- Home
- Results news
- Suprajit Engineering
- Q4 FY26 results
Suprajit Engineering Q4 FY26 results: net profit up 161.0% to ₹71.11 crore, revenue up 18.8%
Suprajit Engineering Limited reported Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹1,042 crore, up 18.8% from a year earlier, with profit after tax of ₹71.11 crore against ₹27.24 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA rose to ₹120.41 crore and the margin to 11.6% from 9.9%, while basic EPS was ₹5.18 against ₹1.98. For the full year FY26, revenue was ₹3,824.82 crore and profit after tax ₹182.67 crore.
Key points
- Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue was ₹1,042 crore, up 18.8% from ₹876.92 crore in Q4 FY25.
- Q4 FY26 EBITDA was ₹120.41 crore, up 38.4%, and the margin rose 1.7 percentage points to 11.6%.
- Q4 FY26 profit after tax was ₹71.11 crore against ₹27.24 crore a year earlier, with basic EPS of ₹5.18 against ₹1.98.
- For FY26, revenue was ₹3,824.82 crore, up 16.7%, and profit after tax was ₹182.67 crore, up 84.0%.
- The board recommended a final dividend of Re. 2.00/- (200%) per equity share for FY 2025-26, taking the total dividend to ₹3.50/- per share.
How did Suprajit Engineering perform in Q4 FY26?
Suprajit Engineering's consolidated revenue for Q4 FY26, the January–March 2026 quarter, was ₹1,042 crore, up 18.8% from ₹876.92 crore in Q4 FY25 and 6.4% from ₹978.96 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA was ₹120.41 crore, up 38.4% year on year and 26.9% from the previous quarter, while the EBITDA margin rose to 11.6% from 9.9% a year earlier and 9.7% in the preceding quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹97.24 crore, against ₹50.20 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹40.80 crore in Q3 FY26. After tax of ₹26.13 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹71.11 crore, up 161.0% from ₹27.24 crore a year earlier and 467.5% from ₹12.53 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹5.18 against ₹1.98 and ₹0.91 respectively.
On a standalone basis, Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹468.47 crore and profit after tax was ₹65.99 crore, with revenue up 7.7% against the year-ago quarter and profit after tax of ₹54.46 crore then. The board approved audited standalone and consolidated financial statements and results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, with auditors reporting an unmodified opinion.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,042 | 978.96 | 876.92 | +18.8% | +6.4% |
| Other income | 31.32 | 10.82 | 9.89 | +216.7% | +189.5% |
| Total expenses | 976.01 | 941.15 | 836.61 | +16.7% | +3.7% |
| EBITDA | 120.41 | 94.88 | 87.01 | +38.4% | +26.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.6% | 9.7% | 9.9% | +1.7 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 97.24 | 40.80 | 50.20 | +93.7% | +138.3% |
| Tax | 26.13 | 28.28 | 22.97 | +13.8% | −7.6% |
| Net profit | 71.11 | 12.53 | 27.24 | +161.0% | +467.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.18 | 0.91 | 1.98 | +161.6% | +469.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Suprajit Engineering's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹976.01 crore in Q4 FY26 from ₹836.61 crore a year earlier, an increase of ₹139.40 crore. Cost of materials consumed was the largest rise, up ₹80.72 crore to ₹545.50 crore, while employee cost was up ₹29.83 crore at ₹221.24 crore. Depreciation and amortisation rose ₹7.85 crore to ₹40.25 crore and other expenses were up ₹3.74 crore at ₹101 crore. Finance costs were ₹14.24 crore, down ₹0.06 crore.
Other income was ₹31.32 crore, up ₹21.43 crore from ₹9.89 crore in Q4 FY25. There was no exceptional item in Q4 FY26, against no exceptional item in Q4 FY25. Tax expense was ₹26.13 crore, up ₹3.16 crore from ₹22.97 crore. On the standalone basis, the company reversed a previously recognised impairment provision of ₹54.00 million for investment in wholly owned subsidiary Trifa Lamps Germany GmbH upon completion of the liquidation process during the quarter.
