- Home
- Results news
- Systematix Securities
- Q2 FY27 results
Systematix Securities Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.01 crore, revenue up 12.5%
Systematix Securities Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.5% from Q2 FY26. The company moved from a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27 to a net profit of ₹0.01 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.01.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.5% from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.01 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.05 loss per share in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹0.08 crore, down 27.3% from ₹0.11 crore in Q1 FY27; there was no exceptional item.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹0.17 crore, up 6.3% from ₹0.16 crore in H1 FY26, while net loss was ₹0.03 crore.
How did Systematix Securities perform in Q2 FY27?
Systematix Securities reported standalone revenue of ₹0.09 crore for Q2 FY27, up 12.5% from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and from ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was also ₹0.09 crore, with no other income reported. The figures relate to the standalone results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
Profit before tax was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.01 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.01, compared with a net loss of ₹0.03 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.05 in Q1 FY27. No consolidated figures were provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | +12.5% | +12.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.08 | +0.0% | −27.3% |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | −0.03 | 0 | turned to profit | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.01 | −0.03 | 0 | turned to profit | |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | −0.05 | 0.00 | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Systematix Securities' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26, but down 27.3% from ₹0.11 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee benefit expenses were ₹0.04 crore, unchanged from both comparison periods, while other expenses were ₹0.04 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.02 crore from Q1 FY27. Finance costs and depreciation were ₹0 crore in each period.
Other income was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, and there was no exceptional item. Tax was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from both comparison periods. The filing reported no separate explanation for the changes in operating costs or profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue and total income were ₹0.17 crore, up 6.3% from ₹0.16 crore in H1 FY26. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore for the first half, compared with a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.05 loss per share, compared with ₹0.11 loss per share in H1 FY26.
Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was a net loss of ₹0.03 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in H1 FY26. The improvement was ₹0.02 crore in both profit before tax and profit after tax; no percentage change was provided for these figures.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.17 | 0.16 | +6.3% |
| Profit before tax | −0.03 | −0.05 | |
| Net profit | −0.03 | −0.05 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.05 | −0.11 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹8.84 crore as of 30 September 2026, compared with ₹8.78 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹8.61 crore, compared with ₹8.64 crore, while borrowings were ₹0 crore at both dates. Cash was ₹0.02 crore as of 30 September 2026, compared with ₹0.06 crore at 31 March 2026.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹0.20 crore, compared with ₹0.24 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash from investing activities was ₹0.17 crore, compared with ₹0.22 crore, and financing activities were ₹0 crore in both periods. The company reported no capital expenditure in either period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 8.84 | 8.78 |
| Total equity | 8.61 | 8.64 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.02 | 0.06 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.20 | −0.24 |
| Cash from investing | 0.17 | 0.22 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Systematix Securities done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased to ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27, the highest quarterly revenue in the reported series. The preceding low was ₹0.07 crore in Q3 FY25, Q4 FY25 and Q3 FY26; revenue reached ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY26, Q2 FY26, Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
Net profit reached ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27. The lowest reported quarterly result was a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY26, while Q2 FY26 and Q4 FY26 reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore. The latest quarter therefore followed the highest quarterly revenue and returned the company to a reported profit.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 75 other Non Banking Financial Company companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.6%. Of the peers, 28 grew more slowly than Systematix Securities and 47 grew faster. Of 83 peers compared for profit, 54 reported higher profit.
| Systematix Securities revenue growth (YoY) | +12.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 75 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Systematix Securities | 28 of 75 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Systematix Securities | 47 of 75 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 54 of 83 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Systematix Securities' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.09 crore, up 12.5% from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Systematix Securities make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.01 crore, against a net profit of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Systematix Securities' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
When did Systematix Securities announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For APPROVAL OF THE UNAUDITED QUARTERLY FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR QUARTER ENDED 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2026 . (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Results For Qtr. And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.