27, before easing to ₹11.05 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin reached 5.8% in Q1 FY27 and eased to 5.2% in Q2 FY27, above 1.0% in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
208.30Q3 FY25303.87Q4 FY25372.12Q1 FY26383.30Q2 FY26407.47Q3 FY26386.55Q4 FY26428.08Q1 FY27463.09Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
3.91Q3 FY25−114.05Q4 FY254.31Q1 FY26−2.09Q2 FY268.06Q3 FY269.85Q4 FY2612.13Q1 FY2711.05Q2 FY27

How did other Edible Oil companies do?

Nine other Edible Oil companies had filed results for the quarter as of 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 23.8%, compared with Sundrop Brands’ revenue growth of 20.8%. Four peers grew more slowly than Sundrop Brands, while five grew faster.

Six of the eight peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The filing set does not provide company-level peer names or a peer profit-growth median, so the comparison is limited to the count of peers with profit growth.

Other Edible Oil companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Sundrop Brands revenue growth (YoY)+20.8%
Median of 9 other Edible Oil companies+23.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sundrop Brands4 of 9
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sundrop Brands5 of 9
Companies whose net profit rose6 of 8

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sundrop Brands' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹463.09 crore, up 20.8% from ₹383.30 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Sundrop Brands make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹11.05 crore, against a net loss of ₹2.09 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sundrop Brands' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.94, against a loss of ₹0.56 in Q2 FY26.

When did Sundrop Brands announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.