- Home
- Results news
- Tamilnadu PetroProducts
- Q2 FY27 results
Tamilnadu PetroProducts Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 89.9% to ₹65.03 crore, revenue up 104.9%
Tamilnadu PetroProducts Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹937.07 crore, up 104.9% from a year ago, and a net profit of ₹65.03 crore against ₹34.24 crore. Against the previous quarter, revenue rose 20.1% but profit fell 18.8%, as EBITDA margin eased to 11.2% from 15.5%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹937.07 crore, up 104.9% from ₹457.34 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹104.90 crore, up 154.0% year on year, with margin at 11.2% against 9.0%.
- Net profit rose 89.9% to ₹65.03 crore and basic EPS rose 89.8% to ₹7.23.
- Sequentially, revenue rose 20.1% to ₹937.07 crore while net profit fell 18.8% from ₹80.11 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1717.22 crore, up 86.6%, and net profit was ₹145.14 crore, up 108.9%.
How did Tamilnadu PetroProducts perform in Q2 FY27?
Tamilnadu PetroProducts reported consolidated revenue of ₹937.07 crore for Q2 FY27, 104.9% higher than ₹457.34 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 100.6% to ₹944.52 crore. EBITDA increased 154.0% to ₹104.90 crore, and the EBITDA margin widened by 2.2 percentage points to 11.2% from 9.0%.
Profit before tax rose 94.4% to ₹87.86 crore and net profit rose 89.9% to ₹65.03 crore, while basic EPS rose 89.8% to ₹7.23 from ₹3.81. The net profit margin was 6.9%, lower by 0.6 percentage points than the year-ago quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹937.07 crore and profit after tax was ₹62.54 crore, against ₹32.07 crore a year earlier.
Against the previous quarter, revenue rose 20.1% to ₹937.07 crore from ₹780.15 crore and total income rose 20.0% to ₹944.52 crore. EBITDA fell 13.0% to ₹104.90 crore from ₹120.55 crore, and the margin was 4.3 percentage points lower at 11.2%. Profit before tax fell 17.2% to ₹87.86 crore, net profit fell 18.8% to ₹65.03 crore from ₹80.11 crore, and basic EPS fell 18.8% to ₹7.23 from ₹8.90.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 937.07 | 780.15 | 457.34 | +104.9% | +20.1% |
| Other income | 7.45 | 6.71 | 13.48 | −44.7% | +11.0% |
| Total expenses | 856.66 | 680.79 | 425.31 | +101.4% | +25.8% |
| EBITDA | 104.90 | 120.55 | 41.30 | +154.0% | −13.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.2% | 15.5% | 9.0% | +2.2 pp | −4.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 87.86 | 106.07 | 45.19 | +94.4% | −17.2% |
| Tax | 22.83 | 25.96 | 10.95 | +108.5% | −12.1% |
| Net profit | 65.03 | 80.11 | 34.24 | +89.9% | −18.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.23 | 8.90 | 3.81 | +89.8% | −18.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Tamilnadu PetroProducts' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 101.4% year on year to ₹856.66 crore, in line with the rise in revenue. Cost of materials was ₹481.52 crore, up ₹231.32 crore or 92.5%, while other expenses were ₹272.82 crore, up ₹88.57 crore or 48.1%. Depreciation rose ₹12.67 crore to ₹18.87 crore and finance costs rose ₹2.55 crore to ₹5.62 crore.
Employee benefits expense was ₹16.19 crore, up ₹1.99 crore from ₹14.20 crore a year earlier. Other income fell ₹6.03 crore to ₹7.45 crore from ₹13.48 crore. The year-ago quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹0.32 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item.
