MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 9.0% to ₹3.53 crore, revenue down 78.7%

Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics (India) Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹1.15 crore for Q2 FY27, down 78.7% from ₹5.41 crore in the year-ago quarter but up 21.1% from ₹0.95 crore in Q1 FY27. The company posted a net profit of ₹3.53 crore and EPS of ₹3.77, while EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.33 crore at a margin of -28.5%.

Key points

  • Revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹1.15 crore, down 78.7% from ₹5.41 crore a year earlier and up 21.1% from ₹0.95 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27, against a profit of ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY26, with the margin at -28.5% against 5.6%.
  • Net profit was ₹3.53 crore, down 9.0% from ₹3.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and up from ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹3.77 for the quarter, against ₹4.14 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.03 in Q1 FY27.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2.1 crore and net profit was ₹3.56 crore, against revenue of ₹6.42 crore and net profit of ₹6.69 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics perform in Q2 FY27?

Standalone revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹1.15 crore, down 78.7% from ₹5.41 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 21.1% from ₹0.95 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹5.26 crore, lower than ₹10.47 crore a year earlier and higher than ₹1.11 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA for the quarter was a loss of ₹0.33 crore, against a profit of ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -28.5%, against 5.6% in the year-ago quarter and 3.5% in the previous quarter, a fall of 34.1 percentage points and 32.0 percentage points respectively.

Profit before tax was ₹3.80 crore, down 28.0% from ₹5.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and up from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.27 crore, net profit was ₹3.53 crore, down 9.0% from ₹3.88 crore a year earlier and up from ₹0.03 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹3.77, against ₹4.14 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.03 in Q1 FY27. The results are on a standalone basis.

Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1.150.955.41−78.7%+21.1%
Other income4.110.165.06−18.8%+2468.8%
Total expenses1.530.975.20−70.6%+57.7%
EBITDA−0.330.030.30turned to lossturned to loss
EBITDA margin-28.5%3.5%5.6%−34.1 pp−32.0 pp
Profit before tax3.800.065.28−28.0%+6233.3%
Tax0.270.041.40−80.7%+575.0%
Net profit3.530.033.88−9.0%+11666.7%
EPS (₹)3.770.034.14−8.9%+12466.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell 70.6% to ₹1.53 crore from ₹5.20 crore in Q2 FY26, while other income was lower by ₹0.95 crore at ₹4.11 crore against ₹5.06 crore a year earlier. Total income fell 49.8% to ₹5.26 crore from ₹10.47 crore, and profit before tax fell 28.0% to ₹3.80 crore from ₹5.28 crore.

Cost of materials consumed rose 35.7% to ₹0.57 crore from ₹0.42 crore, employee cost rose 26.1% to ₹0.29 crore from ₹0.23 crore, and other expenses rose 73.7% to ₹0.33 crore from ₹0.19 crore. Depreciation fell 33.3% to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.09 crore, and finance costs were unchanged at no finance cost. The quarter carried an exceptional gain of ₹0.08 crore, against no exceptional item in the year-ago quarter.

Tax expense fell 80.7% to ₹0.27 crore from ₹1.40 crore, which was lower than the ₹5.28 crore profit before tax in Q2 FY26 and the ₹3.80 crore reported in the quarter. Against Q1 FY27, other income was up by ₹3.95 crore to ₹4.11 crore, total expenses were up ₹0.56 crore to ₹1.53 crore, and tax was up ₹0.23 crore to ₹0.27 crore. The filing does not state the reasons for these movements.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials0.570.42+0.15+35.7%
Employee cost0.290.23+0.06+26.1%
Finance costs000
Depreciation0.060.09−0.03−33.3%
Other expenses0.330.19+0.14+73.7%
Total expenses1.535.20−3.67−70.6%
Other income4.115.06−0.95−18.8%
Tax0.271.40−1.13−80.7%
Exceptional items+0.08 (gain)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹2.1 crore, down 67.3% from ₹6.42 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹6.37 crore, down 56.3% from ₹14.57 crore, and profit before tax was ₹3.86 crore, down 53.2% from ₹8.24 crore.

