- Home
- Results news
- Supertex Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Supertex Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 56.5% to ₹0.27 crore, revenue up 4.7%
Supertex Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹21.64 crore for Q2 FY27, up 4.7% from ₹20.66 crore a year earlier, but a net profit of ₹0.27 crore against ₹0.62 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell to ₹1.41 crore and the margin narrowed 1.6 percentage points to 6.5%, while profit rose 17.4% from the previous quarter on higher revenue.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹21.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.98 crore or 4.7% from ₹20.66 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.27 crore, down ₹0.35 crore or 56.5% from ₹0.62 crore in the year-ago quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.21, down ₹0.33 or 61.1% from ₹0.54 in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹1.41 crore, down ₹0.27 crore or 16.1%, with margin at 6.5% against 8.1%.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹26.74 crore, down 7.3%, while profit after tax was ₹0.50 crore, up from ₹0.25 crore.
How did Supertex Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Supertex Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹21.64 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹20.66 crore in Q2 FY26. Against the previous quarter, revenue rose from ₹5.10 crore in Q1 FY27. Total expenses were ₹21.24 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either the year-ago quarter or the previous quarter.
EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was ₹1.41 crore, down ₹0.27 crore or 16.1% from ₹1.68 crore in Q2 FY26, with the margin narrowing 1.6 percentage points to 6.5% from 8.1%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA rose from ₹0.98 crore while the margin fell 12.7 percentage points from 19.2%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.40 crore, down ₹0.44 crore or 52.4% from ₹0.84 crore in Q2 FY26, and up ₹0.30 crore from ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.27 crore against ₹0.62 crore a year earlier and ₹0.23 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.21, down ₹0.33 or 61.1% from ₹0.54 in Q2 FY26. The results are on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21.64 | 5.10 | 20.66 | +4.7% | +324.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 21.24 | 5 | 19.82 | +7.2% | +324.8% |
| EBITDA | 1.41 | 0.98 | 1.68 | −16.1% | +43.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.5% | 19.2% | 8.1% | −1.6 pp | −12.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.40 | 0.10 | 0.84 | −52.4% | +300.0% |
| Tax | 0.13 | −0.13 | 0.22 | −40.9% | |
| Net profit | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.62 | −56.5% | +17.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.54 | −61.1% | +16.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Supertex Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹21.24 crore, up ₹1.42 crore or 7.2% from ₹19.82 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹1.93 crore or 11.4% to ₹18.83 crore, employee cost rose ₹0.27 crore or 43.5% to ₹0.89 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.17 crore or 25.8% to ₹0.83 crore and other expenses rose ₹0.21 crore or 21.6% to ₹1.18 crore. Depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.18 crore.
Other income was unchanged at no exceptional item, and there was no exceptional item in the quarter. Tax was ₹0.13 crore, down ₹0.09 crore or 40.9% from ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26, against ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27. The filings do not state a reason for the rise in costs or the fall in profit.
Against the previous quarter, cost of materials rose ₹16.04 crore or 574.9%, employee cost rose ₹0.35 crore or 64.8%, finance costs rose ₹0.14 crore or 20.3% and other expenses rose ₹0.49 crore or 71.0%, while depreciation fell ₹0.01 crore or 5.3%. Total expenses were ₹16.24 crore or 324.8% higher than Q1 FY27, broadly in line with the revenue increase over the same period.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 18.83 | 16.90 | +1.93 | +11.4% |
| Employee cost | 0.89 | 0.62 | +0.27 | +43.5% |
| Finance costs | 0.83 | 0.66 | +0.17 | +25.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 1.18 | 0.97 | +0.21 | +21.6% |
| Total expenses | 21.24 | 19.82 | +1.42 | +7.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0.13 | 0.22 | −0.09 | −40.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹26.74 crore, down ₹2.10 crore or 7.3% from ₹28.84 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was also ₹26.74 crore against ₹28.84 crore a year earlier, leaving no other income to bridge the gap between revenue and total income.