Tax expense rose ₹11.88 crore to ₹22.83 crore from ₹10.95 crore. The filing does not state the reasons for the movements in the cost lines, other income or tax, so the change in profit is reflected here only through the reported figures.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 481.52 | 250.20 | +231.32 | +92.5% |
| Employee cost | 16.19 | 14.20 | +1.99 | +14.0% |
| Finance costs | 5.62 | 3.07 | +2.55 | +83.1% |
| Depreciation | 18.87 | 6.20 | +12.67 | +204.4% |
| Other expenses | 272.82 | 184.25 | +88.57 | +48.1% |
| Total expenses | 856.66 | 425.31 | +431.35 | +101.4% |
| Other income | 7.45 | 13.48 | −6.03 | −44.7% |
| Tax | 22.83 | 10.95 | +11.88 | +108.5% |
| Exceptional items | none | −0.32 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1717.22 crore, up 86.6% from ₹920.35 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 83.9% to ₹1731.38 crore from ₹941.43 crore. Profit before tax rose 109.5% to ₹193.93 crore from ₹92.56 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹145.14 crore, up 108.9% from ₹69.49 crore, and EPS rose 108.9% to ₹16.13 from ₹7.72. The company filed these results on a standalone and consolidated basis, along with the auditors' limited review report.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,717 | 920.35 | +86.6% |
| Profit before tax | 193.93 | 92.56 | +109.5% |
| Net profit | 145.14 | 69.49 | +108.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.13 | 7.72 | +108.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1768.06 crore against ₹1699.84 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹1150.47 crore against ₹1017.68 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹224.24 crore from ₹449.64 crore, while cash fell to ₹66.28 crore from ₹202.99 crore. Inventories were ₹211.52 crore against ₹258.96 crore, trade receivables ₹162.47 crore against ₹28.65 crore, and trade payables ₹124.39 crore against ₹44.20 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹164.32 crore against an outflow of ₹143.22 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹48.15 crore compared with ₹207.48 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹252.88 crore against an inflow of ₹173.43 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹4.67 crore, lower than ₹122.16 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,768 | 1,700 |
| Total equity | 1,150 | 1,018 |
| Borrowings | 224.24 | 449.64 |
| Cash and equivalents | 66.28 | 202.99 |
| Inventories | 211.52 | 258.96 |
| Trade receivables | 162.47 | 28.65 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 164.32 | −143.22 |
| Cash from investing | −48.15 | −207.48 |
| Cash from financing | −252.88 | 173.43 |
| Capital expenditure | 4.67 | 122.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Tamilnadu PetroProducts done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue and profit rose in each of the last two quarters on a year-on-year basis. In the quarterly series, revenue was ₹457.34 crore in Q2 FY26 before falling to ₹421.29 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹124.50 crore in Q4 FY26, then rising to ₹780.15 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹937.07 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit followed a similar path, moving from ₹34.24 crore to ₹19.88 crore, ₹8.09 crore, ₹80.11 crore and ₹65.03 crore.
The EBITDA margin reached its low of 4.0% in Q3 FY25 and its high of 15.5% in Q1 FY27. It was 11.2% in Q2 FY27, lower than the previous quarter but above the 9.0% recorded a year earlier. Net profit was higher than the year-ago quarter but lower than the previous quarter.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 2 November 2026, along with the auditors' limited review report, and filed them with the BSE and the National Stock Exchange.
The board also reappointed D Senthi Kumar as Managing Director for three years from 18 February 2027 to 17 February 2030. He will continue as a Key Managerial Personnel, and the company said member approval would be sought through a postal ballot process under the SEBI Listing Regulations. No dividend or fund raise was disclosed in the same-day filings.
How did Tamilnadu PetroProducts shares react?
The results appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock rose 2.0% after five minutes and 0.2% after 15 minutes, then fell 2.9% after 30 minutes. By the close of the first session that could trade on the news, it was down 3.7% from the previous close of ₹122.21, and by the next day's close it was down 2.4% from that pre-results close.
The Petrochemicals industry median over the same closes was up 1.6% on the reaction day and up 2.3% by the next day's close, leaving the stock 5.3 percentage points behind the sector on the reaction day and 4.7 percentage points behind by the next day's close. Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: up 3.1% on 11 August 2026, down 1.0% on 19 May 2026, up 0.3% on 4 February 2026 and up 3.4% on 11 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Petrochemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +2.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.9% | |
| Reaction day | −3.7% | +1.6% |
| Next day | −2.4% | +2.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | +3.1% |
| 19 May 2026 | −1.0% |
| 4 February 2026 | +0.3% |
| 11 November 2025 | +3.4% |
| 12 August 2025 | +4.7% |
| 6 May 2025 | +7.0% |
| 4 February 2025 | +2.0% |
| 11 November 2024 | −4.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Tamilnadu PetroProducts' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹937.07 crore, up 104.9% from ₹457.34 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Tamilnadu PetroProducts make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹65.03 crore, against a net profit of ₹34.24 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Tamilnadu PetroProducts' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹7.23, against ₹3.81 in Q2 FY26.
How did Tamilnadu PetroProducts shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.7% from the previous close; the median Petrochemicals stock moved +1.6%.
When did Tamilnadu PetroProducts announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Financial Results (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Reuslts For Quarter And Halfyear Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.