- Home
- Results news
- Suvidha Infraestate Corporation
- Q2 FY27 results
Suvidha Infraestate Corporation Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.03 crore vs ₹0.02 crore loss
Suvidha Infraestate Corporation Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 8.2% and a net profit of ₹0.03 crore. The quarter moved from a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27, with basic EPS of ₹0.03. Total expenses for the quarter were ₹0.31 crore.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.03 crore at a margin of 8.2%, against a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.03 for Q2 FY27, against a loss per share of ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses rose to ₹0.31 crore from ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26, while there was no exceptional item.
How did Suvidha Infraestate Corporation perform in Q2 FY27?
Suvidha Infraestate Corporation reported standalone revenue of ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter. There was no other income, and total income was ₹0.34 crore. Total expenses were ₹0.31 crore, resulting in EBITDA of ₹0.03 crore at a margin of 8.2%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.03 crore and net profit was ₹0.03 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.03. In Q2 FY26, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.03, while Q1 FY27 showed a net loss of ₹0.05 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.06. The figures are on a standalone basis.
The company does not have any subsidiary or associate, and residential and commercial complex construction is its only reportable segment under Ind AS 108. The results are unaudited, subject to limited review by the statutory auditors, and were reviewed by the audit committee and approved by the Board of Directors on 23 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.34 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.31 | 0.05 | 0.02 | +1450.0% | +520.0% |
| EBITDA | 0.03 | −0.05 | −0.02 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 8.2% | ||||
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | −0.05 | −0.02 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.03 | −0.05 | −0.02 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | −0.06 | −0.03 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Suvidha Infraestate Corporation's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.31 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.29 crore from ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing shows changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade of ₹29.11 lakh for the quarter, against no such charge in the year-ago quarter. Other expenses were ₹1.76 lakh against ₹1.85 lakh, employee benefits expense was ₹0.35 lakh against ₹0.39 lakh, and finance costs were ₹0.02 lakh against ₹0.01 lakh.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹0.26 crore, at ₹0.31 crore compared with ₹0.05 crore. Other expenses fell by ₹0.03 crore, from ₹4.57 lakh to ₹1.76 lakh, while the inventory change of ₹29.11 lakh was recorded in the quarter. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Other income was nil and there was no tax expense in Q2 FY27, and no tax was recorded in the year-ago or previous quarter. The company said that provision for taxation or deferred taxation, if any, would be made at the year end, and noted that deferred tax is not recognised because of accumulated losses and the absence of gainful economic activities.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.31 | 0.02 | +0.29 | +1450.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue and total income were ₹0.34 crore, against ₹0 crore in H1 FY26. Total expenses were ₹36.15 lakh in H1 FY27 compared with ₹7.37 lakh in H1 FY26, including changes in inventories of ₹29.11 lakh in the current half against ₹3.68 lakh a year earlier.
Loss before tax narrowed to ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY27 from ₹0.07 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹0.05 crore. Net loss was also ₹0.02 crore against ₹0.07 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.03 against ₹0.09 in the year-ago half. Other expenses were ₹6.33 lakh in H1 FY27 against ₹6.62 lakh in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.34 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.02 | −0.07 | |
| Net profit | −0.02 | −0.07 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.03 | −0.09 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹1.86 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹2.12 crore as on 31 March 2026. Inventories were ₹1.68 crore compared with ₹1.98 crore, and cash was ₹0.03 crore against ₹0.02 crore. Trade payables were ₹0.03 crore compared with ₹0.02 crore.
Total equity remained negative, at ₹2.46 crore as on 30 September 2026 against ₹2.44 crore as on 31 March 2026. Borrowings fell to ₹3.4 crore from ₹3.65 crore. In the half-year cash flow statement, net cash from operating activities was ₹0.27 crore against a net loss of ₹0.08 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹0.25 crore against an inflow of ₹0.07 crore.
The company reported a net increase of ₹1.58 lakh in cash and cash equivalents during the half year, with cash and cash equivalents of ₹3.13 lakh at the end of the period against ₹1.55 lakh at the beginning. There was no cash flow from investing activities, and finance costs paid were ₹0.02 lakh.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1.86 | 2.12 |
| Total equity | −2.46 | −2.44 |
| Borrowings | 3.40 | 3.65 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 1.68 | 1.98 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.27 | −0.08 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | −0.25 | 0.07 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Suvidha Infraestate Corporation done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the reported quarters has been uneven, with nil in several quarters and peaks of ₹0.19 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, the latter being the highest in the series. Q2 FY27 marked the highest revenue in the last eight quarters, following ₹0.08 crore in Q4 FY26 and nil in Q1 FY27.
Profit followed a similar pattern. The highest quarterly net profit was ₹0.06 crore in Q4 FY25, while the lowest was a net loss of ₹0.05 crore, recorded in Q1 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Q2 FY27 moved to a net profit of ₹0.03 crore. The EBITDA margin peaked at 34.3% in Q4 FY25 and was 8.2% in Q2 FY27, against 18.4% in Q4 FY26.
How did other Residential, Commercial Projects companies do?
Twelve other Residential, Commercial Projects companies filed results for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 46.9%. Seven of the 14 peers compared on profit reported higher profit. The company reported revenue of ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, against no revenue in the year-ago quarter, so the peer median revenue growth does not apply to a like-for-like growth comparison for Suvidha Infraestate Corporation.
| Suvidha Infraestate Corporation revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 12 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies | +46.9% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 14 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Suvidha Infraestate Corporation's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.34 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Suvidha Infraestate Corporation make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.03 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Suvidha Infraestate Corporation's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.03, against a loss of ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.
When did Suvidha Infraestate Corporation announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Taking On Record Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended On 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 17 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome - Submission Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For The 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.