MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Talbros Engineering
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Talbros Engineering Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹6.09 crore

Talbros Engineering Ltd reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹146.21 crore, up 12.2% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA rose 9.3% to ₹15.18 crore. Net profit was ₹6.09 crore and basic EPS was ₹12.00; the results were filed with BSE on 3 November 2026.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹146.21 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.2% from ₹130.37 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹15.18 crore from ₹13.89 crore, while the margin was 10.4% against 10.7% in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹6.09 crore, down 3.0% from ₹6.28 crore in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS was ₹12.00.
  • Total assets were ₹447.63 crore and total equity was ₹194.72 crore as of 30 September 2026.
  • The stock was down 3.5% on the reaction day and 4.9% from the pre-results close by the next day's close.

How did Talbros Engineering perform in Q2 FY27?

Talbros Engineering reported consolidated revenue of ₹146.21 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.2% from ₹130.37 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹146.87 crore, up 12.0%, while total expenses rose 12.9% to ₹138.75 crore. Cost of materials increased to ₹77.81 crore from ₹65.88 crore, and other expenses rose to ₹45.47 crore from ₹39.48 crore.

EBITDA increased 9.3% to ₹15.18 crore from ₹13.89 crore in Q1 FY27, but the EBITDA margin was 10.4%, lower than 10.7% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹8.12 crore against ₹8.22 crore, and net profit was ₹6.09 crore compared with ₹6.28 crore. Basic EPS was ₹12.00 against ₹12.37.

The available consolidated comparison is with Q1 FY27; a year-ago consolidated quarter comparison was not provided. On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹146.21 crore, up 11.9%, while profit after tax was ₹6.09 crore against ₹6.54 crore before the prior period. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results on 3 November 2026, and there was no exceptional item.

Talbros Engineering Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27QoQ
Revenue from operations146.21130.37+12.2%
Other income0.660.74−10.8%
Total expenses138.75122.89+12.9%
EBITDA15.1813.89+9.3%
EBITDA margin10.4%10.7%−0.3 pp
Profit before tax8.128.22−1.2%
Tax2.031.94+4.6%
Net profit6.096.28−3.0%
EPS (₹)12.0012.37−3.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, Talbros Engineering reported total assets of ₹447.63 crore and total equity of ₹194.72 crore. Borrowings were ₹194.9 crore and cash was ₹0.25 crore. Inventories stood at ₹91.6 crore, trade receivables at ₹89.22 crore and trade payables at ₹34.69 crore. A consolidated comparison with the previous balance-sheet date was not provided.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹25.08 crore, investing cash flow was ₹41.43 crore, financing cash flow was ₹16.41 crore and capital expenditure was ₹40.43 crore. A year-earlier H1 cash-flow comparison was not provided. H1 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹276.58 crore, total income was ₹277.99 crore, profit before tax was ₹16.35 crore and net profit was ₹12.37 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026
Total assets447.63
Total equity194.72
Borrowings194.90
Cash and equivalents0.25
Inventories91.60
Trade receivables89.22

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27
Cash from operations25.08
Cash from investing−41.43
Cash from financing16.41
Capital expenditure40.43

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did Talbros Engineering shares react?

After the filing appeared in the market, the stock was up 2.1% after 15 minutes but down 1.8% after 30 minutes. It closed 3.5% below its previous close on the reaction day. By the next day's close, it was down 4.9% from the pre-results close, while the Auto Components & Equipments industry median was up 2.1%.

Earlier results-day reaction moves were mixed: the stock fell 7.4% on 13 August 2026, rose 3.6% on 29 May 2026 and 2.9% on 6 February 2026, and rose 5.6% on 6 November 2025. It also rose 1.1% on 7 August 2025, fell 1.0% on 20 May 2025, rose 3.2% on 8 August 2024 and fell 3.6% on 20 May 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAuto Components & Equipments median
15 minutes+2.1%
30 minutes−1.8%
Reaction day−3.5%+0.8%
Next day−4.9%+2.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
13 August 2026−7.4%
29 May 2026+3.6%
6 February 2026+2.9%
6 November 2025+5.6%
7 August 2025+1.1%
20 May 2025−1.0%
8 August 2024+3.2%
20 May 2024−3.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

Among 45 other Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.6%. Of the peers for which profit was compared, 36 reported higher profit, based on 46 companies. The comparison was available as of 4 November 2026.

Talbros Engineering's revenue growth was 12.2% from Q1 FY27, with the available peer data showing how the other companies in the industry performed. The peer figures cover companies that had filed results for the quarter, while the profit comparison covered 46 companies.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Talbros Engineering revenue growth (YoY)not comparable
Median of 45 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+33.6%
Companies whose net profit rose36 of 46

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Talbros Engineering's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹146.21 crore (consolidated).

Did Talbros Engineering make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹6.09 crore.

What was Talbros Engineering's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹12.00.

How did Talbros Engineering shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −3.5% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +0.8%.

When did Talbros Engineering announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.