- Home
- Results news
- Supreme Petrochem
- Q2 FY27 results
Supreme Petrochem Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 100.4% to ₹97.15 crore, revenue up 77.5%
Supreme Petrochem Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,984 crore, up 77.5% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹97.15 crore from ₹48.47 crore. EBITDA was ₹151.94 crore at a 7.7% margin, down from ₹332.45 crore and 19.4% in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS was ₹5.12.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 77.5% year on year to ₹1,984 crore and increased 15.7% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose 93.0% from Q2 FY26 to ₹151.94 crore, but fell 54.3% from Q1 FY27; the margin was 7.7% versus 19.4% in the previous quarter.
- Net profit was ₹97.15 crore, up 100.4% from Q2 FY26 but down 59.1% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹5.12.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹3,698.02 crore, up 46.8% from H1 FY26, while net profit rose 156.5% to ₹334.72 crore.
- The board declared an interim dividend of ₹2.50 per equity share, or 125%, with 30 October 2026 as the record date.
How did Supreme Petrochem perform in Q2 FY27?
Supreme Petrochem reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,984 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹865.75 crore or 77.5% from Q2 FY26 and ₹269 crore or 15.7% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 93.0% year on year to ₹151.94 crore, but fell 54.3% from ₹332.45 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin increased 0.7 percentage points from 7.0% to 7.7%, while it fell 11.7 percentage points from the previous quarter.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹131.35 crore, up 99.6% from Q2 FY26 and down 58.8% from Q1 FY27. Net profit rose 100.4% year on year to ₹97.15 crore but fell 59.1% from ₹237.57 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS increased from ₹2.57 to ₹5.12 year on year and declined from ₹12.62 in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,957 crore and net profit was ₹94.93 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,984 | 1,715 | 1,118 | +77.5% | +15.7% |
| Other income | 11.39 | 17.42 | 8.72 | +30.6% | −34.6% |
| Total expenses | 1,864 | 1,414 | 1,061 | +75.7% | +31.8% |
| EBITDA | 151.94 | 332.45 | 78.72 | +93.0% | −54.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.7% | 19.4% | 7.0% | +0.7 pp | −11.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 131.35 | 318.43 | 65.82 | +99.6% | −58.8% |
| Tax | 34.20 | 80.86 | 17.34 | +97.2% | −57.7% |
| Net profit | 97.15 | 237.57 | 48.47 | +100.4% | −59.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.12 | 12.62 | 2.57 | +99.2% | −59.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Supreme Petrochem's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹1,864 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹802.89 crore or 75.7% from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased ₹453.86 crore to ₹1,212 crore, employee cost rose ₹5.20 crore to ₹22.28 crore, finance costs increased ₹0.45 crore to ₹3.44 crore, depreciation increased ₹9.91 crore to ₹28.54 crore, and other expenses rose ₹18.21 crore to ₹93.74 crore. Other income increased ₹2.67 crore to ₹11.39 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were up ₹450.04 crore at 31.8%, led by a ₹154.96 crore increase in cost of materials to ₹1,212 crore and a ₹14.76 crore rise in other expenses to ₹93.74 crore. Other income fell ₹6.03 crore to ₹11.39 crore, while tax expense declined ₹46.66 crore to ₹34.20 crore. No exceptional item was reported. The filing does not provide a separate explanation for the quarterly margin decline.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1,212 | 758.30 | +453.86 | +59.9% |
| Employee cost | 22.28 | 17.08 | +5.20 | +30.4% |
| Finance costs | 3.44 | 2.99 | +0.45 | +15.1% |
| Depreciation | 28.54 | 18.63 | +9.91 | +53.2% |
| Other expenses | 93.74 | 75.53 | +18.21 | +24.1% |
| Total expenses | 1,864 | 1,061 | +802.89 | +75.7% |
| Other income | 11.39 | 8.72 | +2.67 | +30.6% |
| Tax | 34.20 | 17.34 | +16.86 | +97.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹3,698.02 crore, up ₹1,178.36 crore or 46.8% from H1 FY26. Total income rose 46.5% to ₹3,726.83 crore, while profit before tax increased 155.7% to ₹449.78 crore and net profit rose 156.5% to ₹334.72 crore. Basic EPS increased from ₹6.92 to ₹17.74.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,698 | 2,520 | +46.8% |
| Profit before tax | 449.78 | 175.92 | +155.7% |
