- Home
- Results news
- TCC Concept
- Q2 FY27 results
TCC Concept Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 137.7% to ₹24.77 crore, revenue ₹133.67 crore vs ₹26.93 crore
TCC Concept Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹133.67 crore and a net profit of ₹24.77 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 396.4% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA increased to ₹54.98 crore and the margin fell to 41.1% from 78.6%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue from operations rose 396.4% to ₹133.67 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹26.93 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 159.8% to ₹54.98 crore, while the EBITDA margin declined to 41.1% from 78.6%.
- Net profit rose 137.7% to ₹24.77 crore, while basic EPS fell 66.1% to ₹0.99 from ₹2.92.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹261.95 crore and net profit was ₹37.42 crore, up 434.2% and 88.6% respectively.
- Total assets increased to ₹2171.82 crore and total equity to ₹1708.59 crore as of 30 September 2026.
How did TCC Concept perform in Q2 FY27?
TCC Concept reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹133.67 crore in Q2 FY27, up 396.4% from ₹26.93 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.2% from ₹128.28 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹54.98 crore from ₹21.16 crore a year earlier and ₹46.27 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 41.1%, compared with 78.6% in Q2 FY26 and 36.1% in Q1 FY27.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹18.98 crore, against ₹15.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹12.03 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹24.77 crore, compared with ₹10.42 crore a year earlier and ₹12.64 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.99, against ₹2.92 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.58 in Q1 FY27. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹14.63 crore and profit after tax was ₹5.06 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 133.67 | 128.28 | 26.93 | +396.4% | +4.2% |
| Other income | 2.86 | 3.02 | 1.86 | +53.8% | −5.3% |
| Total expenses | 117.55 | 119.27 | 13.51 | +770.1% | −1.4% |
| EBITDA | 54.98 | 46.27 | 21.16 | +159.8% | +18.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 41.1% | 36.1% | 78.6% | −37.5 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 18.98 | 12.03 | 15.28 | +24.2% | +57.8% |
| Tax | −5.79 | −0.62 | 4.85 | ||
| Net profit | 24.77 | 12.64 | 10.42 | +137.7% | +96.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.99 | 2.58 | 2.92 | −66.1% | −61.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in TCC Concept's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹104.04 crore to ₹117.55 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹13.51 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose by ₹19.67 crore to ₹20.26 crore, finance costs by ₹10.54 crore to ₹11.53 crore, depreciation by ₹20.57 crore to ₹27.32 crore, and other expenses by ₹21.93 crore to ₹24.03 crore. Cost of materials fell by ₹3.08 crore to ₹0 crore.
Other income rose by ₹1 crore to ₹2.86 crore from ₹1.86 crore in the year-ago quarter, while tax moved from ₹4.85 crore to a ₹5.79 crore credit. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Profit before tax increased by ₹3.70 crore to ₹18.98 crore, and net profit rose by ₹14.35 crore to ₹24.77 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 3.08 | −3.08 | |
| Employee cost | 20.26 | 0.59 | +19.67 | +3333.9% |
| Finance costs | 11.53 | 0.99 | +10.54 | +1064.6% |
| Depreciation | 27.32 | 6.75 | +20.57 | +304.7% |
| Other expenses | 24.03 | 2.10 | +21.93 | +1044.3% |
| Total expenses | 117.55 | 13.51 | +104.04 | +770.1% |
| Other income | 2.86 | 1.86 | +1 | +53.8% |
| Tax | −5.79 | 4.85 | −10.64 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹261.95 crore, up 434.2% from ₹49.04 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 412.6% to ₹267.82 crore from ₹52.25 crore, while profit before tax increased 7.9% to ₹31.0 crore from ₹28.74 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹37.42 crore, up 88.6% from ₹19.84 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS fell 72.8% to ₹1.51 from ₹5.56. The investor presentation also stated that the H1 operating cash flow was negative.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 261.95 | 49.04 | +434.2% |
| Profit before tax | 31 | 28.74 | +7.9% |
| Net profit | 37.42 | 19.84 | +88.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.51 | 5.56 | −72.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2171.82 crore, compared with ₹2106.12 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹1708.59 crore against ₹1645.34 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹4.68 crore from ₹15.32 crore, while cash rose to ₹21.17 crore from ₹15.59 crore. Inventories were ₹3.37 crore, trade receivables ₹73.09 crore, and trade payables ₹69.81 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹21.6 crore, compared with ₹55.8 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹19.78 crore against negative ₹19.26 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹35.81 crore against negative ₹15.93 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹85.67 crore compared with ₹64.52 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,172 | 2,106 |
| Total equity | 1,709 | 1,645 |
| Borrowings | 4.68 | 15.32 |
| Cash and equivalents | 21.17 | 15.59 |
| Inventories | 3.37 | 9.17 |
| Trade receivables | 73.09 | 57.84 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 21.60 | 55.80 |
| Cash from investing | 19.78 | −19.26 |
| Cash from financing | −35.81 | −15.93 |
| Capital expenditure | 85.67 | 64.52 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has TCC Concept done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last seven quarters and profit also rose year on year in each of the last seven quarters. Revenue increased from ₹22.38 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹133.67 crore in Q2 FY27, while the highest quarterly profit was ₹30.98 crore in Q4 FY26.
