- Home
- Results news
- Swojas Foods
- Q2 FY27 results
Swojas Foods Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 50.0% to ₹0.18 crore, revenue down 25.5%
Swojas Foods Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹26.26 crore in Q2 FY27, down 25.5% from Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.18 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.00, while the quarter’s EBITDA margin declined to 0.7%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹26.26 crore, down 25.5% from ₹35.25 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.20 crore, down 58.3% from ₹0.48 crore, while EBITDA margin fell to 0.7% from 1.3%.
- Net profit was ₹0.18 crore, down 50.0% from ₹0.36 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.00.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 24.0% to ₹26.26 crore, but net profit rose 80.0% to ₹0.18 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue fell 8.8% to ₹60.82 crore and net profit fell 54.2% to ₹0.27 crore.
How did Swojas Foods perform in Q2 FY27?
Swojas Foods reported standalone revenue of ₹26.26 crore in Q2 FY27, down 25.5% from ₹35.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and 24.0% from ₹34.56 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.04 crore, while total expenses were ₹26.06 crore. The company reported no exceptional item for the quarter.
EBITDA was ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.48 crore a year earlier and ₹0.12 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA margin was 0.7%, down 0.6 percentage points from Q2 FY26 but up 0.3 percentage points from Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹0.23 crore, down 51.1% from ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 76.9% from ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.05 crore, net profit was ₹0.18 crore, down 50.0% year on year but up 80.0% sequentially. Basic EPS was ₹0.00, compared with ₹0.12 and ₹0.02 in the respective comparison periods.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 26.26 | 34.56 | 35.25 | −25.5% | −24.0% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0 | +300.0% | |
| Total expenses | 26.06 | 34.43 | 34.78 | −25.1% | −24.3% |
| EBITDA | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.48 | −58.3% | +66.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 0.7% | 0.4% | 1.3% | −0.6 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.23 | 0.13 | 0.47 | −51.1% | +76.9% |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.11 | −54.5% | +25.0% |
| Net profit | 0.18 | 0.10 | 0.36 | −50.0% | +80.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.12 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Swojas Foods' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹26.06 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹34.78 crore in Q2 FY26, a decrease of ₹8.72 crore. Employee benefits expense was ₹0.03 crore, lower by ₹0.01 crore, while operating and other expenses were ₹0.09 crore, lower by ₹0.03 crore. Finance costs, depreciation and cost of materials were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Other income increased by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.04 crore from Q2 FY26, while tax expense declined by ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.05 crore. Despite the lower total expenses and higher other income, profit before tax fell by ₹0.24 crore and net profit declined by ₹0.18 crore because revenue decreased by ₹8.99 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the revenue decline.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹8.37 crore lower and operating and other expenses fell by ₹0.06 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.03 crore, while tax expense increased by ₹0.01 crore. These changes accompanied a ₹8.30 crore fall in revenue, with profit before tax rising by ₹0.10 crore and net profit increasing by ₹0.08 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.03 | 0.04 | −0.01 | −25.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.09 | 0.12 | −0.03 | −25.0% |
| Total expenses | 26.06 | 34.78 | −8.72 | −25.1% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0 | +0.04 | |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.11 | −0.06 | −54.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Swojas Foods reported standalone revenue of ₹60.82 crore, down 8.8% from ₹66.68 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹60.86 crore, compared with ₹66.71 crore, while total expenses were ₹6,049.69 lakh against ₹6,592.58 lakh in the filing.
Profit before tax fell to ₹0.37 crore from ₹0.78 crore, a decline of ₹0.41 crore, while net profit declined to ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.59 crore. Basic EPS fell to ₹0.01 from ₹0.19. Tax expense was ₹0.09 crore, compared with ₹0.20 crore, and the filing reported no exceptional item for either half-year period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 60.82 | 66.68 | −8.8% |
| Profit before tax | 0.37 | 0.78 | −52.6% |
| Net profit | 0.27 | 0.59 | −54.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.19 | −94.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹54.51 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹28.21 crore as of 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹39.73 crore from ₹27.54 crore. Borrowings remained unchanged at ₹0 crore and cash increased to ₹0.78 crore from ₹0.19 crore. Inventories rose to ₹35.25 crore from ₹26.70 crore, trade receivables to ₹15.92 crore from ₹1.20 crore, and trade payables to ₹14.20 crore from ₹0.14 crore.
Swojas Foods said that the significant movements in inventories, trade receivables and trade payables primarily related to its business operations and working capital requirements. The company also disclosed that warrants had been converted into equity shares during the quarter, and that the proceeds were used mainly for working capital requirements.
Operating cash flow in H1 FY27 was negative ₹11.32 crore, compared with positive ₹1.29 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow was positive ₹11.91 crore, against negative ₹1.14 crore a year earlier, while investing cash flow remained unchanged at ₹0 crore. The company reported no capital expenditure for H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 54.51 | 28.21 |
| Total equity | 39.73 | 27.54 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.78 | 0.19 |
| Inventories | 35.25 | 26.70 |
| Trade receivables | 15.92 | 1.20 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −11.32 | 1.29 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.01 |
| Cash from financing | 11.91 | −1.14 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Swojas Foods done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹46.23 crore in Q4 FY26, its highest level in the reported series, before falling to ₹34.56 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹26.26 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter was the lowest revenue point shown. Net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY27.
EBITDA margin fell to 0.1% in Q4 FY26, the lowest level in the reported trend, then rose to 0.4% in Q1 FY27 and 0.7% in Q2 FY27. It remained below the earlier peak of 7.8% in Q3 FY25. The latest quarter therefore showed lower revenue but a higher margin and net profit than Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
How did Swojas Foods shares react?
Swojas Foods filed the results on 3 November 2026. On the reaction day, its shares fell 1.8% from the previous close of ₹6.75 to ₹7.30, while the median move for other Packaged Foods stocks was 0.6%. The stock therefore underperformed the industry median by 2.4 percentage points on the reaction day.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 11.1% from its pre-results close, compared with a 3.4% median rise for the industry, an excess move of 7.8 percentage points. No five-session reaction was available. Earlier results-day moves included declines of 3.4% on 11 August 2026, 2.4% on 22 May 2026 and 3.9% on 10 February 2026, and gains of 5.0% on 8 November 2025 and 1.6% on 31 July 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaged Foods median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −1.8% | +0.6% |
| Next day | +11.1% | +3.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | −3.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | −2.4% |
| 10 February 2026 | −3.9% |
| 8 November 2025 | +5.0% |
| 31 July 2025 | +1.6% |
| 3 May 2025 | +4.1% |
| 19 July 2024 | −1.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaged Foods companies do?
Nine other Packaged Foods companies that had filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 6.9%. Eight of them grew revenue faster than Swojas Foods, while one grew more slowly than the company. Six of the 11 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Swojas Foods revenue growth (YoY) | −25.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 9 other Packaged Foods companies | +6.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Swojas Foods | 1 of 9 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Swojas Foods | 8 of 9 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 6 of 11 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Swojas Foods' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹26.26 crore, down 25.5% from ₹35.25 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Swojas Foods make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.18 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Swojas Foods' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26.
How did Swojas Foods shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.8% from the previous close; the median Packaged Foods stock moved +0.6%.
When did Swojas Foods announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026. (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.