- Home
- Results news
- Svarnim Trade Udyog
- Q4 FY25 results
Svarnim Trade Udyog Q4 FY25 results: net loss widens to ₹0.09 crore
Svarnim Trade Udyog Ltd reported a net loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q4 FY25 on standalone figures, compared with a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹0.02 crore in Q3 FY25. Total expenses increased to ₹0.09 crore, while revenue remained unchanged at ₹0 crore and basic EPS declined to ₹0.39.
Key points
- Q4 FY25 revenue was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q4 FY24 and Q3 FY25.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.09 crore, down ₹0.08 crore from Q4 FY24 and ₹0.07 crore from Q3 FY25.
- Total expenses rose to ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.01 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹0.02 crore in Q3 FY25.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.39 in Q4 FY25, down ₹0.37 from Q4 FY24 and ₹0.29 from Q3 FY25.
- For FY25, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.14 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.58.
How did Svarnim Trade Udyog perform in Q4 FY25?
Svarnim Trade Udyog reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q4 FY25, unchanged from both Q4 FY24 and Q3 FY25. Total expenses were ₹0.09 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹0.02 crore in Q3 FY25. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q4 FY25, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹0.02 crore in Q3 FY25.
Basic EPS fell to ₹0.39 in Q4 FY25 from ₹0.02 in Q4 FY24 and ₹0.10 in Q3 FY25. The results were reported on a standalone basis; no consolidated figures were provided in the filing excerpts. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.09 crore, while the EBITDA margin was not available.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.01 | +800.0% | +350.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.09 | −0.02 | −0.01 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.09 | −0.02 | −0.01 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.09 | −0.02 | −0.01 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.39 | −0.10 | −0.02 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Svarnim Trade Udyog's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹0.08 crore from Q4 FY24, reaching ₹0.09 crore, while other income remained unchanged at ₹0 crore. Other expenses rose by ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.08 crore, and employee cost increased by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.01 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Against Q3 FY25, total expenses increased by ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.09 crore. Other expenses rose by ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.08 crore, while employee cost fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.01 crore. Other income and tax remained unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item. The filing excerpts do not state a reason for the movement in other expenses.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.08 | 0 | +0.08 | |
| Total expenses | 0.09 | 0.01 | +0.08 | +800.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Svarnim Trade Udyog do in FY25 as a whole?
For FY25, Svarnim Trade Udyog reported revenue of ₹0 crore, unchanged from FY24, and total income of ₹0 crore, also unchanged. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.14 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in FY24. Basic EPS was ₹0.58 for FY25 against ₹0.14 in FY24.
The full-year loss therefore increased by ₹0.11 crore from FY24. The filing excerpts present the annual results on a standalone basis and do not give a revenue-growth percentage or an explanation for the change in the loss.
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.14 | −0.03 | |
| Net profit | −0.14 | −0.03 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.58 | −0.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As at 31 March 2025, total assets were ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹0.09 crore as at 30 September 2024. Total equity was negative ₹0.14 crore against negative ₹0.02 crore at the earlier balance-sheet date, and borrowings were ₹0.14 crore compared with ₹0.08 crore. Cash was ₹0 crore at both dates, while inventories, trade receivables and trade payables were also ₹0 crore.
FY25 net cash used in operating activities was ₹0.09 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore in FY24. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore in both periods, financing cash flow was ₹0.07 crore in both periods, and capital expenditure was ₹0 crore. The cash flow statement reported closing cash and cash equivalents of ₹0.13 crore in FY25 against ₹2.49 crore in FY24.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2025 | As of 30 September 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 0.02 | 0.09 |
| Total equity | −0.14 | −0.02 |
| Borrowings | 0.14 | 0.08 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.09 | −0.04 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Svarnim Trade Udyog done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was ₹0 crore in each of the reported quarters from Q1 FY24 through Q4 FY25. The net loss was highest in Q4 FY25 at ₹0.09 crore, compared with ₹0.02 crore in Q3 FY25, while the lowest quarterly loss shown was ₹0.01 crore in several earlier quarters. The direction of the quarterly loss was downward into Q4 FY25.
The filing does not provide an EBITDA-margin series for the quarterly trend, so no margin peak or trough can be identified from the supplied figures. The quarterly pattern therefore shows unchanged revenue and a larger reported loss in the latest quarter, with FY25 ending at a net loss of ₹0.14 crore.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors stated that the standalone financial results were presented in accordance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosures Requirements) Regulations, 2015 and gave a true and fair view of the net loss, other financial information, statement of assets and liabilities and statement of cash flows. They conducted the audit under Standards on Auditing specified under Section 143(10) of the Companies Act, 2013 and said the audit evidence was sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for their opinion.
The audit responsibilities included evaluating the going-concern basis and whether a material uncertainty existed that could cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. The report states that the auditors would draw attention to related disclosures, or modify their opinion if the disclosures were inadequate; the supplied excerpts do not state that a material uncertainty or qualification was concluded.
How did Svarnim Trade Udyog shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. From the pre-results close of ₹18.36, the stock was unchanged by the next day's close, while the Trading - Textile Products industry median moved 0.1% lower over the same period. Svarnim Trade Udyog therefore outperformed the industry median by 0.1 percentage points by the next day's close. The filing records no reaction-day or five-session move.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading - Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Next day | +0.0% | −0.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading - Textile Products companies do?
Eight other Trading - Textile Products companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 14.5%. The peer data list four companies whose profit increased, based on seven peers with profit comparisons. The supplied peer fields do not provide the number of peers growing slower or faster than Svarnim Trade Udyog, so those counts are not stated here.
| Svarnim Trade Udyog revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 8 other Trading - Textile Products companies | +14.5% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 4 of 7 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Svarnim Trade Udyog's revenue in Q4 FY25?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q4 FY24 (standalone).
Did Svarnim Trade Udyog make a profit in Q4 FY25?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.09 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q4 FY24.
What was Svarnim Trade Udyog's EPS in Q4 FY25?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.39, against a loss of ₹0.02 in Q4 FY24.
When did Svarnim Trade Udyog announce its Q4 FY25 results?
On 23 May 2025, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting To Be Held On Friday, 23Rd May, 2025 (BSE, 20 May 2025) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held Today I.E. Friday, 23Rd May, 2025 (BSE, 23 May 2025) · PDF
- Financial Results (BSE, 23 May 2025) · PDF
- Integrated Filing (Financial) (BSE, 23 May 2025) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 23 May 2025) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.