- Home
- Results news
- Tera Software
- Q4 FY25 results
Tera Software Q4 FY25 results: net profit up 71.5% to ₹2.95 crore, revenue up 45.0%
Tera Software Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹33.56 crore for Q4 FY25, up 45.0% from ₹23.14 crore a year earlier. Net profit was ₹2.95 crore against ₹1.72 crore in Q4 FY24, while EBITDA rose to ₹3.65 crore and the margin widened to 10.9% from 8.1%. For the full year, revenue rose 27.4% to ₹107.64 crore and net profit rose 173.5% to ₹9.41 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q4 FY25 revenue was ₹33.56 crore, up 45.0% from ₹23.14 crore in Q4 FY24 and up 40.5% from ₹23.89 crore in Q3 FY25.
- EBITDA for the quarter was ₹3.65 crore against ₹1.88 crore a year earlier, with the margin at 10.9% versus 8.1%.
- Net profit for the quarter was ₹2.95 crore, up 71.5% from ₹1.72 crore, and basic EPS was ₹4.72 against ₹1.37.
- For FY25, revenue was ₹107.64 crore, total income was ₹111.7 crore, PBT was ₹12.37 crore and net profit was ₹9.41 crore.
How did Tera Software perform in Q4 FY25?
Tera Software reported consolidated revenue of ₹33.56 crore for Q4 FY25, the January–March 2025 quarter, against ₹23.14 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹23.89 crore in Q3 FY25. Total income was ₹34.59 crore, up from ₹24.19 crore a year earlier and ₹24.97 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹3.65 crore, up from ₹1.88 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹2.89 crore in Q3 FY25. The EBITDA margin was 10.9%, 2.8 percentage points higher than the 8.1% reported a year earlier, but 1.2 percentage points lower than 12.1% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹3.75 crore, up from ₹2.16 crore a year earlier and ₹2.81 crore in the previous quarter. After tax of ₹0.80 crore, net profit was ₹2.95 crore against ₹1.72 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹2.13 crore in Q3 FY25. Basic EPS was ₹4.72 against ₹1.37 a year earlier. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹33.56 crore and net profit was ₹2.95 crore, against ₹1.72 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 33.56 | 23.89 | 23.14 | +45.0% | +40.5% |
| Other income | 1.03 | 1.08 | 1.06 | −2.8% | −4.6% |
| Total expenses | 30.84 | 22.16 | 22.04 | +39.9% | +39.2% |
| EBITDA | 3.65 | 2.89 | 1.88 | +94.1% | +26.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.9% | 12.1% | 8.1% | +2.8 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.75 | 2.81 | 2.16 | +73.6% | +33.5% |
| Tax | 0.80 | 0.68 | 0.44 | +81.8% | +17.6% |
| Net profit | 2.95 | 2.13 | 1.72 | +71.5% | +38.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.72 | 1.70 | 1.37 | +244.5% | +177.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Tera Software's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹30.84 crore in Q4 FY25, up ₹8.80 crore from ₹22.04 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹8.68 crore from ₹22.16 crore in Q3 FY25. Other expenses accounted for most of the increase at ₹25.07 crore, up ₹8.46 crore from ₹16.61 crore a year earlier and ₹8.69 crore from ₹16.38 crore in the previous quarter.
Employee cost was ₹4.85 crore, up ₹0.21 crore from ₹4.64 crore a year earlier and ₹0.28 crore from ₹4.57 crore in the previous quarter. Finance costs were ₹0.89 crore, up ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.75 crore a year earlier but down ₹0.23 crore from ₹1.12 crore in Q3 FY25. Depreciation was ₹0.04 crore, unchanged from a year earlier, and cost of materials remained unchanged.
Other income was ₹1.03 crore, down ₹0.03 crore from ₹1.06 crore a year earlier and ₹0.05 crore from ₹1.08 crore in the previous quarter. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. Tax was ₹0.80 crore, up ₹0.36 crore from ₹0.44 crore a year earlier and ₹0.12 crore from ₹0.68 crore in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 4.85 | 4.64 | +0.21 | +4.5% |
| Finance costs | 0.89 | 0.75 | +0.14 | +18.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 25.07 | 16.61 | +8.46 | +50.9% |
| Total expenses | 30.84 | 22.04 | +8.80 | +39.9% |
| Other income | 1.03 | 1.06 | −0.03 | −2.8% |
| Tax | 0.80 | 0.44 | +0.36 | +81.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Tera Software do in FY25 as a whole?
For the full year FY25, Tera Software reported consolidated revenue of ₹107.64 crore, up 27.4% from ₹84.48 crore in FY24. Total income was ₹111.7 crore against ₹88.41 crore, an increase of 26.3%.
Profit before tax rose 101.8% to ₹12.37 crore from ₹6.13 crore in FY24. Net profit rose 173.5% to ₹9.41 crore from ₹3.44 crore, while EPS rose 446.9% to ₹15.04 from ₹2.75.
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 107.64 | 84.48 | +27.4% |
| Profit before tax | 12.37 | 6.13 | +101.8% |
| Net profit | 9.41 | 3.44 | +173.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 15.04 | 2.75 | +446.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As at 31 March 2025, total assets were ₹213.3 crore against ₹211.1 crore as at 30 September 2024. Total equity was ₹122.44 crore compared with ₹117.2 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹19.93 crore from ₹28.88 crore and cash was ₹10.39 crore against ₹11.06 crore.
