- Home
- Results news
- Surana Telecom and Power
- Q2 FY26 results
Surana Telecom and Power Q2 FY26 results: net profit down 91.1% to ₹0.17 crore
Surana Telecom and Power Limited reported Q2 FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹9.37 crore for the July–September 2025 quarter, up from ₹3.01 crore a year earlier, while net profit fell to ₹0.17 crore from ₹1.91 crore. EBITDA was ₹0.25 crore at a margin of 2.7%, against ₹0.77 crore and 25.5% in Q2 FY25, and basic EPS was ₹0.01.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose to ₹9.37 crore in Q2 FY26 from ₹3.01 crore in Q2 FY25, an increase of 211.3%.
- Net profit for the quarter fell to ₹0.17 crore from ₹1.91 crore, and basic EPS declined to ₹0.01 from ₹0.14.
- EBITDA fell to ₹0.25 crore from ₹0.77 crore, with the margin narrowing to 2.7% from 25.5%, a gap of 22.8 percentage points.
- In H1 FY26, revenue rose to ₹13.51 crore from ₹7.39 crore, while profit after tax fell to ₹2.62 crore from ₹3.73 crore.
- The stock closed 3.2% lower on the reaction day from its pre-results close, against a 0.4% fall in the Power Generation industry median.
How did Surana Telecom and Power perform in Q2 FY26?
Surana Telecom and Power reported consolidated revenue of ₹9.37 crore for Q2 FY26, up ₹6.36 crore or 211.3% from ₹3.01 crore in Q2 FY25. Against Q1 FY26, revenue rose ₹5.23 crore or 126.3% from ₹4.14 crore. Total income was ₹11.2 crore, against ₹6.7 crore a year earlier and ₹7.42 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹0.25 crore in the quarter, down from ₹0.77 crore in Q2 FY25 and ₹1.54 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin narrowed to 2.7% from 25.5% a year earlier and 37.2% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹0.23 crore, against ₹2.27 crore in Q2 FY25 and ₹3 crore in Q1 FY26.
Net profit for the quarter was ₹0.17 crore, compared with ₹1.91 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹2.45 crore in the previous quarter. Profit attributable to owners was ₹0.76 crore, against ₹2.24 crore and ₹2.68 crore respectively. Basic EPS was ₹0.01, down from ₹0.14 a year earlier and ₹0.18 in Q1 FY26. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹8.42 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.27 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9.37 | 4.14 | 3.01 | +211.3% | +126.3% |
| Other income | 1.83 | 3.27 | 3.68 | −50.3% | −44.0% |
| Total expenses | 10.96 | 4.52 | 4.42 | +148.0% | +142.5% |
| EBITDA | 0.25 | 1.54 | 0.77 | −67.5% | −83.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 2.7% | 37.2% | 25.5% | −22.8 pp | −34.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.23 | 3 | 2.27 | −89.9% | −92.3% |
| Tax | 0.26 | 0.55 | 0.48 | −45.8% | −52.7% |
| Net profit | 0.17 | 2.45 | 1.91 | −91.1% | −93.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.18 | 0.14 | −92.9% | −94.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Surana Telecom and Power's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹10.96 crore in Q2 FY26 from ₹4.42 crore in Q2 FY25, an increase of ₹6.54 crore or 148.0%. Cost of materials was ₹6.60 crore against no comparable cost in the year-ago quarter, other expenses rose ₹0.34 crore to ₹1.78 crore, and finance costs rose ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.16 crore. Employee cost fell ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.74 crore and depreciation fell ₹0.42 crore to ₹1.69 crore.
Other income fell to ₹1.83 crore in the quarter from ₹3.68 crore in Q2 FY25, a decrease of ₹1.85 crore or 50.3%. Against Q1 FY26, other income was ₹1.44 crore lower and total expenses were ₹6.44 crore higher. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY26, while Q1 FY26 included a gain of ₹0.10 crore.
Tax expense was ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY26, down ₹0.22 crore from ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY25 and ₹0.29 crore from ₹0.55 crore in Q1 FY26. Profit after tax margin was 1.8% in the quarter, against 63.4% a year earlier and 59.1% in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 6.60 | 0 | +6.60 | |
| Employee cost | 0.74 | 0.80 | −0.06 | −7.5% |
| Finance costs | 0.16 | 0.07 | +0.09 | +128.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.69 | 2.11 | −0.42 | −19.9% |
| Other expenses | 1.78 | 1.44 | +0.34 | +23.6% |
| Total expenses | 10.96 | 4.42 | +6.54 | +148.0% |
| Other income | 1.83 | 3.68 | −1.85 | −50.3% |
| Tax | 0.26 | 0.48 | −0.22 | −45.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY26 go?
In the first half of FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹13.51 crore, up ₹6.12 crore or 82.8% from ₹7.39 crore in H1 FY25. Total income rose to ₹18.61 crore from ₹13.76 crore, an increase of ₹4.85 crore or 35.2%.
