- Home
- Results news
- Surbhi Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Surbhi Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 13.5% to ₹0.45 crore, revenue up 8.7%
Surbhi Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹9.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.7% from Q2 FY26 and 44.3% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹1.84 crore, while net profit was ₹0.45 crore against ₹0.52 crore a year earlier and ₹0.36 crore in the previous quarter.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹9.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.77 crore from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹1.84 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 19.1%, compared with 19.4% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.45 crore, down ₹0.07 crore from Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.09 crore from Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹1.31, compared with ₹1.52 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.05 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹16.32 crore, down 4.3% from ₹17.05 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Surbhi Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Surbhi Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹9.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.7% from ₹8.87 crore in Q2 FY26 and 44.3% from ₹6.68 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹9.87 crore, against ₹9.25 crore a year earlier and ₹6.98 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA increased to ₹1.84 crore from ₹1.72 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.38 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 19.1%, compared with 19.4% a year earlier and 20.6% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax and net profit were ₹0.45 crore, down ₹0.07 crore from Q2 FY26 but up ₹0.09 crore from Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.31, against ₹1.52 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.05 in Q1 FY27. The results were standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9.64 | 6.68 | 8.87 | +8.7% | +44.3% |
| Other income | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.38 | −39.5% | −23.3% |
| Total expenses | 9.41 | 6.62 | 8.73 | +7.8% | +42.1% |
| EBITDA | 1.84 | 1.38 | 1.72 | +7.0% | +33.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.1% | 20.6% | 19.4% | −0.3 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.45 | 0.36 | 0.52 | −13.5% | +25.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.45 | 0.36 | 0.52 | −13.5% | +25.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.31 | 1.05 | 1.52 | −13.8% | +24.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Surbhi Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹9.41 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.68 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹2.79 crore from Q1 FY27. Cost of materials consumed fell to ₹6.22 crore from ₹6.99 crore a year earlier, while employee cost was ₹1.18 crore against ₹1.20 crore.
Other income declined to ₹0.23 crore from ₹0.38 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.30 crore in Q1 FY27. Finance costs were ₹0.60 crore, depreciation was ₹1.02 crore and other expenses were ₹1 crore. Tax expense was unchanged from both comparison periods.
There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Despite higher revenue and EBITDA, net profit fell from ₹0.52 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.45 crore, while the net profit margin declined from 5.9% to 4.7%. The filing did not state a reason for the changes.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 6.22 | 6.99 | −0.77 | −11.0% |
| Employee cost | 1.18 | 1.20 | −0.02 | −1.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.60 | 0.59 | +0.01 | +1.7% |
| Depreciation | 1.02 | 0.99 | +0.03 | +3.0% |
| Other expenses | 1 | 1.01 | −0.01 | −1.0% |
| Total expenses | 9.41 | 8.73 | +0.68 | +7.8% |
| Other income | 0.23 | 0.38 | −0.15 | −39.5% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹16.32 crore, down 4.3% from ₹17.05 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 5.7% to ₹16.84 crore from ₹17.85 crore, while profit before tax and net profit each declined 19.0% to ₹0.81 crore from ₹1.0 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹2.36, down from ₹2.92 in H1 FY26. The company’s filing stated that the previous-period figures had been regrouped or rearranged wherever considered necessary.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 16.32 | 17.05 | −4.3% |
| Profit before tax | 0.81 | 1 | −19.0% |
| Net profit | 0.81 | 1 | −19.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.36 | 2.92 | −19.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹46.81 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹45.04 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹19.87 crore from ₹19.06 crore, while borrowings were ₹23.66 crore against ₹23.41 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.01 crore at both dates.
Inventories increased to ₹8.27 crore from ₹6.96 crore, trade receivables to ₹5.15 crore from ₹3.73 crore, and trade payables to ₹2.78 crore from ₹2.07 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹4.4 crore, compared with ₹5.19 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.97 crore in H1 FY27, compared with negative ₹12.23 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow was negative ₹3.43 crore, compared with ₹7.04 crore, while capital expenditure was ₹1.02 crore against ₹12.29 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 46.81 | 45.04 |
| Total equity | 19.87 | 19.06 |
| Borrowings | 23.66 | 23.41 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 8.27 | 6.96 |
| Trade receivables | 5.15 | 3.73 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4.40 | 5.19 |
| Cash from investing | −0.97 | −12.23 |
| Cash from financing | −3.43 | 7.04 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.02 | 12.29 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Surbhi Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the eight-quarter series peaked at ₹10.58 crore in Q3 FY25 and reached its lowest point at ₹6.68 crore in Q1 FY27. It then rose to ₹9.64 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level since Q3 FY25.
Net profit was highest at ₹0.88 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest at ₹0.11 crore in Q3 FY26. It declined to ₹0.36 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin reached its lowest point at 1.5% in Q4 FY25 and peaked at 20.6% in Q1 FY27. It eased to 19.1% in Q2 FY27, still below the 19.4% recorded in Q2 FY26.
How did Surbhi Industries shares react?
After the filing, Surbhi Industries closed the first trading session 5.0% above its pre-results close of ₹76.00. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 9.1% from that pre-results close. No five-day move was available.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +5.0% | −0.5% |
| Next day | +9.1% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 28 July 2026 | +5.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | +5.0% |
| 2 August 2024 | +0.0% |
| 18 May 2024 | +0.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 61 Other Textile Products companies compared for revenue growth, the median was 24.1%. Seventeen peers grew revenue more slowly than Surbhi Industries, while 44 grew faster than the company.
Of 64 peers for which profit was compared, 44 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 4 November 2026.
| Surbhi Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +8.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies | +24.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Surbhi Industries | 17 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Surbhi Industries | 44 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 44 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Surbhi Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹9.64 crore, up 8.7% from ₹8.87 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Surbhi Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.45 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.52 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Surbhi Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.31, against ₹1.52 in Q2 FY26.
How did Surbhi Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved −0.5%.
When did Surbhi Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30.09.2026. (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results 30.09.2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.