Against Q3 FY26, which carried an exceptional charge of ₹7.82 crore, the Q4 FY26 cost lines moved differently: cost of materials was up ₹92.65 crore to ₹545.50 crore and employee cost was down ₹3.45 crore to ₹221.24 crore. Other income rose ₹20.50 crore to ₹31.32 crore and other expenses fell ₹8.87 crore to ₹101 crore, while finance costs were down ₹3.56 crore and tax was down ₹2.15 crore. Management said the overseas restructuring was completed, with Poland shut down, manufacturing moved to Morocco and the warehouse relocated from Germany to Hungary.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 545.50 | 464.78 | +80.72 | +17.4% |
| Employee cost | 221.24 | 191.41 | +29.83 | +15.6% |
| Finance costs | 14.24 | 14.30 | −0.06 | −0.4% |
| Depreciation | 40.25 | 32.40 | +7.85 | +24.2% |
| Other expenses | 101 | 97.26 | +3.74 | +3.8% |
| Total expenses | 976.01 | 836.61 | +139.40 | +16.7% |
| Other income | 31.32 | 9.89 | +21.43 | +216.7% |
| Tax | 26.13 | 22.97 | +3.16 | +13.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Suprajit Engineering do in FY26 as a whole?
For the full year FY26, Suprajit Engineering reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,824.82 crore, up 16.7% from ₹3,276.95 crore in FY25, and total income of ₹3,940.63 crore against ₹3,323.14 crore. Profit before tax was ₹290.21 crore, up 47.0% from ₹197.36 crore, and profit after tax was ₹182.67 crore, up 84.0% from ₹99.27 crore.
Full-year basic EPS was ₹13.31, up 84.9% from ₹7.20 in FY25. The company said consolidated revenue grew at 17% and EBITDA at 19% for the year including SCS, and the restructuring undertaken at the overseas entities was completed, leading to SCS entities turning EBITDA positive in Q4 in line with guidance.
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,825 | 3,277 | +16.7% |
| Profit before tax | 290.21 | 197.36 | +47.0% |
| Net profit | 182.67 | 99.27 | +84.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.31 | 7.20 | +84.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 31 March 2026, total assets were ₹3,173.2 crore against ₹3,047.1 crore at 30 September 2025, and total equity was ₹1,436.93 crore against ₹1,364.01 crore. Borrowings were ₹784.96 crore compared with ₹738.37 crore, while cash was ₹100.01 crore against ₹153.34 crore. Inventories were ₹708.27 crore against ₹657.96 crore, trade receivables ₹711.16 crore against ₹658.40 crore, and trade payables ₹418.45 crore against ₹439.52 crore.
For FY26, operating cash flow was ₹171.03 crore against ₹184.74 crore in FY25. Investing cash flow was negative ₹104.87 crore against ₹76.99 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹120.23 crore against negative ₹237.99 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹118.0 crore in FY26 against ₹111.06 crore in FY25.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2026 | As of 30 September 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,173 | 3,047 |
| Total equity | 1,437 | 1,364 |
| Borrowings | 784.96 | 738.37 |
| Cash and equivalents | 100.01 | 153.34 |
| Inventories | 708.27 | 657.96 |
| Trade receivables | 711.16 | 658.40 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 171.03 | 184.74 |
| Cash from investing | −104.87 | 76.99 |
| Cash from financing | −120.23 | −237.99 |
| Capital expenditure | 118 | 111.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Suprajit Engineering done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters, reaching ₹1,041.93 crore in Q4 FY26 from ₹734.86 crore in Q1 FY25. Q4 FY26 was the highest quarterly revenue in the series and also the highest quarterly profit, at ₹71.11 crore against ₹12.53 crore in Q3 FY26.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 7.6% in Q2 FY25 and peaked at 11.8% in Q1 FY25; it stood at 11.6% in Q4 FY26 after 9.7% in Q3 FY26. Quarterly profit was lowest at ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY25, and the sequence since then ran through ₹33.41 crore, ₹27.24 crore, ₹48.09 crore, ₹50.95 crore and ₹12.53 crore before the ₹71.11 crore reported for Q4 FY26.
What else did the company announce?
The board, meeting on 25 May 2026, approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial statements and results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP issued audit reports with an unmodified opinion on the audited standalone and consolidated financial results and statements for FY26.
The board recommended a final dividend of Re. 2.00/- (200%) per equity share of Re. 1/- each for FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing AGM. Together with the interim dividend of Re. 1.50/- (150%) per share declared during the year, the total dividend for FY 2025-26 was Rs. 3.50/- (350%), against Rs. 3/- (300%) in FY 2024-25. The aggregate payout was Rs. 480 Million against Rs. 411.48 Million paid in the previous year.
