MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Svarnim Trade Udyog
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Svarnim Trade Udyog Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.02 crore vs ₹0 crore profit

Svarnim Trade Udyog Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0 crore and a net loss of ₹0.02 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. The loss narrowed from Q1 FY27, but widened from the year-ago quarter; basic EPS was -₹0.07.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.00 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹0.02 crore, while basic EPS was -₹0.07.
  • Total expenses were ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27 and up from ₹0.00 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • For H1 FY27, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.06 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.26, against a net loss of ₹0.06 crore and EPS of -₹0.25 in H1 FY26.

How did Svarnim Trade Udyog perform in Q2 FY27?

Svarnim Trade Udyog reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore for Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26. The company recorded EBITDA of ₹0.02 crore, PBT of ₹0.02 crore and a net loss of ₹0.02 crore. Basic EPS was -₹0.07. The result was on a standalone basis.

Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA, PBT and net profit each improved by ₹0.03 crore, while total expenses fell by ₹0.03 crore, or 60.0%. Basic EPS rose by ₹0.12 from -₹0.19. Against Q2 FY26, EBITDA, PBT and net profit each moved lower by ₹0.02 crore, and EPS fell by ₹0.06 from -₹0.01. EBITDA margin was not reported.

Svarnim Trade Udyog Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations000
Other income000
Total expenses0.020.050−60.0%
EBITDA−0.02−0.050turned to loss
Profit before tax−0.02−0.050turned to loss
Tax000
Net profit−0.02−0.050turned to loss
EPS (₹)−0.07−0.19−0.01

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Svarnim Trade Udyog's costs and profit?

Q2 FY27 total expenses were ₹0.02 crore, an increase of ₹0.02 crore from Q2 FY26. Other expenses accounted for the ₹0.02 crore increase, while cost of materials, employee cost, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore each. Other income and tax were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item. The filing did not state why the expenses changed.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost000
Finance costs000
Depreciation000
Other expenses0.020+0.02
Total expenses0.020+0.02
Other income000
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Svarnim Trade Udyog reported revenue of ₹0 crore and a net loss of ₹0.06 crore, unchanged from H1 FY26. PBT was also ₹0.06 crore in both periods, while basic EPS moved from -₹0.25 to -₹0.26. The standalone half-year results were reviewed by BB Gusani & Associates, which said nothing had come to its attention indicating a material misstatement or missing disclosure.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations00
Profit before tax−0.06−0.06
Net profit−0.06−0.06
EPS (₹)−0.26−0.25

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹0.04 crore, compared with ₹0.02 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was negative ₹0.31 crore against negative ₹0.24 crore, borrowings were ₹0.32 crore against ₹0.24 crore, and cash was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.00 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was -₹0.08 crore, compared with -₹0.06 crore in H1 FY26; financing cash flow was ₹0.08 crore against ₹0.12 crore, and investing cash flow was ₹0.00 crore in both periods.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets0.040.02
Total equity−0.31−0.24
Borrowings0.320.24
Cash and equivalents0.010
Inventories00
Trade receivables00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.08−0.06
Cash from investing00
Cash from financing0.080.12
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Svarnim Trade Udyog done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue remained at ₹0 crore across the reported quarters from Q3 FY25 to Q2 FY27. The net loss was lowest in Q2 FY26 at ₹0.00 crore, while the largest loss shown was ₹0.09 crore in Q4 FY25. It then moved to ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY26, ₹0.02 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹0.01 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was not reported for these quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0Q3 FY250Q4 FY250Q1 FY260Q2 FY260Q3 FY260Q4 FY260Q1 FY270Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.02Q3 FY25−0.09Q4 FY25−0.06Q1 FY260Q2 FY26−0.02Q3 FY26−0.01Q4 FY26−0.05Q1 FY27−0.02Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report, on 3 November 2026. The same filing said that D GM S & Co., Chartered Accountants, was appointed as internal auditor for FY2026-27. The filing did not announce a dividend or fund raise, and it did not report any other appointment.

How did Svarnim Trade Udyog shares react?

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockTrading - Textile Products median
Reaction day+0.0%+3.1%
Next day−2.0%+5.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
20 May 2026+0.2%
3 February 2026+0.0%
14 November 2025+5.0%
28 August 2025−4.6%
12 August 2024+0.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Trading - Textile Products companies do?

Five other Trading - Textile Products companies that filed this quarter were compared with Svarnim Trade Udyog. Their median revenue growth was 29.2%. The company had no peers growing faster than it or slower than it, while 3 peers reported higher profit.

Other Trading - Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Svarnim Trade Udyog revenue growth (YoY)not comparable
Median of 5 other Trading - Textile Products companies+29.2%
Companies whose net profit rose3 of 3

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Svarnim Trade Udyog's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Svarnim Trade Udyog make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Svarnim Trade Udyog's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.07, against a loss of ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.

How did Svarnim Trade Udyog shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Trading - Textile Products stock moved +3.1%.

When did Svarnim Trade Udyog announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.