MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Syrma SGS Technology
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Syrma SGS Technology Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 87.2% to ₹124.20 crore, revenue up 73.6%

Syrma SGS Technology Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,990 crore and a net profit of ₹124.20 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 73.6% from Q2 FY26, while profit after tax rose 87.2%; EBITDA margin was 9.7%, compared with 10.1% a year earlier. The company also approved a grant of 442,486 employee stock options.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,990 crore, up ₹843.79 crore or 73.6% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹193.28 crore, up ₹78.04 crore or 67.7%, while EBITDA margin declined 0.4 percentage points to 9.7%.
  • Net profit was ₹124.20 crore, up ₹57.86 crore or 87.2%, and basic EPS rose ₹2.64 or 76.7% to ₹6.08.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹3,578.3 crore and net profit was ₹229.89 crore, up 71.2% and 97.7% respectively from H1 FY26.

How did Syrma SGS Technology perform in Q2 FY27?

Syrma SGS Technology reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,990 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹843.79 crore or 73.6% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose ₹78.04 crore or 67.7% to ₹193.28 crore, but its margin was 9.7%, down 0.4 percentage points. Net profit increased ₹57.86 crore or 87.2% to ₹124.20 crore, and basic EPS was ₹6.08.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹401.06 crore or 25.2% to ₹1,990 crore and EBITDA increased ₹31.70 crore or 19.6% to ₹193.28 crore. EBITDA margin fell 0.5 percentage points to 9.7%. Net profit rose ₹18.51 crore or 17.5% to ₹124.20 crore, while basic EPS increased ₹0.89 or 17.1% to ₹6.08.

The Board approved both standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, with a limited review. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,802.96 crore and net profit was ₹108.43 crore, compared with consolidated revenue of ₹1,990 crore and net profit of ₹124.20 crore.

Syrma SGS Technology Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,9901,5891,146+73.6%+25.2%
Other income9.8715.068.74+12.9%−34.5%
Total expenses1,8341,4631,065+72.2%+25.4%
EBITDA193.28161.58115.24+67.7%+19.6%
EBITDA margin9.7%10.2%10.1%−0.4 pp−0.5 pp
Profit before tax165.21140.8289.50+84.6%+17.3%
Tax41.0135.1323.16+77.1%+16.7%
Net profit124.20105.6966.34+87.2%+17.5%
EPS (₹)6.085.193.44+76.7%+17.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Syrma SGS Technology's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹769.21 crore or 72.2% from Q2 FY26 to ₹1,834 crore. Cost of materials was ₹1,407 crore, up ₹534.04 crore or 61.2%, while employee cost increased ₹30.10 crore or 58.5% to ₹81.57 crore. Other expenses rose ₹38.37 crore or 36.2% to ₹144.51 crore, finance costs increased ₹2.63 crore or 20.8%, and depreciation increased ₹0.83 crore or 3.8%.

Other income rose ₹1.13 crore or 12.9% from Q2 FY26 to ₹9.87 crore. Tax expense increased ₹17.85 crore or 77.1% to ₹41.01 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Management said component shortages and cost-push pressure diluted margins, while orders front-loaded in the first half were expected to slow second-half growth.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹371.48 crore or 25.4% to ₹1,834 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹6.12 crore or 0.4%, employee cost rose ₹6.28 crore or 8.3%, and other expenses fell ₹7.99 crore or 5.2%. Other income decreased ₹5.19 crore or 34.5%, while tax rose ₹5.88 crore or 16.7%. There was no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials1,407872.95+534.04+61.2%
Employee cost81.5751.47+30.10+58.5%
Finance costs15.2612.63+2.63+20.8%
Depreciation22.6821.85+0.83+3.8%
Other expenses144.51106.14+38.37+36.2%
Total expenses1,8341,065+769.21+72.2%
Other income9.878.74+1.13+12.9%
Tax41.0123.16+17.85+77.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Syrma SGS reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,578.3 crore, up ₹1,488.43 crore or 71.2% from H1 FY26. Total income rose 70.9% to ₹3,603.23 crore, profit before tax increased 95.4% to ₹306.03 crore, and net profit rose 97.7% to ₹229.89 crore. Basic EPS increased ₹5.04 or 80.9% to ₹11.27.