Trade receivables stood at ₹136.12 crore, up from ₹123.29 crore at the previous balance sheet date, and trade payables were ₹51.29 crore against ₹45.47 crore. Inventories were ₹0.0 crore compared with ₹0.05 crore.
For FY25, operating cash flow was ₹6.81 crore against a net outflow of ₹2.67 crore in FY24. Investing cash flow was ₹0.63 crore compared with ₹0.5 crore, and financing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹17.32 crore against an inflow of ₹6.45 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.07 crore against ₹0.0 crore in FY24.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2025 | As of 30 September 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 213.30 | 211.10 |
| Total equity | 122.44 | 117.20 |
| Borrowings | 19.93 | 28.88 |
| Cash and equivalents | 10.39 | 11.06 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0.05 |
| Trade receivables | 136.12 | 123.29 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 6.81 | −2.67 |
| Cash from investing | 0.63 | 0.50 |
| Cash from financing | −17.32 | 6.45 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.07 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Tera Software done over the last 7 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters and reached ₹33.56 crore in Q4 FY25, the highest level in the reported series. The lowest was ₹20.73 crore in Q3 FY24.
Net profit moved from a net loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY24 to ₹2.95 crore in Q4 FY25, the highest quarterly profit in the series, having dipped to ₹1.26 crore in Q2 FY25.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 13.8% in Q1 FY25 and bottomed at 5.4% in Q3 FY24. It was 10.9% in Q4 FY25, below the 12.1% reported in Q3 FY25 but above the 8.1% of Q4 FY24.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Projects Division reported revenue of ₹15.43 crore in Q4 FY25, up 91.0% from ₹8.08 crore in Q4 FY24. Its EBIT was ₹3.8 crore against ₹2.78 crore, with an EBIT margin of 24.6%.
The Technical Division recorded revenue of ₹14.89 crore, down 1.1% from ₹15.06 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT was ₹1.71 crore against ₹0.55 crore, and the EBIT margin was 11.5%.
The Integrated Solutions Division reported revenue of ₹3.24 crore and EBIT of ₹0.05 crore, with an EBIT margin of 1.5%. It had no revenue or EBIT in the year-ago quarter.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Solutions Division | 3.24 | 0.05 | 1.5% | |
| Integrated Solutions Division | 3.24 | 0.05 | 1.5% | |
| Technical Division | 14.89 | −1.1% | 1.71 | 11.5% |
| Technical Division | 14.89 | −1.1% | 1.71 | 11.5% |
| Projects Division | 15.43 | +91.0% | 3.80 | 24.6% |
| Projects Division | 15.43 | +91.0% | 3.80 | 24.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board also re-appointed Darapaneni & Company, Chartered Accountants, Hyderabad, as internal auditors for FY25-26, and appointed RPR & Associates as secretarial auditors for five financial years from FY25-26 to FY29-30, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing annual general meeting. It dissolved the Borrowing Committee and constituted a Management Committee. The statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion on the standalone and consolidated audited results for the year ended 31 March 2025.
How did Tera Software shares react?
The result was filed after market hours on 16 May 2025, with the stock at ₹285.0 against a previous close of ₹277.0. The price was up 2.1% at 5, 15 and 30 minutes after the filing appeared, and closed the reaction day up 5.1% from the pre-results close.
By the next day's close, the stock was up 4.3% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was down 3.8% from that close. Over one month, the move was down 5.2%. The IT Enabled Services industry median was up 0.6% on the reaction day and down 1.1% by the next day's close, leaving the stock 4.4 percentage points ahead of the sector on the reaction day and 5.4 percentage points ahead by the next day's close.
On earlier results days, the reaction-day move was down 2.0% on 11 February 2025, up 13.7% on 7 November 2024, up 4.9% on 3 August 2024 and up 2.8% on 27 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | IT Enabled Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +2.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.1% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.1% | |
| Reaction day | +5.1% | +0.6% |
| Next day | +4.3% | −1.1% |
| 5 days | −3.8% | −0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 February 2025 | −2.0% |
| 7 November 2024 | +13.7% |
| 3 August 2024 | +4.9% |
| 27 May 2024 | +2.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?
Among 62 IT Enabled Services companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 13.6%, against Tera Software's consolidated revenue growth of 45.0%. Of the other companies, 9 grew faster than Tera Software and 53 grew more slowly.
Profit was higher for 34 of the 59 peers whose profit was compared.
| Tera Software revenue growth (YoY) | +45.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 62 other IT Enabled Services companies | +13.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Tera Software | 53 of 62 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Tera Software | 9 of 62 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 34 of 59 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Tera Software's revenue in Q4 FY25?
Revenue from operations was ₹33.56 crore, up 45.0% from ₹23.14 crore in Q4 FY24 (consolidated).
Did Tera Software make a profit in Q4 FY25?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.95 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.72 crore in Q4 FY24.
What was Tera Software's EPS in Q4 FY25?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.72, against ₹1.37 in Q4 FY24.
How did Tera Software shares react to the Q4 FY25 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.1% from the previous close; the median IT Enabled Services stock moved +0.6%.
When did Tera Software announce its Q4 FY25 results?
On 16 May 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Year Ended 31St March, 2025 (BSE, 7 May 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 16 May 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 16 May 2025) · PDF
- Change in Auditors (NSE, 17 May 2025) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.