MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Tavexia Lifecare
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Tavexia Lifecare Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.40 crore vs ₹0.66 crore profit, revenue down 70.1%

Tavexia Lifecare Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹5.04 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹16.84 crore in the year-ago quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.40 crore and a basic EPS of -₹0.01, while revenue increased from ₹0.64 crore in Q1 FY27 but EBITDA remained negative.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹5.04 crore, down 70.1% from ₹16.84 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 687.5% from ₹0.64 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.66 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was -₹0.01.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.70 crore in loss at a margin of -13.9%, against positive EBITDA of ₹1.16 crore and a 6.9% margin a year earlier.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹5.68 crore, total income was ₹6.29 crore, and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.56 crore with EPS of -₹0.01.
  • Borrowings were ₹16.18 crore at 30 September 2026, up from ₹3.51 crore at 31 March 2026, while cash was ₹1.15 crore.

How did Tavexia Lifecare perform in Q2 FY27?

Tavexia Lifecare reported consolidated revenue of ₹5.04 crore for Q2 FY27, down 70.1% from ₹16.84 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue increased 687.5% from ₹0.64 crore in the previous quarter, Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹5.53 crore, compared with ₹16.88 crore a year earlier and ₹0.76 crore in Q1 FY27.

EBITDA was ₹0.70 crore in loss at a margin of -13.9% in Q2 FY27, against EBITDA of ₹1.16 crore at a 6.9% margin in Q2 FY26. The previous quarter recorded an EBITDA loss of ₹0.23 crore at a -36.4% margin. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.40 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.01, compared with a net profit of ₹0.66 crore and EPS of ₹0.09 a year earlier. The board also approved standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Tavexia Lifecare Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations5.040.6416.84−70.1%+687.5%
Other income0.490.120.04+1125.0%+308.3%
Total expenses5.931.0715.83−62.5%+454.2%
EBITDA−0.70−0.231.16turned to loss
EBITDA margin-13.9%-36.4%6.9%−20.8 pp+22.5 pp
Profit before tax−0.41−0.311.05turned to loss
Tax−0.01−0.150.27
Net profit−0.40−0.160.66turned to loss
EPS (₹)−0.010.09turned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Tavexia Lifecare's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹5.93 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹9.90 crore from ₹15.83 crore in Q2 FY26, while revenue fell by a larger ₹11.80 crore. Other income increased ₹0.45 crore to ₹0.49 crore from ₹0.04 crore, but this did not offset the lower revenue and the resulting EBITDA loss of ₹0.70 crore.

Employee cost fell ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.17 crore from ₹0.19 crore, other expenses fell ₹0.32 crore to ₹0.25 crore from ₹0.57 crore, and cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore. Finance costs increased ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.01 crore, and depreciation increased ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.13 crore.

Profit before tax moved from ₹1.05 crore in Q2 FY26 to a loss of ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY27, while tax moved from ₹0.27 crore to ₹0.01 crore in loss. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The filing did not state a reason for the change in quarterly performance beyond reporting the results and the cost and income figures.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.170.19−0.02−10.5%
Finance costs0.050.01+0.04+400.0%
Depreciation0.140.13+0.01+7.7%
Other expenses0.250.57−0.32−56.1%
Total expenses5.9315.83−9.90−62.5%
Other income0.490.04+0.45+1125.0%
Tax−0.010.27−0.28

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, Tavexia Lifecare reported revenue of ₹5.68 crore, total income of ₹6.29 crore, profit before tax of a loss of ₹0.72 crore, and a net loss of ₹0.56 crore. Basic EPS was -₹0.01. In H1 FY26, revenue was ₹18.06 crore, total income was ₹18.1 crore, profit before tax was ₹1.74 crore, and net profit was ₹1.32 crore with EPS of ₹0.03.

Revenue fell ₹12.38 crore, or 68.5%, in the first half of FY27 compared with H1 FY26, while total income fell ₹11.81 crore, or 65.2%. Profit before tax changed from ₹1.74 crore to a loss of ₹0.72 crore, and net profit changed from ₹1.32 crore to a loss of ₹0.56 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations5.6818.06−68.5%
Profit before tax−0.721.74turned to loss
Net profit−0.561.32turned to loss
EPS (₹)−0.010.03

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹112.0 crore, compared with ₹111.35 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹43.12 crore against ₹43.54 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹16.18 crore from ₹3.51 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹1.15 crore at the end of Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

Inventories increased to ₹11.79 crore from ₹7.68 crore, and trade receivables increased to ₹21.28 crore from ₹11.01 crore. Trade payables declined to ₹44.74 crore from ₹55.0 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹10.23 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹13.18 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹8.41 crore against an inflow of ₹1.55 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.08 crore against an inflow of ₹15.23 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets112111.35
Total equity43.1243.54
Borrowings16.183.51
Cash and equivalents1.150
Inventories11.797.68
Trade receivables21.2811.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations10.23−13.18
Cash from investing−8.411.55
Cash from financing−0.0815.23
Capital expenditure02.96

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Tavexia Lifecare done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the reported period at ₹16.84 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest at ₹0.64 crore in Q1 FY27. It rose to ₹5.04 crore in Q2 FY27. The profit trend reached a net profit of ₹0.84 crore in Q4 FY25 and a net loss of ₹0.71 crore in Q4 FY26, before the net loss narrowed to ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 74.4% in Q4 FY25 and fell to -76.7% in Q4 FY26. It improved to -13.9% in Q2 FY27 from -36.4% in Q1 FY27, while remaining below the 6.9% recorded in Q2 FY26. Revenue and profit both moved higher from Q1 FY27 to Q2 FY27, but the company remained in loss.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1.96Q3 FY251.05Q4 FY251.22Q1 FY2616.84Q2 FY265.69Q3 FY268.50Q4 FY260.64Q1 FY275.04Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.69Q3 FY250.84Q4 FY250.65Q1 FY260.66Q2 FY26−0.69Q3 FY26−0.71Q4 FY26−0.16Q1 FY27−0.40Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The reported Sale from Trading Business segment recorded revenue of ₹0.16 crore and EBIT of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, with a reported EBIT margin of 0.0%. The filing did not provide a year-ago revenue figure for this segment, so a year-on-year growth comparison could not be made.

The Sale from Pharmaceutical business segment reported revenue of ₹0 crore and EBIT of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. The Purchase of pharmaceutical products segment also reported revenue of ₹0 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹2.1 crore. Year-ago figures and growth rates were not reported for the segments.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Sale from Trading Business0.1600.0%
Sale from Pharmaceutical business00
Purchase of pharmaceutical products0−2.10

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

Quick answers

What was Tavexia Lifecare's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹5.04 crore, down 70.1% from ₹16.84 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Tavexia Lifecare make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.40 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.66 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Tavexia Lifecare's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.01, against ₹0.09 in Q2 FY26.

When did Tavexia Lifecare announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.