- Home
- Results news
- Tata Investment Corporation
- Q2 FY27 results
Tata Investment Corporation Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 21.8% to ₹115.92 crore, revenue down 20.6%
Tata Investment Corporation Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹122.30 crore and a net profit of ₹115.92 crore for Q2 FY27, down from ₹153.98 crore and ₹148.16 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹2.29, and profit margin was 94.8%. The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹146.29 crore and a net profit of ₹117.99 crore for the quarter.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹122.30 crore in Q2 FY27, down 20.6% from ₹153.98 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Consolidated net profit was ₹115.92 crore, down 21.8% from ₹148.16 crore, while basic EPS fell from ₹2.93 to ₹2.29.
- Profit before tax was ₹109.95 crore, down 23.1% from ₹142.94 crore, and total expenses rose 14.0% to ₹13 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹273.96 crore and net profit was ₹259.43 crore, compared with ₹299.44 crore and ₹294.46 crore in H1 FY26.
- The stock fell 3.4% on the reaction day, while the Investment Company industry recorded a 0.1% median move.
How did Tata Investment Corporation perform in Q2 FY27?
Tata Investment Corporation reported consolidated revenue of ₹122.30 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹31.68 crore or 20.6% from ₹153.98 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income fell 20.3% to ₹122.95 crore from ₹154.34 crore. Profit before tax declined 23.1% to ₹109.95 crore, while net profit fell 21.8% to ₹115.92 crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.29, compared with ₹2.93 in the year-ago quarter. The profit margin was 94.8%, compared with 96.2%.
Against Q1 FY27, consolidated revenue fell 19.4% to ₹122.30 crore from ₹151.66 crore and net profit declined 19.2% to ₹115.92 crore from ₹143.51 crore. Profit before tax was ₹109.95 crore, compared with ₹139.31 crore, and basic EPS was ₹2.29 versus ₹2.84. The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹146.29 crore and a net profit of ₹117.99 crore for Q2 FY27. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not provided in the available figures.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 122.30 | 151.66 | 153.98 | −20.6% | −19.4% |
| Other income | 0.65 | 0.45 | 0.36 | +80.6% | +44.4% |
| Total expenses | 13 | 12.80 | 11.40 | +14.0% | +1.6% |
| Profit before tax | 109.95 | 139.31 | 142.94 | −23.1% | −21.1% |
| Tax | 20.71 | 37.55 | 19.27 | +7.5% | −44.8% |
| Net profit | 115.92 | 143.51 | 148.16 | −21.8% | −19.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.29 | 2.84 | 2.93 | −21.8% | −19.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Tata Investment Corporation's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 14.0% to ₹13 crore in Q2 FY26 comparison, from ₹11.40 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost increased 3.0% to ₹4.47 crore, finance costs rose 37.5% to ₹0.11 crore, depreciation rose 2.1% to ₹0.98 crore and other expenses increased 23.6% to ₹7.44 crore. Other income rose 80.6% to ₹0.65 crore from ₹0.36 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.
Tax expense was ₹20.71 crore, up 7.5% from ₹19.27 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose 1.6% to ₹13 crore, with employee cost lower by 4.9% to ₹4.47 crore and other expenses higher by 5.7% to ₹7.44 crore. Other income rose 44.4% to ₹0.65 crore from ₹0.45 crore, while tax fell 44.8% to ₹20.71 crore from ₹37.55 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the changes in the cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 4.47 | 4.34 | +0.13 | +3.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.11 | 0.08 | +0.03 | +37.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.98 | 0.96 | +0.02 | +2.1% |
| Other expenses | 7.44 | 6.02 | +1.42 | +23.6% |
| Total expenses | 13 | 11.40 | +1.60 | +14.0% |
| Other income | 0.65 | 0.36 | +0.29 | +80.6% |
| Tax | 20.71 | 19.27 | +1.44 | +7.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹273.96 crore, down ₹25.48 crore or 8.5% from ₹299.44 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹275.06 crore, down 8.5% from ₹300.51 crore. Profit before tax fell 10.0% to ₹249.26 crore from ₹276.96 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹259.43 crore, compared with ₹294.46 crore in H1 FY26, while EPS was ₹5.13 versus ₹5.82. The H1 FY27 results are consolidated; the available standalone half-year figures are not included in the supplied facts.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 273.96 | 299.44 | −8.5% |
| Profit before tax | 249.26 | 276.96 | −10.0% |
| Net profit | 259.43 | 294.46 | −11.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.13 | 5.82 | −11.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹34,952.5 crore as of 30 September 2026, compared with ₹32,652.13 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹31,154.9 crore from ₹29,221.16 crore. Cash was ₹1.93 crore at both dates, and no borrowings figure was provided for either balance-sheet date.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹278.41 crore, compared with ₹231.78 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹105.93 crore of cash outflow, against ₹84.89 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was ₹172.48 crore of cash outflow, compared with ₹137.07 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.1 crore in H1 FY27 and ₹0.04 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 34,952 | 32,652 |
| Total equity | 31,155 | 29,221 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 278.41 | 231.78 |
| Cash from investing | −105.93 | −84.89 |
| Cash from financing | −172.48 | −137.07 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.10 | 0.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Tata Investment Corporation done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose from ₹3.71 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹153.98 crore in Q2 FY26, before falling to ₹57.92 crore in Q3 FY26 and then recovering to ₹151.66 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue declined to ₹122.30 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit followed a similar pattern, rising from ₹19.61 crore to ₹148.16 crore by Q2 FY26, falling to ₹75.39 crore in Q3 FY26 and recovering to ₹143.51 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹115.92 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA-margin figures were not provided for the quarterly trend.
How did Tata Investment Corporation shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. Tata Investment Corporation’s shares fell 0.8% within five minutes, 0.3% within 15 minutes and 0.8% within 30 minutes of the filing appearing. On the reaction day, the stock fell 3.4% from the previous close of ₹572.00, while the Investment Company industry median rose 0.1%. The stock therefore moved 3.5 percentage points below the industry median on the reaction day.
By the next day's close, the stock was down 1.2% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was up 1.0%, a 2.2 percentage-point shortfall. The five-day move was not provided. Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 1.1% on 4 August 2026, rose 1.1% on 21 April 2026, fell 1.7% on 30 January 2026 and fell 0.6% on 27 October 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Investment Company median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.8% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.8% | |
| Reaction day | −3.4% | +0.1% |
| Next day | −1.2% | +1.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | −1.1% |
| 21 April 2026 | +1.1% |
| 30 January 2026 | −1.7% |
| 27 October 2025 | −0.6% |
| 4 August 2025 | +2.6% |
| 11 February 2025 | −4.9% |
| 31 October 2024 | −3.3% |
| 31 July 2024 | −1.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Investment Company companies do?
Twenty-one Investment Company companies were compared for revenue growth as of 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 32.2%. Two peers grew more slowly than Tata Investment Corporation and 19 grew faster than the company. Nineteen of the 23 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Tata Investment Corporation revenue growth (YoY) | −20.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 21 other Investment Company companies | +32.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Tata Investment Corporation | 2 of 21 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Tata Investment Corporation | 19 of 21 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 19 of 23 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Tata Investment Corporation's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹122.30 crore, down 20.6% from ₹153.98 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Tata Investment Corporation make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹115.92 crore, against a net profit of ₹148.16 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Tata Investment Corporation's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.29, against ₹2.93 in Q2 FY26.
How did Tata Investment Corporation shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.4% from the previous close; the median Investment Company stock moved +0.1%.
When did Tata Investment Corporation announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.