MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Tempsens Instruments
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Tempsens Instruments Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹35.70 crore

Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹255.02 crore and a net profit of ₹35.70 crore for Q2 FY27. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 114.8%, EBITDA rose 105.2% to ₹48.76 crore and basic EPS rose to ₹4.14, while EBITDA margin declined 0.9 percentage points to 19.1%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹255.02 crore, up 114.8% from ₹118.71 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹48.76 crore in Q2 FY27, up 105.2% from ₹23.76 crore, while EBITDA margin was 19.1% against 20.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹35.70 crore, up 119.4% from ₹16.27 crore, and basic EPS was ₹4.14 against ₹1.88.
  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹217.53 crore and profit after tax was ₹29.07 crore.
  • The stock closed 0.3% below its pre-results close on the reaction day and was up 12.7% from that close by the next day's close.

How did Tempsens Instruments perform in Q2 FY27?

Tempsens Instruments reported consolidated revenue of ₹255.02 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹118.71 crore in Q1 FY27, a rise of 114.8%. Total income increased 114.6% to ₹259.41 crore, while total expenses rose 116.3% to ₹216.66 crore. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹217.53 crore and profit after tax was ₹29.07 crore.

EBITDA was ₹48.76 crore, up 105.2% from ₹23.76 crore in Q1 FY27, but the margin declined 0.9 percentage points to 19.1% from 20.0%. Profit before tax rose 106.4% to ₹42.75 crore, and net profit increased 119.4% to ₹35.70 crore from ₹16.27 crore. The PAT margin was 14.0%, compared with 13.7%.

Basic EPS rose 120.2% to ₹4.14 from ₹1.88 in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹33.63 crore, up 121.3% from ₹15.20 crore, while finance costs increased to ₹2.47 crore from ₹1.36 crore. The filing did not provide comparable figures for the year-ago quarter.

Tempsens Instruments Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27QoQ
Revenue from operations255.02118.71+114.8%
Other income4.392.16+103.2%
Total expenses216.66100.16+116.3%
EBITDA48.7623.76+105.2%
EBITDA margin19.1%20.0%−0.9 pp
Profit before tax42.7520.71+106.4%
Tax8.815.12+72.1%
Net profit35.7016.27+119.4%
EPS (₹)4.141.88+120.2%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹781.98 crore and total equity was ₹648.69 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹40.73 crore and cash was ₹96.57 crore, while inventories were ₹139.93 crore, trade receivables ₹83.13 crore and trade payables ₹28.33 crore. The available balance-sheet data does not include a previous balance-sheet date, so the direction of change cannot be stated.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹49.09 crore, investing cash flow was ₹28.6 crore, financing cash flow was ₹47.57 crore and capital expenditure was ₹10.76 crore. No year-earlier cash-flow figures were provided for comparison.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026
Total assets781.98
Total equity648.69
Borrowings40.73
Cash and equivalents96.57
Inventories139.93
Trade receivables83.13

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27
Cash from operations49.09
Cash from investing−28.60
Cash from financing47.57
Capital expenditure10.76

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It appointed Aryan Rathi as Executive Director cum Lead-Global Sales for 5 consecutive years from 30 October 2026, subject to shareholder approval, and accepted the resignation of non-executive director Ankit Talesara.

The company also appointed P C MODI & CO as joint statutory auditor until the ensuing annual general meeting, subject to shareholder approval by postal ballot. The board ratified the Tempsens Instrument Employees Stock Option Plan 2025 and approved extending its benefits to eligible employees of group companies, with shareholder approval required, and appointed Ronak Jhuthawat & Co as scrutiniser for the remote e-voting process. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or a fund raise.

What did Tempsens Instruments' management say?

Management maintained its FY27 revenue-growth framework, saying the first half was tracking ahead of the blended growth rate of the last three years, helped by consolidated entities. The company expects profitability to improve progressively in H2 FY27 as new products and OEM sensor dispatches ramp, while lower finance cost is expected to add at least 1% to profitability from Q3 FY27. Management also expects mid-voltage heater certification by Q4 FY27 and a commercial launch mostly by FY28.

Management identified risks from lower margins at newly consolidated entities, OEM certification and quality approvals, Middle East political disruption affecting traditional power and oil-and-gas opportunities, and Chinese pricing competition. Current-year employee costs are expected to be absorbed over the next half-year and fully absorbed from the next financial year. No analyst questions were included in the available earnings-call material.

How did Tempsens Instruments shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the results were announced, the stock fell 1.1% after 5 minutes, rose 0.8% after 15 minutes and rose 3.8% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 0.3% below its previous close, while the Nifty Microcap 250 rose 1.4%.

By the next day's close, the stock was up 12.7% from its pre-results close. No industry-median move or five-session move was available, so the stock's performance relative to the industry median cannot be stated. On the earlier results day of 16 September 2026, the reaction-day move was a fall of 0.5%.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes−1.1%
15 minutes+0.8%
30 minutes+3.8%
Reaction day−0.3%
Next day+12.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Tempsens Instruments' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹255.02 crore (consolidated).

Did Tempsens Instruments make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹35.70 crore.

What was Tempsens Instruments' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.14.

How did Tempsens Instruments shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.3% from the previous close.

When did Tempsens Instruments announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.