MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. SYSCHEM
  4. Q2 FY27 results

SYSCHEM Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 0.5% to ₹1.91 crore, revenue up 10.1%

SYSCHEM (INDIA) LTD. reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹129.79 crore, up 10.1% from Q2 FY26. The company returned to a net profit of ₹1.91 crore after a loss of ₹1.67 crore in Q1 FY27, while EBITDA rose to ₹4.44 crore and the margin reached 3.4%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹129.79 crore, up 10.1% from ₹117.92 crore in Q2 FY26 and 3.0% from ₹125.95 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹4.44 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹3.30 crore a year earlier and ₹0.55 crore in the previous quarter; the EBITDA margin was 3.4%.
  • The company reported a net profit of ₹1.91 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.90 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹1.67 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.36 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.44 in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.31 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue rose 4.5% to ₹255.74 crore, but profit after tax fell 93.3% to ₹0.24 crore from ₹3.57 crore in H1 FY26.

How did SYSCHEM perform in Q2 FY27?

SYSCHEM’s standalone Q2 FY27 revenue rose 10.1% to ₹129.79 crore from ₹117.92 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 3.0% from ₹125.95 crore. Total income was ₹129.79 crore, against ₹117.93 crore a year earlier and ₹125.99 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA rose to ₹4.44 crore from ₹3.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.55 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin increased to 3.4% from 2.8% a year earlier and 0.4% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹2.13 crore, compared with ₹2.55 crore in Q2 FY26, while Q1 FY27 recorded a loss of ₹1.45 crore.

The company reported a net profit of ₹1.91 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.90 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹1.67 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.36, against ₹0.44 in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.31 in the previous quarter. The results are standalone; no consolidated figures are given.

SYSCHEM Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations129.79125.95117.92+10.1%+3.0%
Other income00.050.01
Total expenses127.66127.45115.39+10.6%+0.2%
EBITDA4.440.553.30+34.5%+707.3%
EBITDA margin3.4%0.4%2.8%+0.6 pp+3.0 pp
Profit before tax2.13−1.452.55−16.5%turned to profit
Tax0.220.220.65−66.2%+0.0%
Net profit1.91−1.671.90+0.5%turned to profit
EPS (₹)0.36−0.310.44−18.2%turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in SYSCHEM's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 10.6% to ₹127.66 crore from ₹115.39 crore in Q2 FY26, compared with ₹127.45 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials increased 20.0% to ₹95.89 crore from ₹79.91 crore a year earlier, while employee cost fell 8.7% to ₹2.09 crore from ₹2.29 crore. Other expenses rose 25.7% to ₹20.61 crore from ₹16.40 crore.

Finance costs increased to ₹0.74 crore from ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26, and depreciation rose to ₹1.57 crore from ₹0.76 crore. Other income declined by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.00 crore. Tax expense fell to ₹0.22 crore from ₹0.65 crore, while there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Against Q1 FY27, material and employee costs were lower, and other expenses fell by ₹1.90 crore.

Management identified very low demand, MIP-related raw-material price increases and dollar-price instability as operating headwinds. It said lower demand reduced revenue generation and capacity utilisation, raw-material inflation affected pricing, sales realisation and margins, and currency volatility increased uncertainty over imported raw-material costs. Profit before tax was lower than Q2 FY26 despite higher revenue and EBITDA.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials95.8979.91+15.98+20.0%
Employee cost2.092.29−0.20−8.7%
Finance costs0.740.01+0.73+7300.0%
Depreciation1.570.76+0.81+106.6%
Other expenses20.6116.40+4.21+25.7%
Total expenses127.66115.39+12.27+10.6%
Other income00.01−0.01
Tax0.220.65−0.43−66.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, revenue rose 4.5% to ₹255.74 crore from ₹244.68 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 4.5% to ₹255.79 crore from ₹244.70 crore. Profit before tax fell 83.9% to ₹0.68 crore from ₹4.22 crore.

Profit after tax declined 93.3% to ₹0.24 crore from ₹3.57 crore, and EPS fell to ₹0.05 from ₹0.82. The filing reported no exceptional item for either half-year period.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations255.74244.68+4.5%
Profit before tax0.684.22−83.9%
Net profit0.243.57−93.3%
EPS (₹)0.050.82−93.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹265.30 crore, compared with ₹291.74 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹139.66 crore against ₹122.43 crore, while borrowings were ₹0.87 crore compared with ₹0.40 crore. Cash declined to ₹1.63 crore from ₹8.11 crore. Inventories were ₹83.89 crore, trade receivables ₹91.54 crore and trade payables ₹117.14 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹5.85 crore, compared with ₹13.24 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹15.65 crore against negative ₹10.91 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹15.02 crore against negative ₹0.06 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹12.52 crore, compared with ₹10.92 crore in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets265.30291.74
Total equity139.66122.43
Borrowings0.870.40
Cash and equivalents1.638.11
Inventories83.8958.24
Trade receivables91.54144.49