Profit before tax for the first half was ₹0.50 crore, up ₹0.16 crore or 47.1% from ₹0.34 crore in H1 FY26. Profit after tax was ₹0.50 crore, up ₹0.25 crore or 100.0% from ₹0.25 crore, and EPS was ₹0.39 against ₹0.19 in the year-ago first half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 26.74 | 28.84 | −7.3% |
| Profit before tax | 0.50 | 0.34 | +47.1% |
| Net profit | 0.50 | 0.25 | +100.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.39 | 0.19 | +105.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹77.00 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹68.83 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹30.74 crore against ₹30.31 crore, borrowings were ₹20.28 crore against ₹21.41 crore, and cash was ₹1.06 crore against ₹0.85 crore. Trade receivables rose to ₹42.39 crore from ₹34.17 crore, inventories were ₹8.40 crore against ₹8.39 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹15.32 crore from ₹11.64 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹2.87 crore against ₹0.98 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹0.04 crore against ₹0.01 crore, capital expenditure was ₹0.04 crore against ₹0.01 crore, and net cash used in financing activities was ₹2.63 crore against ₹0.83 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 77 | 68.83 |
| Total equity | 30.74 | 30.31 |
| Borrowings | 20.28 | 21.41 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.06 | 0.85 |
| Inventories | 8.40 | 8.39 |
| Trade receivables | 42.39 | 34.17 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.87 | 0.98 |
| Cash from investing | −0.04 | −0.01 |
| Cash from financing | −2.63 | −0.83 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.04 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Supertex Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the last eight quarters moved between a low of ₹5.10 crore in Q1 FY27 and a high of ₹21.64 crore in Q2 FY27, the latest period. It rose from ₹8.18 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹20.66 crore in Q2 FY26, before falling to ₹10.72 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹8.32 crore in Q4 FY26.
Net profit bottomed at a loss of ₹0.75 crore in Q4 FY25 and later a loss of ₹0.37 crore in Q1 FY26, before turning to ₹0.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q3 FY26. Profit was ₹0.03 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.27 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 19.2% in Q1 FY27 and bottomed at 3.6% in Q1 FY26. It fell 12.7 percentage points to 6.5% in Q2 FY27 from 19.2% in the previous quarter, and was 1.6 percentage points below the 8.1% recorded in Q2 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Domestic segment reported revenue of ₹21.62 crore in Q2 FY27, up 4.6% from ₹20.66 crore in Q2 FY26, with EBIT of ₹1.23 crore against ₹1.50 crore a year earlier. The segment's EBIT margin was 5.7%.
The International segment reported revenue of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27 against no revenue in Q2 FY26, with EBIT of ₹0.00 crore and an EBIT margin of 0.0%. The company reported two reportable segments, Domestic and International, under Ind-AS 108.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic | 21.62 | +4.6% | 1.23 | 5.7% |
| International | 0.02 | 0 | 0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited quarterly financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report of the auditors, at its meeting on 5 November 2026. The results were reviewed by the audit committee and limited-reviewed by the statutory auditors. The company said the standalone results were prepared in accordance with Ind AS, and that previous year and quarter figures were regrouped or recast where needed for comparison.
On the same day, the board approved a related party transaction under which part of the factory premises at 213, Kharvel, Behind Kharvel Sub-station, Dharampur-396 050, along with some machineries, would be leased to Silt Advanced Materials Private Limited for 5 years at a monthly rent of ₹10,000 plus GST, effective from 10 November 2026. The company said the transaction would let it leverage utilisation of its assets and improve value addition of its products. The audit committee approved it on 5 November 2026, and the company stated it was not material for the listed entity.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 93 Other Textile Products companies compared with Supertex Industries for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 20.8%. Supertex Industries' revenue growth of 4.7% was below that median, with 24 peers growing slower than the company and 69 growing faster than the company. Of the 96 peers compared for profit, 69 reported higher profit.
| Supertex Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +4.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 93 other Other Textile Products companies | +20.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Supertex Industries | 24 of 93 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Supertex Industries | 69 of 93 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 69 of 96 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Supertex Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹21.64 crore, up 4.7% from ₹20.66 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Supertex Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.27 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.62 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Supertex Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.21, against ₹0.54 in Q2 FY26.
When did Supertex Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Thursday, 05Th November 2026 At 04.00 P.M. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.