Net profit for the half year was ₹3.56 crore, down 46.8% from ₹6.69 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS was ₹3.8 against ₹7.14 a year earlier. The figures are on a standalone basis for the period from 1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2.106.42−67.3%
Profit before tax3.868.24−53.2%
Net profit3.566.69−46.8%
EPS (₹)3.807.14−46.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹188.38 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹187.5 crore as on 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹173.27 crore against ₹172.18 crore. There were no borrowings at either date, while cash fell to ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.6 crore.

Inventories were ₹1.26 crore against ₹1.38 crore, trade receivables were ₹0.65 crore against ₹1.28 crore, and trade payables were ₹0.11 crore against ₹0.07 crore. For the first half, net cash flow from operating activities was an outflow of ₹0.58 crore against an inflow of ₹13.49 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹3.06 crore against an outflow of ₹11.61 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹2.81 crore in both periods. Capital expenditure was ₹1.13 crore against no capital expenditure a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets188.38187.50
Total equity173.27172.18
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents0.270.60
Inventories1.261.38
Trade receivables0.651.28

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.5813.49
Cash from investing3.06−11.61
Cash from financing−2.81−2.81
Capital expenditure1.130

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the last eight quarters ranged from ₹0.95 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹10.08 crore in Q3 FY26. It rose to ₹1.15 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹0.95 crore in Q1 FY27, following a fall to ₹1.33 crore in Q4 FY26 from ₹10.08 crore in Q3 FY26.

Net profit peaked at ₹3.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27, before rising to ₹3.53 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin reached 16.6% in Q3 FY26 and -112.4% in Q4 FY26, and stood at -28.5% in Q2 FY27 against 3.5% in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
4.59Q3 FY255.31Q4 FY251.01Q1 FY265.41Q2 FY2610.08Q3 FY261.33Q4 FY260.95Q1 FY271.15Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.16Q3 FY250.55Q4 FY252.81Q1 FY263.88Q2 FY263.39Q3 FY260.71Q4 FY260.03Q1 FY273.53Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Plastic Sheets was the reporting segment with revenue of ₹1.15 crore in Q2 FY27, up 43.4% from ₹0.8 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT for the segment was a loss of ₹0.09 crore against a loss of ₹0.08 crore a year earlier, with an EBIT margin of -7.6%.

Tradable Items reported no revenue and no EBIT in the quarter, against revenue of ₹4.61 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26. The Unallocated segment showed no revenue and no EBIT in either period.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Plastic Sheets1.15+43.4%−0.09-7.6%
Tradable Items00
Unallocated00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics shares react?

The results were announced after market hours on 4 November 2026. There was no move in the first 5, 15 and 30 minutes after the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock fell 1.6% from the previous close of ₹198.0, against a 0.9% rise for the industry median, leaving the stock 2.5 percentage points behind the sector.

Earlier results-day moves were also negative, including -4.8% on 5 August 2026, -3.2% on 20 May 2026, -2.6% on 11 February 2026 and -6.0% on 5 August 2025. Moves for the next day and five days after the current filing are not given.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPlastic Products - Industrial median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day−1.6%+0.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
5 August 2026−4.8%
20 May 2026−3.2%
11 February 2026−2.6%
5 November 2025−0.2%
5 August 2025−6.0%
22 May 2025−0.6%
3 February 2025−1.7%
29 October 2024−4.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Plastic Products - Industrial companies do?

Of the 21 Plastic Products - Industrial companies compared, the median revenue growth was 31.4%. One peer grew slower than Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics and 20 grew faster than the company.

Among the 25 peers compared for profit, 14 reported higher profit. The peer comparison is as of 6 November 2026.

Other Plastic Products - Industrial companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics revenue growth (YoY)−78.7%
Median of 21 other Plastic Products - Industrial companies+31.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics1 of 21
Companies with faster revenue growth than Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics20 of 21
Companies whose net profit rose14 of 25

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1.15 crore, down 78.7% from ₹5.41 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹3.53 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.88 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.77, against ₹4.14 in Q2 FY26.

How did Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.6% from the previous close; the median Plastic Products - Industrial stock moved +0.9%.

When did Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.