MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Taparia Tools
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Taparia Tools Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 18.4% to ₹47.97 crore, revenue up 11.4%

Taparia Tools Ltd reported standalone results for Q2 FY27, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, with revenue of ₹289.04 crore, up 11.4% from a year earlier. Net profit rose 18.4% to ₹47.97 crore and basic EPS was ₹31.6, while EBITDA margin widened by 1.1 percentage points against Q2 FY26. The results were approved by the board on 4 November 2026 and reviewed by the statutory auditors.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹289.04 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.4% from ₹259.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.7% from ₹275.99 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹59.81 crore from ₹50.89 crore a year earlier, with the margin at 20.7% against 19.6%.
  • Net profit was ₹47.97 crore, up 18.4% from ₹40.51 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS rose to ₹31.6 from ₹26.69.
  • Total expenses increased 10.1% to ₹230.38 crore, with no exceptional item reported in the quarter.
  • The board declared an interim dividend of ₹40 per equity share of ₹10 each, with the record date set at 12 November 2026.

How did Taparia Tools perform in Q2 FY27?

Taparia Tools reported standalone revenue of ₹289.04 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹259.39 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 11.4%. Total income was ₹293.57 crore, up 11.3% from ₹263.77 crore. Against the previous quarter, Q1 FY27, revenue was ₹275.99 crore, so the sequential increase was 4.7%.

EBITDA for the quarter was ₹59.81 crore, up 17.5% from ₹50.89 crore in Q2 FY26, and the EBITDA margin rose by 1.1 percentage points to 20.7%. Sequentially, EBITDA fell 3.6% from ₹62.02 crore in Q1 FY27 and the margin was lower by 1.8 percentage points from 22.5%.

Profit before tax was ₹63.19 crore, up 16.0% from ₹54.46 crore a year earlier, but down 2.2% from ₹64.64 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹47.97 crore, up 18.4% from ₹40.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 0.4% from ₹47.76 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹31.6, against ₹26.69 crore a year earlier and ₹31.46 in Q1 FY27.

Taparia Tools Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations289.04275.99259.39+11.4%+4.7%
Other income4.533.684.38+3.4%+23.1%
Total expenses230.38215.03209.30+10.1%+7.1%
EBITDA59.8162.0250.89+17.5%−3.6%
EBITDA margin20.7%22.5%19.6%+1.1 pp−1.8 pp
Profit before tax63.1964.6454.46+16.0%−2.2%
Tax15.2216.8813.96+9.0%−9.8%
Net profit47.9747.7640.51+18.4%+0.4%
EPS (₹)31.6031.4626.69+18.4%+0.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Taparia Tools' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 10.1% to ₹230.38 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹209.30 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹19.28 crore, higher by ₹1.92 crore or 11.1%, and employee cost rose 14.6% to ₹14.02 crore from ₹12.23 crore. Depreciation rose 45.8% to ₹1.05 crore from ₹0.72 crore, while other expenses were ₹64.93 crore, up ₹2.45 crore or 3.9%.

Other income was ₹4.53 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹4.38 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹0.15 crore or 3.4%. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. Tax expense stood at ₹15.22 crore, up 9.0% from ₹13.96 crore a year earlier. Sequentially, total expenses increased 7.1%, other income rose 23.1% to ₹4.53 crore from ₹3.68 crore, and tax fell 9.8% to ₹15.22 crore from ₹16.88 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials rose 23.0% to ₹19.28 crore and employee cost rose 14.6% to ₹14.02 crore, while other expenses were ₹64.93 crore against ₹61.89 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.10 crore and depreciation was ₹1.05 crore. No reasons for the movement in these cost lines were stated in the filing.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials19.2817.36+1.92+11.1%
Employee cost14.0212.23+1.79+14.6%
Finance costs0.100.09+0.01+11.1%
Depreciation1.050.72+0.33+45.8%
Other expenses64.9362.48+2.45+3.9%
Total expenses230.38209.30+21.08+10.1%
Other income4.534.38+0.15+3.4%
Tax15.2213.96+1.26+9.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹565.04 crore, up 12.8% from ₹501.07 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹573.25 crore against ₹508.67 crore, a rise of 12.7%. Profit before tax increased 26.8% to ₹127.83 crore from ₹100.82 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹95.73 crore, up 27.5% from ₹75.09 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS rose 27.5% to ₹63.07 from ₹49.47. The filing notes that the company is engaged only in the business of hand tools, with no other separate segment under Ind AS 08.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations565.04501.07+12.8%
Profit before tax127.83100.82+26.8%
Net profit95.7375.09+27.5%
EPS (₹)63.0749.47+27.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹568.74 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹520.68 crore as on 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹478.12 crore compared with ₹435.52 crore. Borrowings were ₹0.0 crore on both dates. Cash fell to ₹1.0 crore from ₹6.07 crore, while inventories rose to ₹197.76 crore from ₹172.15 crore and trade receivables to ₹117.01 crore from ₹87.08 crore. Trade payables were ₹43.97 crore, down from ₹65.45 crore.

In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹37.17 crore against ₹60.0 crore in H1 FY26, and investing cash flow was ₹11.69 crore against outflow of ₹24.31 crore. Financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹53.93 crore against ₹38.68 crore a year earlier, and capital expenditure was ₹2.61 crore compared with ₹2.36 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets568.74520.68
Total equity478.12435.52
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents16.07
Inventories197.76172.15
Trade receivables117.0187.08

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations37.1760
Cash from investing11.69−24.31
Cash from financing−53.93−38.68
Capital expenditure2.612.36

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Taparia Tools done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last 8 quarters, and profit rose year on year in each of the last 8 quarters. Over the reported period, revenue increased from ₹234.9 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹289.04 crore in Q2 FY27, while net profit moved from ₹30.55 crore to ₹47.97 crore.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 22.5% in Q1 FY27 and was 20.7% in Q2 FY27, compared with a low of 16.4% in Q3 FY25. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹289.04 crore was the highest in the series, and net profit of ₹47.97 crore was slightly above Q1 FY27's ₹47.76 crore after dipping to ₹37.6 crore in Q3 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
234.90Q3 FY25242.81Q4 FY25241.67Q1 FY26259.39Q2 FY26255.63Q3 FY26266.72Q4 FY26275.99Q1 FY27289.04Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
30.55Q3 FY2531.15Q4 FY2534.58Q1 FY2640.51Q2 FY2637.60Q3 FY2638.84Q4 FY2647.76Q1 FY2747.97Q2 FY27

How did other Iron & Steel Products companies do?

Among 46 Iron & Steel Products companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.4%, above Taparia Tools' revenue growth of 11.4% in Q2 FY27. Of these peers, 27 grew faster than the company and 19 grew slower than the company. Out of 49 peers for which profit was compared, 29 reported higher profit.

Other Iron & Steel Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Taparia Tools revenue growth (YoY)+11.4%
Median of 46 other Iron & Steel Products companies+18.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Taparia Tools19 of 46
Companies with faster revenue growth than Taparia Tools27 of 46
Companies whose net profit rose29 of 49

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Taparia Tools' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹289.04 crore, up 11.4% from ₹259.39 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Taparia Tools make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹47.97 crore, against a net profit of ₹40.51 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Taparia Tools' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹31.60, against ₹26.69 in Q2 FY26.

When did Taparia Tools announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.