- Home
- Results news
- Supreme Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Supreme Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 59.3% to ₹262.44 crore, revenue up 40.4%
Supreme Industries Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹3,361 crore, up 40.4% from a year earlier, with EBITDA of ₹431.01 crore at a 12.8% margin. Net profit was ₹262.44 crore, up 59.3%, and basic EPS was ₹20.66. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 23.7% while profit after tax fell 6.5% and the EBITDA margin narrowed 1.8 percentage points.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹3,361 crore, up 40.4% year on year and 23.7% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA for the quarter was ₹431.01 crore, up 44.9% from Q2 FY26, with margin at 12.8%.
- Net profit was ₹262.44 crore against ₹164.74 crore a year earlier, and basic EPS was ₹20.66 against ₹12.97.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹6,078.93 crore and net profit was ₹543.16 crore, up 21.5% and 48.0% respectively.
- The board approved an interim dividend of ₹12 per share with 30 October 2026 as the record date.
How did Supreme Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Supreme Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,361 crore for Q2 FY27, up 40.4% from ₹2,394 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 23.7% from ₹2,718 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income rose 39.9% year on year to ₹3,369.96 crore, and was up 23.6% from the previous quarter, according to the results filed with the exchanges on 26 October 2026.
EBITDA for the quarter was ₹431.01 crore against ₹297.40 crore a year earlier, an increase of 44.9%, and margin was 12.8% compared with 12.4%. Sequentially, EBITDA rose 8.3% from ₹397.95 crore while margin fell 1.8 percentage points from 14.6%. PBT was ₹314.31 crore, up 55.0% from a year earlier and 12.0% from ₹280.59 crore in Q1 FY27.
Tax expense of ₹81.47 crore was up 54.0% from ₹52.89 crore a year earlier and 11.7% from ₹72.92 crore. Net profit was ₹262.44 crore against ₹164.74 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹280.72 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹20.66, against ₹12.97 a year earlier and ₹22.10 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹3,361.27 crore and net profit was ₹279.25 crore, against ₹193.29 crore in Q2 FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,361 | 2,718 | 2,394 | +40.4% | +23.7% |
| Other income | 8.69 | 9.13 | 15.54 | −44.1% | −4.8% |
| Total expenses | 3,056 | 2,446 | 2,207 | +38.5% | +24.9% |
| EBITDA | 431.01 | 397.95 | 297.40 | +44.9% | +8.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.8% | 14.6% | 12.4% | +0.4 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 314.31 | 280.59 | 202.76 | +55.0% | +12.0% |
| Tax | 81.47 | 72.92 | 52.89 | +54.0% | +11.7% |
| Net profit | 262.44 | 280.72 | 164.74 | +59.3% | −6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.66 | 22.10 | 12.97 | +59.3% | −6.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Supreme Industries' costs and profit?
Cost of materials was ₹2,272 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹560.42 crore or 32.7% from ₹1,711 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses rose 38.5% to ₹3,056 crore, below the 39.9% rise in total income, and the EBITDA margin improved 0.4 percentage points to 12.8%.
Employee cost rose 25.0% to ₹168.21 crore from ₹134.62 crore and depreciation rose 17.2% to ₹122.30 crore from ₹104.35 crore. Other expenses increased 7.3% to ₹402.23 crore from ₹374.86 crore, while finance costs fell 47.0% to ₹3.09 crore from ₹5.83 crore.
Other income was ₹8.69 crore, down ₹6.85 crore or 44.1% from ₹15.54 crore a year earlier. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. Tax expense rose 54.0% to ₹81.47 crore from ₹52.89 crore, and net profit after tax margin was 7.8% against 6.9%. Sequentially, cost of materials rose 18.4% and other expenses 7.9%, while other income fell 4.8%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 2,272 | 1,711 | +560.42 | +32.7% |
| Employee cost | 168.21 | 134.62 | +33.59 | +25.0% |
| Finance costs | 3.09 | 5.83 | −2.74 | −47.0% |
| Depreciation | 122.30 | 104.35 | +17.95 | +17.2% |
| Other expenses | 402.23 | 374.86 | +27.37 | +7.3% |
| Total expenses | 3,056 | 2,207 | +849 | +38.5% |
| Other income | 8.69 | 15.54 | −6.85 | −44.1% |
| Tax | 81.47 | 52.89 | +28.58 | +54.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, Supreme Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹6,078.93 crore, up 21.5% from ₹5,003.08 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 21.1% to ₹6,096.75 crore. H1 EBITDA was ₹829 crore, up 34% from ₹617 crore, with margin at 13.64% against 12.32%.
PBT for the first half was ₹594.90 crore, up 34.4% from ₹442.76 crore, and net profit was ₹543.16 crore against ₹367.04 crore, an increase of 48.0%. EPS for the half was ₹42.76 against ₹28.89. Sales volume in the first half was 341,991 MT against 338,224 MT in the year-ago period, while revenue for H1 was ₹6,079 crore in the company's investor presentation.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6,079 | 5,003 | +21.5% |
| Profit before tax | 594.90 | 442.76 | +34.4% |
| Net profit | 543.16 | 367.04 | +48.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 42.76 | 28.89 | +48.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹7,986.44 crore against ₹7,794.89 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹6,393.68 crore compared with ₹6,169.07 crore. Borrowings were nil at both dates, and cash was ₹685.68 crore against ₹648.84 crore. Inventories rose to ₹1,732.73 crore from ₹1,618.55 crore, trade receivables to ₹525.2 crore from ₹487.51 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹1,014.88 crore from ₹1,027.13 crore.