The H1 FY27 EBITDA margin excluding other income was 9.9%, compared with 10.1% in H1 FY26. The investor presentation reported operating cash flow of ₹119.72 crore for H1 FY27 against an outflow of ₹114.87 crore in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations3,5782,090+71.2%
Profit before tax306.03156.65+95.4%
Net profit229.89116.26+97.7%
EPS (₹)11.276.23+80.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹7,074.05 crore, up from ₹5,770.01 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹3,292.97 crore from ₹3,065.47 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹745.77 crore from ₹353.12 crore, and cash declined to ₹145.01 crore from ₹192.28 crore. Inventories were ₹1,578.88 crore, trade receivables ₹2,123.22 crore, and trade payables ₹2,503.36 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹119.72 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹114.87 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹535.0 crore, compared with ₹265.66 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was ₹365.98 crore, compared with ₹605.13 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹320.01 crore, against ₹71.12 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets7,0745,770
Total equity3,2933,065
Borrowings745.77353.12
Cash and equivalents145.01192.28
Inventories1,5791,062
Trade receivables2,1231,841

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations119.72−114.87
Cash from investing−535−265.66
Cash from financing365.98605.13
Capital expenditure320.0171.12

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Syrma SGS Technology done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased in each of the last five quarters on a year-on-year basis, while profit rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Revenue reached its latest peak of ₹1,989.68 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a low of ₹869.2 crore in Q3 FY25.

Profit after tax reached ₹124.20 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹119.23 crore in Q4 FY26 but below the Q3 FY26 level of ₹110.31 crore only when read as a broader sequence. The EBITDA margin peaked at 12.6% in Q3 FY26, bottomed at 9.1% in Q3 FY25, and was 9.7% in Q2 FY27 after 10.2% in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
869.20Q3 FY25924.36Q4 FY25943.98Q1 FY261,146Q2 FY261,264Q3 FY261,465Q4 FY261,589Q1 FY271,990Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
53.01Q3 FY2571.45Q4 FY2549.92Q1 FY2666.34Q2 FY26110.31Q3 FY26119.23Q4 FY26105.69Q1 FY27124.20Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

On 30 October 2026, the Board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 and recorded the limited review report. The same-day investor presentation reported Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 73% and profit after tax growth of 87%.

The company also filed that its Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved a grant of 442,486 options under the Syrma SGS Employee Stock Option Plan 2023 through the Syrma SGS Employee Welfare Trust. Each option carries one equity share of Rs. 10 each upon exercise, and the options were granted at market price as defined under the applicable regulations and plan. No dividend or fund-raising matter was stated in the same-day filings.

How did Syrma SGS Technology shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 3.4% after 5 minutes, 5.6% after 15 minutes and 3.3% after 30 minutes. It closed 6.4% below the previous close on the reaction day, and by the next day's close it was 8.2% below that pre-results close. No five-day move was provided.

The Industrial Products sector's other stocks recorded a median gain of 1.3% on the reaction day and 1.6% by the next day's close. Syrma SGS therefore underperformed the sector median by 7.7 percentage points on the reaction day and 9.8 percentage points by the next day's close. Earlier reaction-day moves were 3.3% on 29 July 2026, 2.9% on 4 May 2026, 4.4% on 29 January 2026, 3.3% on 10 November 2025, 1.8% lower on 23 July 2025, 7.1% lower on 13 May 2025, 20.5% higher on 28 January 2025 and 13.4% higher on 25 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIndustrial Products median
5 minutes−3.4%
15 minutes−5.6%
30 minutes−3.3%
Reaction day−6.4%+1.3%
Next day−8.2%+1.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
29 July 2026+3.3%
4 May 2026+2.9%
29 January 2026+4.4%
10 November 2025+3.3%
23 July 2025−1.8%
13 May 2025−7.1%
28 January 2025+20.5%
25 October 2024+13.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Industrial Products companies do?

Thirty-six Industrial Products companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Syrma SGS. Their median revenue growth was 31.6%, while 29 peers grew more slowly than Syrma SGS and seven grew faster. Of the 30 peers for which profit was compared, 22 reported higher profit.

Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Syrma SGS Technology revenue growth (YoY)+73.6%
Median of 36 other Industrial Products companies+31.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Syrma SGS Technology29 of 36
Companies with faster revenue growth than Syrma SGS Technology7 of 36
Companies whose net profit rose22 of 30

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Syrma SGS Technology's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,990 crore, up 73.6% from ₹1,146 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Syrma SGS Technology make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹124.20 crore, against a net profit of ₹66.34 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Syrma SGS Technology's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹6.08, against ₹3.44 in Q2 FY26.

How did Syrma SGS Technology shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −6.4% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved +1.3%.

When did Syrma SGS Technology announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.