- Home
- Results news
- Surana Telecom and Power
- Q2 FY27 results
Surana Telecom and Power Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 23.5% to ₹0.21 crore, revenue down 76.1%
Surana Telecom and Power Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹2.24 crore in Q2 FY27, down 76.1% from ₹9.37 crore in the year-ago quarter and 36.0% from ₹3.50 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹0.21 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.02, while EBITDA margin improved to 6.4% from 2.7% a year earlier but fell from 34.3% sequentially.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹2.24 crore in Q2 FY27, down 76.1% from ₹9.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and 36.0% from ₹3.50 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.14 crore at a 6.4% margin, compared with ₹0.25 crore and 2.7% in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.20 crore and 34.3% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.21 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.02, versus ₹0.17 crore and ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, against profit before tax of ₹10.21 crore in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 profit after tax was ₹11.22 crore, up from ₹2.62 crore in H1 FY26, while revenue fell to ₹5.74 crore from ₹13.51 crore.
How did Surana Telecom and Power perform in Q2 FY27?
Surana Telecom and Power reported consolidated revenue of ₹2.24 crore for Q2 FY27, down 76.1% from ₹9.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and 36.0% from ₹3.50 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹4.66 crore, down 58.4% from ₹11.20 crore a year earlier and 69.3% from ₹15.17 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹0.14 crore, down 44.0% from ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and 88.3% from ₹1.20 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 6.4%, up 3.7 percentage points year on year but down 27.9 percentage points sequentially. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.04 crore, compared with profit before tax of ₹0.23 crore a year earlier and ₹10.21 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was ₹0.21 crore, up 23.5% from ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS rose to ₹0.02 from ₹0.01. Against the previous quarter, net profit fell 98.1% from ₹11 crore and basic EPS fell 97.5% from ₹0.81. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1.01 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.11 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.24 | 3.50 | 9.37 | −76.1% | −36.0% |
| Other income | 2.42 | 11.68 | 1.83 | +32.2% | −79.3% |
| Total expenses | 4.70 | 4.97 | 10.96 | −57.1% | −5.4% |
| EBITDA | 0.14 | 1.20 | 0.25 | −44.0% | −88.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.4% | 34.3% | 2.7% | +3.7 pp | −27.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.04 | 10.21 | 0.23 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | 0.02 | 1.18 | 0.26 | −92.3% | −98.3% |
| Net profit | 0.21 | 11 | 0.17 | +23.5% | −98.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.81 | 0.01 | +100.0% | −97.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Surana Telecom and Power's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹4.70 crore from ₹10.96 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹6.26 crore or 57.1%. Cost of materials decreased by ₹6.60 crore, while depreciation fell by ₹0.75 crore and other expenses declined by ₹0.51 crore. Employee cost rose by ₹0.08 crore and finance costs increased by ₹1.50 crore.
Other income increased by ₹0.59 crore to ₹2.42 crore from ₹1.83 crore in Q2 FY26. The company reported no exceptional item. Profit before tax moved to a loss of ₹0.04 crore from profit of ₹0.23 crore, while tax fell by ₹0.24 crore to ₹0.02 crore; net profit increased by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.21 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in revenue or costs.
Against Q1 FY27, other income fell by ₹9.26 crore to ₹2.42 crore and total expenses declined by ₹0.27 crore to ₹4.70 crore. Finance costs rose by ₹0.04 crore, employee cost by ₹0.03 crore, while depreciation fell by ₹0.11 crore and other expenses by ₹0.24 crore. Tax fell by ₹1.16 crore to ₹0.02 crore, and the company moved from profit before tax of ₹10.21 crore to a loss of ₹0.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 6.60 | −6.60 | |
| Employee cost | 0.82 | 0.74 | +0.08 | +10.8% |
| Finance costs | 1.66 | 0.16 | +1.50 | +937.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.94 | 1.69 | −0.75 | −44.4% |
| Other expenses | 1.27 | 1.78 | −0.51 | −28.7% |
| Total expenses | 4.70 | 10.96 | −6.26 | −57.1% |
| Other income | 2.42 | 1.83 | +0.59 | +32.2% |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.26 | −0.24 | −92.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Surana Telecom and Power reported consolidated revenue of ₹5.74 crore, down 57.5% from ₹13.51 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 6.6% to ₹19.83 crore from ₹18.61 crore, while profit before tax increased 224.6% to ₹10.16 crore from ₹3.13 crore.
Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹11.22 crore, up 328.2% from ₹2.62 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS rose to ₹0.83 from ₹0.19. The consolidated half-year results therefore showed lower revenue but higher total income, profit before tax, profit after tax and EPS than in the corresponding prior-year period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.74 | 13.51 | −57.5% |
| Profit before tax | 10.16 | 3.13 | +224.6% |
| Net profit | 11.22 | 2.62 | +328.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.83 | 0.19 | +336.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹305.94 crore, up from ₹271.0 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹219.17 crore from ₹193.12 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹74.6 crore from ₹66.51 crore and cash stood at ₹0.69 crore against ₹0.61 crore. Trade receivables declined to ₹32.35 crore from ₹43.02 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹12.25 crore, lower than ₹13.6 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹17.5 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹14.48 crore, while financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹5.33 crore against an outflow of ₹1.18 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹2.62 crore, compared with ₹0 crore in the earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 305.94 | 271 |
| Total equity | 219.17 | 193.12 |
| Borrowings | 74.60 | 66.51 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.69 | 0.61 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 32.35 | 43.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 12.25 | 13.60 |
| Cash from investing | −17.50 | −14.48 |
| Cash from financing | 5.33 | −1.18 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.62 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Surana Telecom and Power done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a peak of ₹23.86 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹3.5 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹2.24 crore in Q2 FY27. The low was ₹2.24 crore in the latest quarter, compared with ₹3.77 crore in Q3 FY25, showing a downward direction in revenue across the most recent quarters.
Profit after tax peaked at ₹19.22 crore in Q4 FY25 and was ₹15.32 crore in Q4 FY26, while the low was ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit then rose to ₹11.0 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹0.21 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 44.2% in Q3 FY25 and was lowest at -43.5% in Q4 FY25; it reached 6.4% in Q2 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Renewable Energy (Solar) reported revenue of ₹1.67 crore and EBIT of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 3.2%. Comparable revenue and EBIT figures for the year-ago quarter were not provided.
Infra & Others reported revenue of ₹0.57 crore and EBIT of ₹0.45 crore, with an EBIT margin of 78.4%. Revenue fell 92.6% from ₹7.67 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBIT declined from ₹0.71 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a) Renewable Energy (Solar) | 1.67 | 0.05 | 3.2% | |
| b) Infra & Others | 0.57 | −92.6% | 0.45 | 78.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Surana Telecom and Power shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock fell 3.0% within five minutes, 0.4% within 15 minutes and 0.9% within 30 minutes. It closed 1.0% below its pre-results close on the reaction day, and by the next day’s close it was down 1.4% from that pre-results close.
The Power Generation industry median was unchanged on the reaction day and rose 0.8% by the next day’s close. Surana Telecom and Power therefore matched the sector on the reaction day and underperformed it by 2.2 percentage points by the next day’s close. Earlier reaction-day moves were -1.1% on 7 August 2026, 4.6% on 19 May 2026 and -3.2% on 10 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Power Generation median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −3.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.4% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.9% | |
| Reaction day | −1.0% | −1.0% |
| Next day | −1.4% | +0.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | −1.1% |
| 19 May 2026 | +4.6% |
| 7 February 2026 | +4.4% |
| 10 November 2025 | −3.2% |
| 7 August 2025 | −0.7% |
| 20 May 2025 | +6.9% |
| 3 February 2025 | +0.2% |
| 13 November 2024 | −5.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Power Generation companies do?
Thirteen other Power Generation companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026, compared with 14 companies for the profit measure. Their median revenue growth was 21.2%. All 13 peers grew faster than Surana Telecom and Power, while none grew slower than the company.
Among the 14 companies compared for profit, 10 reported higher profit. Surana Telecom and Power’s Q2 FY27 revenue was lower than its ₹9.37 crore in the year-ago quarter, while the peer set showed a median revenue growth rate of 21.2%.
| Surana Telecom and Power revenue growth (YoY) | −76.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 13 other Power Generation companies | +21.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Surana Telecom and Power | 0 of 13 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Surana Telecom and Power | 13 of 13 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 10 of 14 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Surana Telecom and Power's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2.24 crore, down 76.1% from ₹9.37 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Surana Telecom and Power make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.21 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Surana Telecom and Power's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.02, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
How did Surana Telecom and Power shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.0% from the previous close; the median Power Generation stock moved −1.0%.
When did Surana Telecom and Power announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Approval Of The Standalone & Consolidated Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On November 3, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Results- Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.