Cash flow from operations for H1 FY27 was ₹622.82 crore, against ₹230.03 crore in H1 FY26. Investing outflow narrowed to ₹249.9 crore from ₹797.93 crore and financing outflow widened to ₹336.08 crore from ₹83.68 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹308.12 crore, lower than ₹868.90 crore a year earlier. The investor presentation noted that the company was debt free with a cash surplus of ₹685 crore as at 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 7,986 | 7,795 |
| Total equity | 6,394 | 6,169 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 685.68 | 648.84 |
| Inventories | 1,733 | 1,619 |
| Trade receivables | 525.20 | 487.51 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 622.82 | 230.03 |
| Cash from investing | −249.90 | −797.93 |
| Cash from financing | −336.08 | −83.68 |
| Capital expenditure | 308.12 | 868.90 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Supreme Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Over the last eight quarters, revenue peaked at ₹3,527.66 crore in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at ₹2,393.87 crore in Q2 FY26. In Q2 FY27, revenue of ₹3,361.27 crore was below that peak but above the ₹2,717.66 crore reported in Q1 FY27. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last five quarters.
Profit after tax peaked at ₹433.57 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at ₹153.37 crore in Q3 FY26. Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹262.44 crore was above the ₹280.72 crore of Q1 FY27, but the sequence was not a straight line. EBITDA margin reached its high of 17.7% in Q4 FY26 and its low of 11.7% in Q3 FY26, and stood at 12.8% in the latest quarter. Profit rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Plastic Piping Products was the largest segment, with revenue of ₹2,273.79 crore, up 41.9% from ₹1,602.09 crore in Q2 FY26, and EBIT of ₹240.95 crore against ₹126.83 crore. The segment's EBIT margin was 10.6%. In the company's presentation, piping sales tonnage rose to 148,157 MT from 119,860 MT.
Industrial Products reported revenue of ₹420.09 crore and EBIT of ₹25.09 crore, a margin of 6.0%. Packaging Products reported revenue of ₹481.08 crore and EBIT of ₹45.57 crore, a margin of 9.5%. Consumer Products reported revenue of ₹105.28 crore and EBIT of ₹13.33 crore, a margin of 12.7%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plastic Piping Products | 2,274 | +41.9% | 240.95 | 10.6% |
| Industrial Prodcuts | 420.09 | 25.09 | 6.0% | |
| Packaging Prodcuts | 481.08 | 45.57 | 9.5% | |
| Consumer Products | 105.28 | 13.33 | 12.7% | |
| Others | 81.03 | +553.5% | −6.80 | -8.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board, at its meeting on 26 October 2026, approved the un-audited consolidated and standalone financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with a limited review report from MSKA & Associates LLP dated the same day.
The company also approved payment of an interim dividend of ₹12 per share on 127,026,870 equity shares of ₹2 each, and fixed 30 October 2026 as the record date. A board meeting intimation filed on 19 October 2026 had earlier noted that the trading window would reopen 48 hours after the results were declared.
The company filed an investor presentation for September 2026 alongside the results, reporting Q2 FY27 sales tonnage of 184,455 MT, revenue of ₹3,361 crore and EBITDA of ₹431 crore.
What did Supreme Industries' management say?
Plastic piping volume growth guidance was maintained at 13%, and management did not expect another reduction. October volumes rose 23% in the first 25 days. Management said packaging margins remain pressured as polypropylene costs rise faster than customer price acceptance, and flagged polymer-price volatility, West Asia geopolitical developments and supply disruption as risks to margins.
How did Supreme Industries shares react?
The stock was already trading when the results appeared. From the price at the filing, it fell 0.1% after 5 minutes, 1.0% after 15 minutes and 3.8% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 4.1% below the previous close of ₹3,390.00.
By the next day's close, the stock was down 2.7% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was down 5.1%. The median move for the Plastic Products - Industrial sector, which has 44 stocks, was 0.1% on the reaction day, 1.9% by the next day and 3.4% by the fifth session, so the stock lagged the industry median by 4.2 percentage points, 4.6 percentage points and 8.5 percentage points respectively. The Nifty Midcap 150 rose 1.1% on the reaction day.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed. The stock rose 2.1% on 28 July 2026 and 0.7% on 27 April 2026, and fell 10.9% on 22 October 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Plastic Products - Industrial median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −3.8% | |
| Reaction day | −4.1% | +0.1% |
| Next day | −2.7% | +1.9% |
| 5 days | −5.1% | +3.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 28 July 2026 | +2.1% |
| 27 April 2026 | +0.7% |
| 21 January 2026 | −0.5% |
| 27 October 2025 | −0.4% |
| 24 July 2025 | +2.5% |
| 24 April 2025 | −0.1% |
| 20 January 2025 | −4.4% |
| 22 October 2024 | −10.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Plastic Products - Industrial companies do?
Sixteen Plastic Products - Industrial companies were compared for this quarter as of 4 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 16.1%. Supreme Industries' revenue growth of 40.4% was higher than the peer median. Of the peers compared, 12 grew slower than the company and 4 grew faster than the company.
On profit, 11 peers reported higher profit out of 20 compared for the metric. The peer set covers companies in the Plastic Products - Industrial industry.
| Supreme Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +40.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 16 other Plastic Products - Industrial companies | +16.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Supreme Industries | 12 of 16 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Supreme Industries | 4 of 16 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 11 of 20 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Supreme Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹3,361 crore, up 40.4% from ₹2,394 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Supreme Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹262.44 crore, against a net profit of ₹164.74 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Supreme Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹20.66, against ₹12.97 in Q2 FY26.
How did Supreme Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.1% from the previous close; the median Plastic Products - Industrial stock moved +0.1%.
When did Supreme Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of The Un-Audited Financial Results (Both Consolidated And Standalone) Of The Company For The Second Quarter / Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 And Declaration Of Interim Dividend, If Any. (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (31 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.