- Home
- Results news
- Terraform Magnum
- Q2 FY27 results
Terraform Magnum Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.01 crore
Terraform Magnum Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0 crore and a net loss of ₹0.01 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. The loss was unchanged from Q2 FY26 but narrowed from Q1 FY27, while basic EPS fell to ₹0.59 from ₹0.50 a year earlier.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore lower than Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.59, down from ₹0.50 in Q2 FY26 and up from ₹0.79 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
- For H1 FY27, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore and basic EPS of ₹1.37, compared with a net loss of ₹0.04 crore and basic EPS of ₹1.71 in H1 FY26.
How did Terraform Magnum perform in Q2 FY27?
Terraform Magnum reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. EBITDA was negative ₹0.01 crore, while no EBITDA margin was reported. Total expenses were ₹0.01 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.01 crore and a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27. These figures were unchanged from Q2 FY26, while the net loss was ₹0.01 crore lower than in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS fell to ₹0.59 from ₹0.50 a year earlier and rose from ₹0.79 in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | +0.0% | −50.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.01 | −0.02 | −0.01 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.01 | −0.02 | −0.01 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.01 | −0.02 | −0.01 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.59 | −0.79 | −0.50 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Terraform Magnum's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore lower than Q1 FY27, a decline of 50.0%. Other expenses accounted for ₹0.01 crore, while cost of materials, employee cost, finance costs and depreciation were ₹0 crore. Other income and tax were also ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, revenue and total income were ₹0 crore, unchanged from H1 FY26. Profit before tax and net loss were both ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS improved to ₹1.37 from ₹1.71, while the net loss narrowed by ₹0.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.03 | −0.04 | |
| Net profit | −0.03 | −0.04 | |
| EPS (₹) | −1.37 | −1.71 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹12.2 crore, compared with ₹12.24 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity remained negative at ₹18.3 crore, against negative ₹18.27 crore, while inventories were unchanged at ₹7.97 crore. Borrowings were ₹0 crore, and cash declined from ₹0.01 crore to ₹0 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹0.01 crore, compared with negative ₹0.03 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore against ₹0.04 crore, while financing cash flow and capital expenditure were ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 12.20 | 12.24 |
| Total equity | −18.30 | −18.27 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 7.97 | 7.97 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.01 | −0.03 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0.04 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Terraform Magnum done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue remained ₹0 crore in each of the last eight quarters, from Q3 FY25 through Q2 FY27. Net profit ranged from a net loss of ₹0.03 crore to a net profit of ₹0.10 crore, with the bottom at a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q3 FY25 and Q1 FY26 and the peak at a net profit of ₹0.10 crore in Q4 FY26. Q2 FY27 moved back to a net loss of ₹0.01 crore. No EBITDA margin figures were available for the period.
What else did the company announce?
On 4 November 2026, the board approved the reappointment of Uday Kuverji Mota as Managing Director and Key Managerial Personnel for five years, effective from 11 November 2026 to 10 November 2031. The appointment is subject to shareholder approval at the General Meeting. The same-day filings did not disclose a dividend or a fund raise.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors drew attention to material uncertainty related to going concern, stating that the financial results had been prepared on a going-concern basis using estimated future cash-flow projections, business prospects and internal assessment, although the company’s net worth continued to be negative. The auditors said their opinion was not modified in respect of this matter.
The auditors also highlighted leasehold property disclosed as inventory or work-in-progress, arrangements for assignment or development rights, and related ongoing litigation and disputes. In the company’s results, revenue recognition was deferred under Ind AS 115 because of continuing disputes, litigation and uncertainties over completion and enforceability of the property transaction.
How did other Other Financial Services companies do?
Twenty-one Other Financial Services companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of -7.7%. The number of peers that grew slower than Terraform Magnum was not given in the data, and the number that grew faster was also not given. Among 39 peers for which profit was compared, 20 reported higher profit.
| Terraform Magnum revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 21 other Other Financial Services companies | −7.7% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 39 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Terraform Magnum's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Terraform Magnum make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Terraform Magnum's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.59, against a loss of ₹0.50 in Q2 FY26.
When did Terraform Magnum announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting And Disclosure Under SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting And Disclosure Under SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.