The company also filed a press release and an investors presentation for the Q4 and full year FY26 results on 25 May 2026. The release noted group debt of Rs. 7,850 Million at March 2026 against Rs. 6,571 Million at March 2025, and investment in mutual funds and bonds of Rs. 2,354 Million against Rs. 2,513 Million.
What did Suprajit Engineering's management say?
On the earnings call, management guided to double-digit group revenue growth for FY27 and raised the consolidated EBITDA margin guidance to 12% to 13.5%. For GCM excluding SCD, the margin target was 10% to 12% against 6% in FY26, while ICM margin was guided to stay stable and SCD margin in line with FY26 at about 11%. Management also guided to capex of about ₹200 crores for FY27 and an effective tax rate of about 27%.
Ajith Kumar Rai, Founder and Chairman, said the company crossed the ₹1,000 crore quarterly revenue threshold, adding that Q4 consolidated profit before tax of about ₹97 crore was almost double that of the prior year. N.S. Mohan, MD and Group CEO, said the SES restructuring was completed, with Poland shut down, manufacturing moved to Morocco and the warehouse moved from Germany to Hungary. Rai said the heavy lifting of the significant restructuring was behind the company and that the outlook was good.
Management flagged the Middle East conflict, which hit Trifa brand sales of about $3M, and Mexico steel-duty tariffs that absorb about $1-2M annually in material cost. Other risks cited were commodity price inflation in moly and tungsten, with pass-through to customers underway but lagging, customer launch timing slippage, and operational teething at the China Jiaxing transfer. The company said tariff recoveries from customers and government agencies were ongoing, and the $6M Section 301 case was in final court stages.
How did Suprajit Engineering shares react?
The results were filed after market hours on 25 May 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was down 0.4% after five minutes, 0.3% after 15 minutes and 0.7% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day it closed up 6.1% from the previous close of ₹445.70, and by the next day's close it was up 6.2% from that pre-results close. By the fifth session it was up 4.1%, and over one month it was up 3.5%.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: -3.4% on 9 February 2026, -0.9% on 10 November 2025, 0.0% on 9 August 2025, -3.1% on 28 May 2025, 1.8% on 12 February 2025, -2.8% on 11 November 2024, 3.7% on 14 August 2024 and 6.7% on 29 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.4% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.7% | |
| Reaction day | +6.1% | −0.1% |
| Next day | +6.2% | +0.2% |
| 5 days | +4.1% | −2.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 9 February 2026 | −3.4% |
| 10 November 2025 | −0.9% |
| 9 August 2025 | +0.0% |
| 28 May 2025 | −3.1% |
| 12 February 2025 | +1.8% |
| 11 November 2024 | −2.8% |
| 14 August 2024 | +3.7% |
| 29 May 2024 | +6.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Of the 117 Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.6%, while Suprajit Engineering's revenue grew 18.8%. Sixty peers grew slower than the company and 57 grew faster than it. Of the 117 peers for which profit was compared, 83 reported higher profit. The peer figures are as of 5 November 2026.
| Suprajit Engineering revenue growth (YoY) | +18.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 117 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +18.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Suprajit Engineering | 60 of 117 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Suprajit Engineering | 57 of 117 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 83 of 117 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Suprajit Engineering's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,042 crore, up 18.8% from ₹876.92 crore in Q4 FY25 (consolidated).
Did Suprajit Engineering make a profit in Q4 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹71.11 crore, against a net profit of ₹27.24 crore in Q4 FY25.
What was Suprajit Engineering's EPS in Q4 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.18, against ₹1.98 in Q4 FY25.
How did Suprajit Engineering shares react to the Q4 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +6.1% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved −0.1%.
When did Suprajit Engineering announce its Q4 FY26 results?
On 25 May 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Year Ended March 31, 2026 (BSE, 6 May 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 25 May 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On May 25, 2026 (BSE, 25 May 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Year Ended March 31, 2026 (BSE, 25 May 2026) · PDF
- Dividend (NSE, 25 May 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Year Ended March 31, 2026 (BSE, 25 May 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 25 May 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (1 June 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.