MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Tata Technologies
  4. Q4 FY26 results

Tata Technologies Q4 FY26 results: net profit up 8.1% to ₹204.17 crore, revenue up 22.3%

Tata Technologies Limited reported Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹1,572 crore, up 22.3% from Q4 FY25, while EBITDA rose 8.0% to ₹252.14 crore and the margin fell to 16.0% from 18.2%. Net profit increased 8.1% to ₹204.17 crore and EPS rose to ₹5.03, versus ₹4.66 in the year-ago quarter; the figures were also reported on a standalone basis.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹1,572 crore in Q4 FY26, up 22.3% year on year and 15.1% from Q3 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹252.14 crore, up 8.0% from Q4 FY25 and 30.7% from Q3 FY26; EBITDA margin was 16.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹204.17 crore and basic EPS was ₹5.03, compared with ₹188.87 crore and ₹4.66 in Q4 FY25.
  • For FY26, revenue was ₹5,505.57 crore, up 6.5%, while net profit was ₹546.59 crore, down 19.3%.
  • The board recommended a final dividend of ₹8.35 and a one-time special dividend of ₹3.35 per share, totalling ₹11.70.

How did Tata Technologies perform in Q4 FY26?

Tata Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,572 crore in Q4 FY26, up 22.3% from ₹1,286 crore in Q4 FY25 and 15.1% from ₹1,366 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA rose 8.0% year on year to ₹252.14 crore and increased 30.7% from ₹192.85 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 16.0%, against 18.2% a year earlier and 14.1% in Q3 FY26.

Profit before tax was ₹276.69 crore in Q4 FY26, up 8.7% from ₹254.53 crore in the year-ago quarter and from ₹15.70 crore in Q3 FY26. Net profit was ₹204.17 crore, compared with ₹188.87 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹6.64 crore in Q3 FY26; basic EPS was ₹5.03, against ₹4.66 and ₹0.16, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹829.52 crore and net profit was ₹159.13 crore.

Tata Technologies Q4 FY26 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ4 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY25YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,5721,3661,286+22.3%+15.1%
Other income30.9631.8257.08−45.8%−2.7%
Total expenses1,3831,2181,088+27.1%+13.5%
EBITDA252.14192.85233.41+8.0%+30.7%
EBITDA margin16.0%14.1%18.2%−2.2 pp+1.9 pp
Profit before tax276.6915.70254.53+8.7%+1662.4%
Tax79.1616.3369.22+14.4%+384.8%
Net profit204.176.64188.87+8.1%+2974.8%
EPS (₹)5.030.164.66+7.9%+3043.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Tata Technologies' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹294.42 crore year on year to ₹1,383 crore, with employee cost up ₹136.40 crore to ₹762.67 crore, other expenses up ₹131.44 crore to ₹557.41 crore, depreciation up ₹15.58 crore to ₹46.73 crore and finance costs up ₹11 crore to ₹15.81 crore. Other income fell ₹26.12 crore to ₹30.96 crore, while tax increased ₹9.94 crore to ₹79.16 crore.

The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹56.13 crore, against no exceptional item in Q4 FY25. In Q3 FY26, the company had reported an exceptional charge of ₹163.86 crore. The filing stated that Q4 FY26 margins excluded a one-time exceptional reversal of provision due to the new labour code, while Q3 FY26 margins excluded the labour-code item and one-off acquisition-related cost.

Costs and other lines, Q4 FY26 against Q4 FY25 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ4 FY26Q4 FY25ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost762.67626.27+136.40+21.8%
Finance costs15.814.81+11+228.7%
Depreciation46.7331.15+15.58+50.0%
Other expenses557.41425.97+131.44+30.9%
Total expenses1,3831,088+294.42+27.1%
Other income30.9657.08−26.12−45.8%
Tax79.1669.22+9.94+14.4%
Exceptional items+56.13 (gain)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did Tata Technologies do in FY26 as a whole?

For FY26, Tata Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,505.57 crore, up 6.5% from ₹5,168.45 crore in FY25. Total income rose 7.3% to ₹5,680.12 crore from ₹5,292.58 crore.

Profit before tax fell 19.3% to ₹740.70 crore from ₹917.34 crore in FY25. Net profit declined 19.3% to ₹546.59 crore from ₹676.95 crore, while EPS fell 19.3% to ₹13.47 from ₹16.69. The reported results were on a consolidated basis.

FY26 against FY25 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreFY26FY25Change
Revenue from operations5,5065,168+6.5%
Profit before tax740.70917.34−19.3%
Net profit546.59676.95−19.3%
EPS (₹)13.4716.69−19.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 31 March 2026, total assets were ₹8,953.46 crore, compared with ₹7,158.73 crore at 30 September 2025. Total equity was ₹3,923.37 crore, against ₹3,566.35 crore, while borrowings were ₹665.56 crore. Cash rose to ₹682.34 crore from ₹288.49 crore; trade receivables were ₹1,186.86 crore and trade payables were ₹581.36 crore.

FY26 operating cash flow was ₹775.70 crore, compared with ₹699.25 crore in FY25. Investing cash flow was negative ₹870.92 crore against negative ₹88.53 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹15.63 crore against negative ₹486.39 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹33.59 crore, compared with ₹31.48 crore in FY25.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 31 March 2026As of 30 September 2025
Total assets8,9537,159
Total equity3,9233,566
Borrowings665.560
Cash and equivalents682.34288.49
Inventories00
Trade receivables1,1871,260

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreFY26FY25
Cash from operations775.70699.25
Cash from investing−870.92−88.53
Cash from financing15.63−486.39
Capital expenditure33.5931.48

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Tata Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last three quarters on a year-on-year basis. It reached ₹1,572 crore in Q4 FY26, above ₹1,365.73 crore in Q3 FY26, while the earlier peak in the reported series was ₹1,317.38 crore in Q3 FY25.