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−5.8513.24
Cash from investing−15.65−10.91
Cash from financing15.02−0.06
Capital expenditure12.5210.92

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has SYSCHEM done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the reported quarters moved irregularly before recovering in the latest period. It reached ₹248.30 crore in Q4 FY26, fell to ₹125.95 crore in Q1 FY27 and rose to ₹129.79 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹91.13 crore in Q3 FY25.

Net profit peaked at ₹4.17 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at a loss of ₹1.67 crore in Q1 FY27 before recovering to ₹1.91 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin reached 3.8% in Q4 FY26, fell to 0.4% in Q1 FY27 and recovered to 3.4% in Q2 FY27; its low was 1.3% in Q3 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
91.13Q3 FY25138.75Q4 FY25126.76Q1 FY26117.92Q2 FY26161.64Q3 FY26248.30Q4 FY26125.95Q1 FY27129.79Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.50Q3 FY250.46Q4 FY251.67Q1 FY261.90Q2 FY264.17Q3 FY261.74Q4 FY26−1.67Q1 FY271.91Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditor’s limited review report. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee before board approval. The company’s board meeting for results was held on 27 October 2026 after being scheduled through an intimation filed on 6 October 2026.

The same-day disclosures and the investor presentation did not report a dividend, a fund raise or an appointment. The investor presentation also stated that SYSCHEM is listed on BSE and reported the promoter and promoter group’s shareholding at 63.39% as on 30 September 2026.

What did SYSCHEM's management say?

Management said Q2 FY27 marked a return to profitability after the loss in Q1 FY27, with revenue reaching the highest level among the three quarters shown in the presentation. It identified very low demand and lower capacity utilisation, MIP-related raw-material price increases, and dollar-price instability as the main operating headwinds, and continued to focus on procurement efficiency and cost optimisation.

Management presented API and pharmaceutical-intermediates manufacturing as the company’s core focus and described collaboration, safety, R&D, quality, and sustainable practices as part of its mission. The presentation provided no quantitative forward guidance, segment outlook or expansion plan. No analysts’ questions or responses were included in the available presentation excerpts.

How did SYSCHEM shares react?

After the filing appeared, the stock was up 8.3% after 5 minutes, 2.5% after 15 minutes and 6.5% after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close of ₹33.10, it closed the first tradable session up 8.5%; by the next day’s close, it was up 11.4% from that close, and by the five-session close it was up 3.4%.

The Pharmaceuticals industry median was up 2.0% on the reaction day, 2.6% by the next day’s close and 2.2% by the five-session close. SYSCHEM therefore exceeded the industry median by 6.5 percentage points on the reaction day, 8.7 percentage points by the next day’s close and 1.2 percentage points by the five-session close. Earlier result-day moves included 20.0% lower on 4 August 2026, 0.8% higher on 25 May 2026 and 9.5% higher on 2 February 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPharmaceuticals median
5 minutes+8.3%
15 minutes+2.5%
30 minutes+6.5%
Reaction day+8.5%+2.0%
Next day+11.4%+2.6%
5 days+3.4%+2.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
4 August 2026−20.0%
25 May 2026+0.8%
2 February 2026+9.5%
10 November 2025−0.4%
4 August 2025+2.8%
8 May 2025−2.6%
12 August 2024+0.2%
6 May 2024−2.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Sixty Pharmaceuticals companies were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 19.8% as of 4 November 2026. Of the peers for which growth was available, 15 grew more slowly than SYSCHEM and 45 grew faster than SYSCHEM. SYSCHEM’s own Q2 FY27 revenue growth was 10.1%.

Profit was compared across 54 peers, and 38 reported higher profit. The peer figures cover Pharmaceuticals companies that had filed for the quarter; the available data does not specify how many peers reported lower profit or an unchanged result.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
SYSCHEM revenue growth (YoY)+10.1%
Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies+19.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than SYSCHEM15 of 60
Companies with faster revenue growth than SYSCHEM45 of 60
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 54

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was SYSCHEM's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹129.79 crore, up 10.1% from ₹117.92 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did SYSCHEM make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.91 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.90 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was SYSCHEM's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.36, against ₹0.44 in Q2 FY26.

How did SYSCHEM shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +8.5% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +2.0%.

When did SYSCHEM announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.