Q2 FY27 revenue was higher than Q1 FY27’s ₹128.28 crore, and net profit recovered to ₹24.77 crore from ₹12.64 crore. The EBITDA margin increased to 41.1% from 36.1%, but remained below the 81.1% recorded in Q1 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Consumer Tech reported revenue of ₹94.25 crore and EBIT of ₹7.67 crore, with an EBIT margin of 8.1%. Brokerage and Other Services reported revenue of ₹21.82 crore and EBIT of ₹15.78 crore, with an EBIT margin of 72.3%. Rental and Leasing of Equipments reported revenue of ₹12.01 crore and EBIT of ₹2.46 crore.
Information Technology reported revenue of ₹5.58 crore, up 59.4% from ₹3.5 crore in the year-ago quarter, and EBIT of ₹2.42 crore against ₹1.36 crore. Its EBIT margin was 43.3%. Unallocated EBIT was negative ₹0.67 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brokerage and Other Services | 21.82 | 15.78 | 72.3% | |
| Rental and Leasing of Equipments | 12.01 | 2.46 | 20.5% | |
| Information Technology | 5.58 | +59.4% | 2.42 | 43.3% |
| Consumer Tech | 94.25 | 7.67 | 8.1% | |
| Unallocated | 0 | −0.67 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the limited review report issued by Mehra Goel & Co. LLP, on 4 November 2026. The same-day investor presentation stated that shareholders had approved the subdivision of one equity share of face value ₹10 into five equity shares of face value ₹2 each on 22 August 2026. The available filings did not mention a dividend, fund raise or appointment.
What did the auditors point out?
Mehra Goel & Co. LLP issued a limited review, not an audit opinion. It qualified its conclusion on standalone trade receivables of ₹9.32 crore outstanding since the beginning of the year, stating that management considered the provision adequate but had not provided sufficient appropriate evidence, including external balance confirmations or subsequent receipts. The auditor was unable to comment on recoverability and its consequential impact.
In the consolidated results, the auditors drew attention to Note 6, which stated that Pepperfry Limited recognised unbilled revenue of Rs 3795.90 Lakh during the quarter ended 30 September 2026. They said management’s view was that performance obligations had been satisfied, and they relied on percentage-completion certificates and customer confirmation; their conclusion was not modified for this matter. They also stated that they did not review the interim financial results of four subsidiaries.
What did TCC Concept's management say?
Management’s presentation gave no explicit revenue or profit guidance. It said Pepperfry had 250+ stores as a long-term ambition and planned 50+ new stores in FY27 across metros and Tier 1/2 cities. Management said the Pune Tier-III data-centre facility was commissioned with 4 MW of live capacity, while the proposed Hinjewadi campus was sized at up to 60 MW and the long-term hyperscale blueprint for 100 Mw.
Management said MyFlopy’s rollout was still in progress, with hardware provisioning underway, early use cases needing conversion into reference deployments and partner distribution still being built. It also said TryThat.ai was prioritising B2B adoption and monetisation. Management identified power availability, sustainability and site selection as constraints for the data-centre roadmap.
Quick answers
What was TCC Concept's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹133.67 crore, up 396.4% from ₹26.93 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did TCC Concept make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹24.77 crore, against a net profit of ₹10.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was TCC Concept's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.99, against ₹2.92 in Q2 FY26.
When did TCC Concept announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated November 4, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.