| Net profit | 334.72 | 130.52 | +156.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.74 | 6.92 | +156.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹4,079.88 crore, compared with ₹3,489.75 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹2,559.72 crore from ₹2,377.62 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹5.16 crore from ₹7.31 crore, and cash declined to ₹174.27 crore from ₹296.49 crore. Inventories were ₹928.38 crore against ₹622.05 crore, trade receivables ₹606.13 crore against ₹518.52 crore, and trade payables ₹1,162.44 crore against ₹792.08 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹416.32 crore, compared with negative ₹43.99 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹57.3 crore against negative ₹146.62 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹174.67 crore against negative ₹159.68 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹77.38 crore in H1 FY27, lower than ₹126.91 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,080 | 3,490 |
| Total equity | 2,560 | 2,378 |
| Borrowings | 5.16 | 7.31 |
| Cash and equivalents | 174.27 | 296.49 |
| Inventories | 928.38 | 622.05 |
| Trade receivables | 606.13 | 518.52 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 416.32 | −43.99 |
| Cash from investing | −57.30 | −146.62 |
| Cash from financing | −174.67 | −159.68 |
| Capital expenditure | 77.38 | 126.91 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Supreme Petrochem done over the last 6 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last two quarters year on year, reaching ₹1,984 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹1,715 crore in Q1 FY27. It had bottomed at ₹1,118 crore in Q2 FY26, while the highest quarterly revenue in the series was ₹1,984 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit followed a different path after peaking at ₹237.57 crore in Q1 FY27; it fell to ₹97.15 crore in Q2 FY27 but remained above the ₹48.47 crore reported in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin fell from 19.4% in Q1 FY27 to 7.7% in Q2 FY27, above the 5.5% low recorded in Q3 FY26 and below the 15.9% recorded in Q4 FY26.
What did Supreme Petrochem's management say?
Management said Q2 sales volume rose 24% year on year and 35% quarter on quarter to 95,242 MT as domestic demand recovered. H1 FY27 sales volume declined 3% year on year to 166,085 MT, which management attributed to lower exports amid supply constraints, longer transit times and higher freight costs. Management also said domestic raw-material requirements were being fully met and the company was diversifying its sourcing network for Gulf-region supply uncertainties.
Management said the 150,000 m³ XPS line was expected to begin commercial production in Q1 FY28, with full capacity absorption targeted over 24–30 months. Compounding capacity was expected to increase from 50,000 tpa to 80,000 tpa around Q3 FY28, the second ABS line was expected by Q3 FY29, and full compounding utilisation was expected in FY29-30. Management gave no formal earnings, revenue or margin guidance.
Management identified feedstock supply disruption, volatile raw-material prices, elevated ocean freight, long export cycles and duty-free PS and ABS imports as risks to utilisation and margins. It also cited damaged ABS equipment constraining output to 65% of rated capacity. Rakesh Nayyar said the company remained debt-free with an investable surplus of ₹886 crore as of September 2026 and that capital expenditure was being funded through internal cash accruals.
How did Supreme Petrochem shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Petrochemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.3% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.9% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.4% | |
| Reaction day | −0.4% | −0.0% |
| Next day | +0.4% | +2.7% |
| 5 days | −3.8% | +0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 27 July 2026 | −3.0% |
| 24 April 2026 | −3.9% |
| 20 January 2026 | +0.6% |
| 24 October 2025 | −1.5% |
| 23 July 2025 | −1.3% |
| 17 January 2025 | −2.0% |
| 21 October 2024 | −0.1% |
| 19 July 2024 | −0.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Supreme Petrochem's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,984 crore, up 77.5% from ₹1,118 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Supreme Petrochem make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹97.15 crore, against a net profit of ₹48.47 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Supreme Petrochem's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.12, against ₹2.57 in Q2 FY26.
How did Supreme Petrochem shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.4% from the previous close; the median Petrochemicals stock moved −0.0%.
When did Supreme Petrochem announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Of Board Of Directors Scheduled To Be Held On Friday, October 23, 2026 (BSE, 15 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (31 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.