- Home
- Results news
- Super Spinning Mills
- Q2 FY27 results
Super Spinning Mills Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.90 crore vs ₹0.26 crore, revenue up 86.2%
Super Spinning Mills Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2.96 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up 86.2% from ₹1.59 crore a year earlier and 97.3% from ₹1.50 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹0.90 crore, against ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.56 crore in Q1 FY27, with EBITDA margin at 71.2%.
Key points
- Revenue rose to ₹2.96 crore in Q2 FY27, up 86.2% from ₹1.59 crore in the year-ago quarter.
- EBITDA was ₹2.11 crore, up 88.4% from ₹1.12 crore, with margin at 71.2% against 70.9%.
- Net profit for the quarter was ₹0.90 crore, against ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.56 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.16, up from ₹0.05 a year earlier and ₹0.10 in the previous quarter.
- The stock closed the reaction day up 1.6% from its pre-results close, 0.9 percentage points above the industry median.
How did Super Spinning Mills perform in Q2 FY27?
Revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹2.96 crore, against ₹1.59 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.50 crore in Q1 FY27, the year-ago and sequential comparisons being 86.2% and 97.3% higher respectively. Total income was ₹3.14 crore, up from ₹1.79 crore a year earlier and ₹1.58 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA was ₹2.11 crore, compared with ₹1.12 crore and ₹1.06 crore, and the margin was 71.2% against 70.9% and 70.8%.
Profit before tax was ₹1.11 crore, against ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.56 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax was ₹0.18 crore, versus ₹0.17 crore a year earlier and ₹0.06 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit for the quarter was ₹0.90 crore, compared with ₹0.26 crore and ₹0.56 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.16 against ₹0.05 and ₹0.10. All figures are on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.96 | 1.50 | 1.59 | +86.2% | +97.3% |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.09 | 0.20 | −10.0% | +100.0% |
| Total expenses | 2.03 | 1.02 | 1.12 | +81.2% | +99.0% |
| EBITDA | 2.11 | 1.06 | 1.12 | +88.4% | +99.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 71.2% | 70.8% | 70.9% | +0.3 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.11 | 0.56 | 0.67 | +65.7% | +98.2% |
| Tax | 0.18 | −0.06 | 0.17 | +5.9% | |
| Net profit | 0.90 | 0.56 | 0.26 | +246.2% | +60.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.05 | +220.0% | +60.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Super Spinning Mills' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹2.03 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.91 crore from ₹1.12 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹1.01 crore from ₹1.02 crore in the previous quarter. Within that, finance costs rose ₹0.16 crore to ₹0.52 crore from ₹0.36 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.37 crore to ₹0.66 crore from ₹0.29 crore, and other expenses rose ₹0.32 crore to ₹0.70 crore from ₹0.38 crore. Employee cost was ₹0.15 crore against ₹0.08 crore, while cost of materials was unchanged.
Other income was ₹0.18 crore, ₹0.02 crore lower than the ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26, and ₹0.09 crore higher than the ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in either comparison period. Tax expense was ₹0.18 crore against ₹0.17 crore a year earlier. The filing does not state the reasons for the changes in these cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.15 | 0.08 | +0.07 | +87.5% |
| Finance costs | 0.52 | 0.36 | +0.16 | +44.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.66 | 0.29 | +0.37 | +127.6% |
| Other expenses | 0.70 | 0.38 | +0.32 | +84.2% |
| Total expenses | 2.03 | 1.12 | +0.91 | +81.2% |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.20 | −0.02 | −10.0% |
| Tax | 0.18 | 0.17 | +0.01 | +5.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹90.2 crore against ₹89.84 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹50.29 crore against ₹49.39 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹11.38 crore from ₹12.53 crore, while cash rose to ₹2.26 crore from ₹1.24 crore. Trade payables were ₹0.65 crore against ₹0.64 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹2.27 crore against ₹1.9 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.42 crore against ₹0.98 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹1.67 crore against negative ₹1.58 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.27 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 90.20 | 89.84 |
| Total equity | 50.29 | 49.39 |
| Borrowings | 11.38 | 12.53 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.26 | 1.24 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.27 | 1.90 |
| Cash from investing | 0.42 | 0.98 |
| Cash from financing | −1.67 | −1.58 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.27 | 0.27 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Super Spinning Mills done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the last eight quarters stayed within a narrow band until the latest period, when it rose to ₹2.96 crore from ₹1.50 crore in Q1 FY27, the highest of the series. The earlier quarterly revenue figures ranged from ₹1.50 crore to ₹1.90 crore. Net profit reached ₹0.90 crore in Q2 FY27, above the ₹0.56 crore of the previous quarter but below the ₹1.13 crore recorded in Q3 FY26.
EBITDA margin has sat near 70% for most of the period, ranging from 70.8% to 71.5% in the quarters shown. The exception was Q4 FY26, when the margin fell to 50.3%, and it was 71.2% in Q2 FY27. Profit has been uneven across the series, including losses in Q4 FY25, Q1 FY26 and Q4 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Rental Services, the continued operation, reported revenue of ₹2.96 crore and EBIT of ₹1.63 crore for the quarter, with an EBIT margin of 55.0%. No prior-year segment revenue or EBIT was provided for a growth comparison. Textiles, reported as a discontinued operation, recorded revenue of ₹0.0 crore and EBIT of negative ₹0.10 crore for the quarter, also without a year-ago comparison.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Textiles - Discontinued operations | 0 | −0.10 | ||
| Rental Services - Continued operations | 2.96 | 1.63 | 55.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Super Spinning Mills shares react?
The results were announced on 5 November 2026 and the filing appeared during market hours. The stock was unchanged 15 minutes after the filing, rose 0.3% after 30 minutes and closed the reaction day up 1.6% from its previous close of ₹6.10, with the base price at the filing of ₹6.25. By the close of the session, the Other Textile Products industry had a median move of 0.7%, leaving Super Spinning Mills 0.9 percentage points ahead of the sector.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.3% | |
| Reaction day | +1.6% | +0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 August 2026 | +1.9% |
| 26 May 2026 | −0.6% |
| 11 February 2026 | −1.9% |
| 10 November 2025 | −2.1% |
| 7 August 2025 | −0.8% |
| 23 May 2025 | −3.7% |
| 28 January 2025 | −5.1% |
| 7 November 2024 | +5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 76 Other Textile Products companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 24.3%. Of the peers with revenue growth, 66 grew slower than Super Spinning Mills and 10 grew faster. Of the 78 peers compared on profit, 56 reported higher profit. These figures are as of 5 November 2026.
| Super Spinning Mills revenue growth (YoY) | +86.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 76 other Other Textile Products companies | +24.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Super Spinning Mills | 66 of 76 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Super Spinning Mills | 10 of 76 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 56 of 78 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Super Spinning Mills' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2.96 crore, up 86.2% from ₹1.59 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Super Spinning Mills make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.90 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Super Spinning Mills' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.16, against ₹0.05 in Q2 FY26.
How did Super Spinning Mills shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.6% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.7%.
When did Super Spinning Mills announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for The Meeting To Be Held On 5Th November 2026 (BSE, 1 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 5Th November 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30Th, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR) (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.