MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Suven Life Sciences
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Suven Life Sciences Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹106.94 crore, revenue up 30.4%

Suven Life Sciences Limited reported a consolidated net loss of ₹106.94 crore in Q2 FY27, versus ₹77.31 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹127.61 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was ₹1.20 crore, up 30.4% year on year but down 66.4% sequentially, while the EBITDA margin was -9253.8%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY27, up 30.4% from ₹0.92 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 66.4% from ₹3.57 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹106.94 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹77.31 crore a year earlier and ₹127.61 crore in the previous quarter.
  • Total expenses were ₹114.88 crore, up 40.1% from ₹82.01 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 17.2% from ₹138.70 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹3.77 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹3.48 in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.84 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹4.76 crore, up 70.6% from ₹2.79 crore in H1 FY26, while the net loss widened to ₹234.55 crore from ₹128.83 crore.

How did Suven Life Sciences perform in Q2 FY27?

Suven Life Sciences reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1.20 crore for Q2 FY27, up 30.4% from ₹0.92 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 66.4% from ₹3.57 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹7.93 crore, against ₹4.70 crore a year earlier and ₹11.09 crore in the previous quarter. The company operates in one segment, Research & Development.

The consolidated EBITDA loss was ₹110.92 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹79.77 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹132.50 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -9253.8%, compared with -8678.3% a year earlier and -3715.9% in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹106.94 crore and basic EPS of ₹3.77.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1.20 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹16.38 crore, compared with standalone revenue of ₹0.92 crore and a net loss of ₹15.45 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing said the consolidated results include Suven Neurosciences, Inc. and Suven Neurosciences Pte. Ltd., which was incorporated on 14 July 2026 and consolidated from that date.

Suven Life Sciences Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1.203.570.92+30.4%−66.4%
Other income6.737.523.78+78.0%−10.5%
Total expenses114.88138.7082.01+40.1%−17.2%
EBITDA−110.92−132.50−79.77
EBITDA margin-9253.8%-3715.9%-8678.3%−575.5 pp−5537.9 pp
Profit before tax−106.94−127.61−77.31
Tax000
Net profit−106.94−127.61−77.31
EPS (₹)−3.77−4.84−3.48

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Suven Life Sciences' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased by ₹32.87 crore, or 40.1%, to ₹114.88 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹82.01 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses were the largest reported cost line at ₹104.93 crore, up ₹30.32 crore or 40.6%; employee cost rose ₹1.11 crore or 18.3% to ₹7.19 crore, while depreciation and amortisation increased ₹0.98 crore or 74.2% to ₹2.30 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.46 crore, against no finance cost in Q2 FY26.

Other income increased by ₹2.95 crore, or 78.0%, to ₹6.73 crore from ₹3.78 crore, while total income rose by ₹3.23 crore, or 68.7%, to ₹7.93 crore. There was no exceptional item and tax was unchanged at no tax expense. The filing stated that Q2 FY27 included an employee benefit expense of ₹220.96 lakhs for share-based payment under the employee stock option scheme.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹23.82 crore, or 17.2%, and other expenses fell ₹23.86 crore, or 18.5%. Employee cost declined ₹0.09 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.02 crore and depreciation rose ₹0.14 crore; other income was lower by ₹0.79 crore. These figures show the changes in reported cost lines, while the filing did not state a reason for the year-on-year increase in expenses.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost7.196.08+1.11+18.3%
Finance costs0.460+0.46
Depreciation2.301.32+0.98+74.2%
Other expenses104.9374.61+30.32+40.6%
Total expenses114.8882.01+32.87+40.1%
Other income6.733.78+2.95+78.0%
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹4.76 crore, up 70.6% from ₹2.79 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased by ₹11.86 crore, or 165.6%, to ₹19.02 crore from ₹7.16 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹234.55 crore, compared with a loss of ₹128.83 crore in the prior-year first half.

The H1 FY27 net loss was ₹234.55 crore, wider by ₹105.72 crore than the net loss of ₹128.83 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹8.61, against ₹5.80 in H1 FY26. The quarter and half-year results were reviewed by the statutory auditors and approved by the board on 5 November 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations4.762.79+70.6%
Profit before tax−234.55−128.83
Net profit−234.55−128.83
EPS (₹)−8.61−5.80

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹506.42 crore, down from ₹624.21 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹453.60 crore, compared with ₹591.40 crore, while cash rose to ₹24.13 crore from ₹8.28 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either balance-sheet date.

Inventories were ₹0.11 crore, compared with ₹0.10 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were unchanged at ₹1.51 crore, while trade payables fell to ₹3.56 crore from ₹4.81 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹221.81 crore, compared with negative ₹103.38 crore in H1 FY26.

Investing cash flow was positive ₹145.09 crore in H1 FY27, against negative ₹201.58 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was positive ₹92.58 crore, compared with positive ₹299.54 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹45.91 crore in H1 FY27 and ₹2.14 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets506.42624.21
Total equity453.60591.40
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents24.138.28
Inventories0.110.10
Trade receivables1.511.51

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−221.81−103.38
Cash from investing145.09−201.58
Cash from financing92.58299.54
Capital expenditure45.912.14

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Suven Life Sciences done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. Across the reported period, revenue was highest at ₹3.57 crore in Q1 FY27 and lowest at ₹0.92 crore in Q2 FY26; it fell to ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹3.57 crore in the preceding quarter. The latest quarter brought revenue back near the lower end of the range shown.

The net loss peaked at ₹127.61 crore in Q1 FY27 and was lowest at ₹39.12 crore in Q3 FY25. It narrowed to ₹106.94 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹127.61 crore in Q1 FY27 but remained wider than ₹77.31 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin was -9253.8% in the latest quarter, the lowest in the reported series, compared with -8678.3% a year earlier.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1.61Q3 FY251.47Q4 FY251.87Q1 FY260.92Q2 FY262.81Q3 FY261.52Q4 FY263.57Q1 FY271.20Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−39.12Q3 FY25−43.94Q4 FY25−51.52Q1 FY26−77.31Q2 FY26−101.92Q3 FY26−45.60Q4 FY26−127.61Q1 FY27−106.94Q2 FY27

How did Suven Life Sciences shares react?

The results were announced on 5 November 2026 while the stock was in the market. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was down 0.1% after 5 minutes, up 1.9% after 15 minutes and up 0.3% after 30 minutes. The base price was ₹270.80, against a prior close of ₹274.45.

The reaction-day, next-day and five-day moves were not available, so the stock’s performance beyond 30 minutes and its comparison with the industry median could not be determined. Earlier results-day moves included 4.0% lower on 6 August 2026, 1.9% lower on 13 May 2026 and 2.0% lower on 29 January 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes−0.1%
15 minutes+1.9%
30 minutes+0.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026−4.0%
13 May 2026−1.9%
29 January 2026−2.0%
11 November 2025−2.5%
13 August 2025−0.8%
24 January 2025−6.0%
29 October 2024−3.7%
5 August 2024−4.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Suven Life Sciences' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1.20 crore, up 30.4% from ₹0.92 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Suven Life Sciences make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹106.94 crore, against a net loss of ₹77.31 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Suven Life Sciences' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹3.77, against a loss of ₹3.48 in Q2 FY26.

When did Suven Life Sciences announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.