Net profit was ₹204.17 crore in Q4 FY26, recovering from ₹6.64 crore in Q3 FY26 but below ₹188.87 crore in Q4 FY25. The EBITDA margin reached 16.0% in Q4 FY26, after bottoming at 14.1% in Q3 FY26; the earlier peak was 18.2% in Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,269Q1 FY251,296Q2 FY251,317Q3 FY251,286Q4 FY251,244Q1 FY261,323Q2 FY261,366Q3 FY261,572Q4 FY26
Net profit (₹ crore)
162.03Q1 FY25157.41Q2 FY25168.64Q3 FY25188.87Q4 FY25170.28Q1 FY26165.50Q2 FY266.64Q3 FY26204.17Q4 FY26

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The Services segment reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹1,219.61 crore, up 19.1% from ₹1,024.07 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT was ₹357.24 crore, against ₹347.53 crore, and the EBIT margin was 29.3%.

The Technology Solutions segment reported revenue of ₹352.61 crore, up 34.8% from ₹261.58 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT was ₹70.49 crore, compared with ₹51.16 crore, and the EBIT margin was 20.0%. The company also disclosed the Services and Technology Solutions segments in its investor presentation.

Segments, Q4 FY26 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Services segment1,220+19.1%357.2429.3%
Services segment1,220+19.1%357.2429.3%
Technology solutions segment352.61+34.8%70.4920.0%
Technology solutions segment352.61+34.8%70.4920.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the fourth quarter and financial year ended 31 March 2026. The auditor’s report was filed with an unmodified opinion. The company also filed an investor and analyst presentation and made the earnings conference call recording available on its website.

The board recommended a final dividend of ₹8.35 per equity share and a one-time special dividend of ₹3.35 per equity share, aggregating to ₹11.70 per share for FY2026, subject to tax. Payment or dispatch was to occur within the statutory time limit of 30 days from the conclusion of the Annual General Meeting, if approved.

What did Tata Technologies' management say?

Management said FY27 guidance was maintained for double-digit organic constant-currency revenue growth, excluding any inorganic contribution from ES-Tec. It also raised the exit EBITDA margin run-rate guidance to above 18% for exit FY27, driven by operating leverage, portfolio mix improvement and AI-driven cost efficiencies, and expected at least two more Full Vehicle Program wins in the next 8–12 weeks.

CEO Warren Harris said Q4 represented “a turning point” and that the company entered FY27 with stronger momentum, deeper customer engagement, increasing strategic relevance and a clearer path to sustainable growth and margin expansion. CFO Uttam Gujrati said the guidance was driven by the order book and a probability-adjusted pipeline and did not factor in any improvement in the demand environment.

Management identified geopolitical uncertainty, tariffs, EV programme write-downs at European OEMs, competitive pressure from Chinese OEMs and potential pressure on discretionary spending from the Middle East crisis as risks. It also discussed six large deal wins in Q4 and April, including a Full Vehicle Programme with a Japanese OEM and an enterprise PLM transformation with a European luxury OEM. The company said ES-Tec contributed $9M in Q4 and that integration was on track.

How did Tata Technologies shares react?

After the filing, Tata Technologies’ shares rose 3.9% in five minutes, 5.8% in 15 minutes and 7.5% in 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. By the close of the first session that could trade on the news, the stock was up 6.0% from the previous close of ₹592.00. By the next day’s close it was up 5.9%, and by the fifth session’s close it was up 4.2% from that pre-results close.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIT Enabled Services median
5 minutes+3.9%
15 minutes+5.8%
30 minutes+7.5%
Reaction day+6.0%−0.4%
Next day+5.9%+0.6%
5 days+4.2%−0.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
17 October 2025−1.1%
14 July 2025+2.6%
25 April 2025+1.7%
21 January 2025−2.1%
28 October 2024−0.1%
18 July 2024−1.1%
3 May 2024−3.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?

Among 67 IT Enabled Services companies that had filed for the quarter, the median peer revenue growth was 30.7%. Twenty-nine peers grew more slowly than Tata Technologies, while 38 grew faster. Of the 60 peers for which profit was compared, 40 reported higher profit.

Other IT Enabled Services companies that have filed Q4 FY26 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Tata Technologies revenue growth (YoY)+22.3%
Median of 67 other IT Enabled Services companies+30.7%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Tata Technologies29 of 67
Companies with faster revenue growth than Tata Technologies38 of 67
Companies whose net profit rose40 of 60

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Tata Technologies' revenue in Q4 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,572 crore, up 22.3% from ₹1,286 crore in Q4 FY25 (consolidated).

Did Tata Technologies make a profit in Q4 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹204.17 crore, against a net profit of ₹188.87 crore in Q4 FY25.

What was Tata Technologies' EPS in Q4 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹5.03, against ₹4.66 in Q4 FY25.

How did Tata Technologies shares react to the Q4 FY26 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +6.0% from the previous close; the median IT Enabled Services stock moved −0.4%.

When did Tata Technologies announce its Q4 FY26 results?

On 4 May 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.