Profit before tax in H1 FY26 was ₹3.13 crore, down ₹1.28 crore or 29.0% from ₹4.41 crore in H1 FY25. Profit after tax was ₹2.62 crore against ₹3.73 crore, a fall of ₹1.11 crore or 29.8%, and EPS was ₹0.19 compared with ₹0.27.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY26 | H1 FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 13.51 | 7.39 | +82.8% |
| Profit before tax | 3.13 | 4.41 | −29.0% |
| Net profit | 2.62 | 3.73 | −29.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.19 | 0.27 | −29.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2025, total assets were ₹196.87 crore against ₹179.88 crore as of 31 March 2025, and total equity was ₹175.27 crore compared with ₹170.7 crore. Borrowings were ₹6.55 crore against ₹6.43 crore, while cash fell to ₹1.08 crore from ₹3.13 crore. Trade receivables were ₹8.36 crore against ₹2.98 crore, and trade payables were ₹2.27 crore against ₹0.24 crore.
In H1 FY26, operating cash flow was ₹13.6 crore against ₹3.29 crore in H1 FY25. Investing cash flow was negative ₹14.48 crore against negative ₹9.8 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹1.18 crore against positive ₹5.56 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.0 crore in H1 FY26 against ₹6.8 crore in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2025 | As of 31 March 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 196.87 | 179.88 |
| Total equity | 175.27 | 170.70 |
| Borrowings | 6.55 | 6.43 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.08 | 3.13 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 8.36 | 2.98 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY26 | H1 FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 13.60 | 3.29 |
| Cash from investing | −14.48 | −9.80 |
| Cash from financing | −1.18 | 5.56 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 6.80 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Surana Telecom and Power done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue across the reported quarters moved from ₹5.9 crore in Q3 FY24 to a low of ₹3.01 crore in Q2 FY25, then recovered to ₹9.37 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit after tax peaked at ₹19.22 crore in Q4 FY25 and fell to ₹0.49 crore in Q3 FY25 before rising to ₹2.45 crore in Q1 FY26 and dropping to ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26.
The EBITDA margin reached 44.2% in Q3 FY25, turned negative at -43.5% in Q4 FY25, and was 37.2% in Q1 FY26 before falling to 2.7% in Q2 FY26. The current quarter therefore shows higher revenue than the year-ago quarter but a lower margin and a lower net profit.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
In Q2 FY26, the Renewable Energy (Solar) segment reported revenue of ₹1.7 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹0.87 crore, at an EBIT margin of -51.0%. The Infra & Others segment reported revenue of ₹7.67 crore and EBIT of ₹0.71 crore, at an EBIT margin of 9.3%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a) Renewable Energy (Solar ) | 1.70 | −0.87 | -51.0% | |
| a) Renewable Energy (Solar ) | 1.70 | −0.87 | -51.0% | |
| b) Infra & Others | 7.67 | 0.71 | 9.3% | |
| b) Infra & Others | 7.67 | 0.71 | 9.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Surana Telecom and Power shares react?
After the filing appeared, the price moved 0.8% lower over five minutes and 0.1% lower over 15 and 30 minutes. The stock closed 3.2% lower on the reaction day from its previous close of ₹21.49, and by the next day's close it was down 3.5% from that pre-results close. By five sessions later, the decline stood at 2.0%, and over one month it was 9.3%.
The Power Generation industry median moved 0.4% lower on the reaction day, 1.0% lower by the next day and 0.5% lower over five sessions. Surana Telecom and Power underperformed the industry by 2.8 percentage points on the reaction day, 2.6 percentage points by the next day and 1.5 percentage points over five sessions. Earlier results days saw moves of -0.7% on 7 August 2025, 6.9% on 20 May 2025, 0.2% on 3 February 2025 and -5.3% on 13 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Power Generation median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.8% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.1% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.1% | |
| Reaction day | −3.2% | −0.4% |
| Next day | −3.5% | −1.0% |
| 5 days | −2.0% | −0.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2025 | −0.7% |
| 20 May 2025 | +6.9% |
| 3 February 2025 | +0.2% |
| 13 November 2024 | −5.3% |
| 23 July 2024 | −1.6% |
| 20 May 2024 | +9.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Power Generation companies do?
Twenty-three other Power Generation companies filed for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 10.3%. All 23 peers grew slower than Surana Telecom and Power, and none grew faster than the company.
Of the 23 peers compared on profit, 10 reported higher profit.
| Surana Telecom and Power revenue growth (YoY) | +211.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Power Generation companies | +10.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Surana Telecom and Power | 23 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Surana Telecom and Power | 0 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 10 of 23 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Surana Telecom and Power's revenue in Q2 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹9.37 crore, up 211.3% from ₹3.01 crore in Q2 FY25 (consolidated).
Did Surana Telecom and Power make a profit in Q2 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.17 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.91 crore in Q2 FY25.
What was Surana Telecom and Power's EPS in Q2 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.14 in Q2 FY25.
How did Surana Telecom and Power shares react to the Q2 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.2% from the previous close; the median Power Generation stock moved −0.4%.
When did Surana Telecom and Power announce its Q2 FY26 results?
On 10 November 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Adopt Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2025. (BSE, 4 November 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 10 November 2025) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.