MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. TCI Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

TCI Industries Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.68 crore vs ₹0.18 crore profit, revenue down 76.2%

TCI Industries Ltd reported a standalone net loss of ₹0.68 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue fell 76.2% to ₹0.30 crore, while EBITDA moved to a loss of ₹0.56 crore and the EBITDA margin declined to -183.3%.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.30 crore, down 76.2% from ₹1.26 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY27, against EBITDA of ₹0.29 crore a year earlier.
  • Net loss was ₹0.68 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was -₹7.54.
  • Total expenses fell 9.0% to ₹1.01 crore, while other income fell 25.0% to ₹0.03 crore; there was no exceptional item.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.84 crore, down 52.0% from ₹1.75 crore in H1 FY26, and net loss was ₹1.19 crore.

How did TCI Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

TCI Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY27, down 76.2% from ₹1.26 crore in Q2 FY26 and 43.4% from ₹0.53 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.03 crore, taking total income to ₹0.34 crore, down 73.6% year on year and 42.4% sequentially. The figures reported here are standalone; no consolidated result is given in the supplied information.

The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.56 crore for Q2 FY27, against EBITDA of ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and an EBITDA loss of ₹0.42 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell to -183.3%, from 23.3% a year earlier and -79.1% in the previous quarter. PBT and net loss were ₹0.68 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.51 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was -₹7.54, compared with ₹2.00 and -₹5.71, respectively.

TCI Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations0.300.531.26−76.2%−43.4%
Other income0.030.060.04−25.0%−50.0%
Total expenses1.011.111.11−9.0%−9.0%
EBITDA−0.56−0.420.29turned to loss
EBITDA margin-183.3%-79.1%23.3%−206.6 pp−104.2 pp
Profit before tax−0.68−0.510.18turned to loss
Tax000
Net profit−0.68−0.510.18turned to loss
EPS (₹)−7.54−5.712.00turned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in TCI Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹1.01 crore in Q2 FY27, down 9.0% from ₹1.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.11 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost fell 3.0% year on year to ₹0.32 crore, finance costs fell 16.7% to ₹0.05 crore and other expenses fell 14.3% to ₹0.54 crore. Depreciation rose 22.2% to ₹0.11 crore, while cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Other income declined 25.0% year on year to ₹0.03 crore and was down 50.0% from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore. Despite the lower total expenses and other cost lines, the reported result moved from a net profit of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26 to a net loss of ₹0.68 crore; the filing does not state a reason for this movement.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.320.33−0.01−3.0%
Finance costs0.050.06−0.01−16.7%
Depreciation0.110.09+0.02+22.2%
Other expenses0.540.63−0.09−14.3%
Total expenses1.011.11−0.10−9.0%
Other income0.030.04−0.01−25.0%
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was -₹13.26, compared with -₹2.20 in H1 FY26. The reported difference between the two periods was a loss of ₹0.99 crore for both profit before tax and net profit. The supplied data covers standalone results only.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations0.841.75−52.0%
Profit before tax−1.19−0.20
Net profit−1.19−0.20
EPS (₹)−13.26−2.20

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹18.32 crore, down from ₹19.06 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹14.17 crore, compared with ₹15.36 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹1.81 crore from ₹1.89 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.16 crore, compared with ₹1.01 crore at the previous balance-sheet date; trade receivables were ₹0.01 crore and trade payables ₹0.35 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.52 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.72 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.15 crore against ₹0.08 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.18 crore against an inflow of ₹1.09 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.15 crore, compared with ₹0.09 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets18.3219.06
Total equity14.1715.36
Borrowings1.811.89
Cash and equivalents0.161.01
Inventories00
Trade receivables0.010.02

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.52−0.72
Cash from investing−0.15−0.08
Cash from financing−0.181.09
Capital expenditure0.150.09

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has TCI Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹1.77 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹0.53 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the eight-quarter series was ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY27, while the earlier low was ₹0.49 crore in Q1 FY26.

Profit was highest at ₹0.38 crore in Q3 FY26 and lowest at a net loss of ₹0.86 crore in Q4 FY25. The EBITDA margin peaked at 32.0% in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at -183.3% in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore extended the lower revenue and negative-margin direction seen in Q1 FY27, with revenue at ₹0.30 crore and a net loss of ₹0.68 crore.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0.95Q3 FY251.10Q4 FY250.49Q1 FY261.26Q2 FY261.55Q3 FY261.77Q4 FY260.53Q1 FY270.30Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.64Q3 FY25−0.86Q4 FY25−0.38Q1 FY260.18Q2 FY260.38Q3 FY260.30Q4 FY26−0.51Q1 FY27−0.68Q2 FY27

How did TCI Industries shares react?

The filing was announced on 3 November 2026. On the reaction day, the stock rose 3.4% from the previous close of ₹1,211.00, compared with a 0.6% median move for the Diversified Commercial Services industry, giving TCI Industries an excess-sector move of 2.8 percentage points. By the next day's close, the stock was down 1.4% from its pre-results close, against a 2.3% industry median; the excess move was -3.7 percentage points.

Earlier results-day moves were 4.9% on 6 February 2026, 1.2% on 9 May 2025, -2.7% on 10 August 2024 and 0.0% on 13 May 2024. No five-day movement is given in the supplied data.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockDiversified Commercial Services median
Reaction day+3.4%+0.6%
Next day−1.4%+2.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 February 2026+4.9%
9 May 2025+1.2%
10 August 2024−2.7%
13 May 2024+0.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?

Among the 24 other Diversified Commercial Services companies compared, the median revenue growth was 18.1%. Two peers grew slower than TCI Industries and 22 peers grew faster than TCI Industries. Of the 30 peers for which profit was compared, 19 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Diversified Commercial Services companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
TCI Industries revenue growth (YoY)−76.2%
Median of 24 other Diversified Commercial Services companies+18.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than TCI Industries2 of 24
Companies with faster revenue growth than TCI Industries22 of 24
Companies whose net profit rose19 of 30

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was TCI Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0.30 crore, down 76.2% from ₹1.26 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did TCI Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.68 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was TCI Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹7.54, against ₹2.00 in Q2 FY26.

How did TCI Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +3.4% from the previous close; the median Diversified Commercial Services stock moved +0.6%.

When did TCI Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.